The world governing body for track and field, or athletics, is the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF), founded in 1912. The sport includes relay running, a number of individual running, jumping, and throwing events, and one event (the decathlon for men and the heptathlon for women) that includes all three activities. The best-known competition for most track-and-field athletics is the Olympic Games held every four years. The World Cup (inaugurated 1977) is a finals-only competition for national, hemispheric, and continental teams. In 1983, however, the first officially recognized non-Olympic world athletics championships were held. A long-distance event that has special status is the marathon race, the standard distance for which is 42,195 m (26 mi 385 yd).
Track & Field
EVENT |
men RECORD HOLDER (NATIONALITY) |
PERFORMANCE |
DATE |
100 m |
Usain Bolt (JAM)1 |
9.69 sec |
16 Aug 2008 |
200 m |
Usain Bolt (jam)1 |
19.30 sec |
20 Aug 2008 |
400 m |
Michael Johnson (USA) |
43.18 sec |
26 Aug 1999 |
800 m |
Wilson Kipketer (DEN) |
1 min 41.11 sec |
24 Aug 1997 |
1,000 m |
Noah Ngeny (KEN) |
2 min 11.96 sec |
5 Sep 1999 |
1,500 m |
Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) |
3 min 26.00 sec |
14 Jul 1998 |
1 mile |
Hicham El Guerrouj (mar) |
3 min 43.13 sec |
7 Jul 1999 |
3,000 m |
Daniel Komen (KEN) |
7 min 20.67 sec |
1 Sep 1996 |
5,000 m |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
12 min 37.35 sec |
31 May 2004 |
10,000 m |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
26 min 17.53 sec |
26 Aug 2005 |
marathon2 |
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) |
2 hr 4 min 26 sec |
30 Sep 2007 |
110-m hurdles |
Dayron Robles (CUB) |
12.87 sec |
12 Jun 2008 |
400-m hurdles |
Kevin Young (USA) |
46.78 sec |
6 Aug 1992 |
20-km walk |
Sergey Morozov (RUS)1 |
1 hr 16 min 43 sec |
8 Jun 2008 |
50-km walk |
Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)1 |
3 hr 34 min 14 sec |
11 May 2008 |
steeplechase |
Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) |
7 min 53.63 sec |
3 Sep 2004 |
4 x 100-m relay |
Jamaica1 |
37.10 sec |
22 Aug 2008 |
4 x 400-m relay |
United States |
2 min 54.20 sec |
22 Aug 1993 |
high jump |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB) |
2.45 m (8 ft % in) |
27 Jul 1993 |
long jump |
Mike Powell (USA) |
8.95 m (29 ft 4% in) |
30 Aug 1991 |
triple jump |
Jonathan Edwards (GBR) |
18.29 m (60 ft % in) |
7 Aug 1995 |
pole vault |
Sergey Bubka (UKR) |
6.14 m (20 ft 1% in) |
31 Jul 1994 |
shot put |
Randy Barnes (USA) |
23.12 m (75 ft 10% in) |
20 May 1990 |
discus throw |
Jurgen Schult (GDR) |
74.08 m (243 ft) |
6 Jun 1986 |
hammer throw |
Yury Sedykh (URS) |
86.74 m (284 ft 7 in) |
30 Aug 1986 |
javelin throw |
Jan Zelezny (CZE) |
98.48 m (323 ft 1 in) |
25 May 1996 |
decathlon |
Roman Sebrle (CZE) |
9,026 pt |
27 May 2001 |
|
women |
|
|
EVENT |
RECORD HOLDER (NATIONALITY) |
PERFORMANCE |
DATE |
100 m |
Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) |
10.49 sec |
16 Jul 1988 |
200 m |
Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) |
21.34 sec |
29 Sep 1988 |
400 m |
Marita Koch (GDR) |
47.60 sec |
6 Oct 1985 |
800 m |
Jarmila Kratochvilova (TCH) |
1 min 53.28 sec |
26 Jul 1983 |
1,000 m |
Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) |
2 min 28.98 sec |
23 Aug 1996 |
1,500 m |
Qu Yunxia (CHN) |
3 min 50.46 sec |
11 Sep 1993 |
1 mile |
Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) |
4 min 12.56 sec |
14 Aug 1996 |
3,000 m |
Wang Junxia (CHN) |
8 min 6.11 sec |
13 Sep 1993 |
5,000 m |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)1 |
14 min 11.15 sec |
6 Jun 2008 |
10,000 m |
Wang Junxia (CHN) |
29 min 31.78 sec |
8 Sep 1993 |
marathon2 |
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) |
2 hr 15 min 25 sec |
13 Apr 2003 |
100-m hurdles |
Yordanka Donkova (BUL) |
12.21 sec |
20 Aug 1988 |
400-m hurdles |
Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) |
52.34 sec |
8 Aug 2003 |
20-km walk |
Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) |
1 hr 25 min 41 sec |
7 Aug 2005 |
steeplechase |
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (RUS)1 |
8 min 58.81 sec |
17 Aug 2008 |
4 x 100-m relay |
East Germany |
41.37 sec |
6 Oct 1985 |
4 x 400-m relay |
USSR |
3 min 15.17 sec |
1 Oct 1988 |
high jump |
Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) |
2.09 m (6 ft 10% in) |
30 Aug 1987 |
long jump |
Galina Chistyakova (URS) |
7.52 m (24 ft 8% in) |
11 Jun 1988 |
triple jump |
Inessa Kravets (UKR) |
15.50 m (50 ft 10% in) |
10 Aug 1995 |
pole vault |
Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)1 |
5.05 m (16 ft 6% in) |
18 Aug 2008 |
shot put |
Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) |
22.63 m (74 ft 3 in) |
7 Jun 1987 |
discus throw |
Gabriele Reinsch (GDR) |
76.80 m (252 ft) |
9 Jul 1988 |
hammer throw |
Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) |
77.80 m (255 ft) |
15 Aug 2006 |
javelin throw |
Osleidys Menendez (CUB) |
71.70 m (235 ft 3 in) |
14 Aug 2005 |
heptathlon |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) |
7,291 pt |
24 Sep 1988 |
decathlon |
Austra Skujyte (LTU) |
8,358 points |
15 Apr 2005 |
EVENT |
men RECORD HOLDER (NATIONALITY) |
PERFORMANCE |
DATE |
50 m |
Donovan Bailey (CAN) |
5.56 sec |
9 Feb 1996 |
60 m |
Maurice Greene (USA) |
6.39 sec |
3 Feb 1998 |
200 m |
Frank Fredericks (NAM) |
19.92 sec |
18 Feb 1996 |
400 m |
Kerron Clement (USA) |
44.57 sec |
12 Mar 2005 |
800 m |
Wilson Kipketer (DEN) |
1 min 42.67 sec |
9 Mar 1997 |
1,000 m |
Wilson Kipketer (den) |
2 min 14.96 sec |
20 Feb 2000 |
1,500 m |
Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) |
3 min 31.18 sec |
2 Feb 1997 |
1 mile |
Hicham El Guerrouj (mar) |
3 min 48.45 sec |
12 Feb 1997 |
3,000 m |
Daniel Komen (KEN) |
7 min 24.90 sec |
6 Feb 1998 |
5,000 m |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
12 min 49.60 sec |
20 Feb 2004 |
50-m hurdles |
Mark McKoy (CAN) |
6.25 sec |
5 Mar 1986 |
60-m hurdles |
Colin Jackson (GBR) |
7.30 sec |
6 Mar 1994 |
5,000-m walk |
Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS) |
18 min 07.08 sec |
14 Feb 1995 |
4 x 200-m relay |
Great Britain and Northern Ireland |
1 min 22.11 sec |
3 Mar 1991 |
4 x 400-m relay |
United States |
3 min 02.83 sec |
7 Mar 1999 |
4 x 800-m relay |
United States |
7 min 13.94 sec |
6 Feb 2000 |
High jump |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB) |
2.43 m (7 ft 11% in) |
4 Mar 1989 |
Long jump |
Carl Lewis (USA) |
8.79 m (28 ft 10 in) |
27 Jan 1984 |
Triple jump |
Aliecer Urrutia (CUB); |
17.83 m (58 ft 6 in) |
1 Mar 1997; |
|
Christian Olsson (SWE) |
|
7 Mar 2004 |
Pole vault |
Sergey Bubka (UKR) |
6.15 m (20 ft 2% in) |
21 Feb 1993 |
Shot put |
Randy Barnes (USA) |
22.66 m (74 ft 4% in) |
20 Jan 1989 |
Heptathlon |
Dan O’Brien (USA) |
6,76 pt |
14 Mar 1993 |
|
women |
|
|
EVENT |
RECORD HOLDER (NATIONALITY) |
PERFORMANCE |
DATE |
50 m |
Irina Privalova (RUS) |
5.96 sec |
9 Feb 1995 |
60 m |
Irina Privalova (RUS) |
6.92 sec |
11 Feb 1993 |
200 m |
Merlene Ottey (JAM) |
21.87 sec |
13 Feb 1993 |
400 m |
Jarmila Kratochvilova (TCH) |
49.59 sec |
7 Mar 1982 |
800 m |
Jolanda Ceplak (SLO) |
1 min 55.82 sec |
3 Mar 2002 |
1,000 m |
Maria Mutola (MOZ) |
2 min 30.94 sec |
25 Feb 1999 |
1,500 m |
Yelena Soboleva (RUS) |
3 min 57.71 sec |
9 Mar 2008 |
1 mile |
Doina Melinte (ROM) |
4 min 17.14 sec |
9 Feb 1990 |
3,000 m |
Meseret Defar(ETH) |
8 min 23.72 sec |
3 Feb 2007 |
5,000 m |
Tirunesh Dibaba (eTh) |
14 min 27.42 sec |
27 Jan 2007 |
50-m hurdles |
Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) |
6.58 sec |
20 Feb 1988 |
60-m hurdles |
Susanna Kallur (SWE) |
7.68 sec |
10 Feb 2008 |
3,000-m walk |
Claudia Stef (ROM) |
11 min 40.33 sec |
30 Jan 1999 |
4 x 200-m relay |
Russia |
1 min 32.41 sec |
29 Jan 2005 |
4 x 400-m relay |
Russia |
3 min 23.37 sec |
28 Jan 2006 |
4 x 800-m relay |
Russia |
8 min 18.54 sec |
11 Feb 2007 |
High jump |
Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) |
2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) |
4 Feb 2006 |
Long jump |
Heike Drechsler (GDR) |
7.37 m (24 ft 2% in) |
13 Feb 1988 |
Triple jump |
Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) |
15.36 m (50 ft 4% in) |
6 Mar 2004 |
Pole vault |
Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) |
4.95 m (16 ft 2% in) |
16 Feb 2008 |
Shot put |
Helena Fibingerova (TCH) |
22.50 m (73 ft 9% in) |
19 Feb 1977 |
Pentathlon |
Irina Belova (UNT) |
4,991 pt |
15 Feb 1992 |
World Track & Field Championships—Men
YEAR |
WINNER |
YEAR |
WINNER |
YEAR |
WINNER |
100 M |
|
200 M |
|
400 M |
|
1983 |
Carl Lewis (USA) |
1983 |
Calvin Smith (USA) |
1983 |
Bert Cameron (JAM) |
1987 |
Carl Lewis (USA) |
1987 |
Calvin Smith (USA) |
1987 |
Thomas Schoenlebe (GDR) |
1991 |
Carl Lewis (USA) |
1991 |
Michael Johnson (USA) |
1991 |
Antonio Pettigrew (USA) |
1993 |
Linford Christie (GBR) |
1993 |
Frank Fredericks (NAM) |
1993 |
Michael Johnson (USA) |
1995 |
Donovan Bailey (CAN) |
1995 |
Michael Johnson (USA) |
1995 |
Michael Johnson (USA) |
1997 |
Maurice Greene (USA) |
1997 |
Ato Boldon (TRI) |
1997 |
Michael Johnson (USA) |
1999 |
Maurice Greene (USA) |
1999 |
Maurice Greene (USA) |
1999 |
Michael Johnson (USA) |
2001 |
Maurice Greene (USA) |
2001 |
Konstadinos Kederis (GRE) |
2001 |
Avard Moncur (BAH) |
2003 |
Kim Collins (SKN) |
2003 |
John Capel (USA) |
2003 |
Jerome Young (USA) |
2005 |
Justin Gatlin (USA) |
2005 |
Justin Gatlin (USA) |
2005 |
Jeremy Wariner (USA) |
2007 |
Tyson Gay (USA) |
2007 |
Tyson Gay (USA) |
2007 |
Jeremy Wariner (USA) |
YEAR |
WINNE |
800 M |
|
1983 |
Willi Wulbeck (FRG) |
1987 |
Billy Konchellah (KEN) |
1991 |
Billy Konchellah (ken) |
1993 |
Paul Ruto (KEN) |
1995 |
Wilson Kipketer (DEN) |
1997 |
Wilson Kipketer (den) |
1999 |
Wilson Kipketer (den) |
2001 |
Andre Bucher(SUI) |
2003 |
Djabir Said-Guerni (ALG) |
2005 |
Rashid Ramzi (BRN) |
2007 |
Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) |
1,500 M |
|
1983 |
Steve Cram (GBR) |
1987 |
Abdi Bile (SOM) |
1991 |
Noureddine Morceli (ALG) |
1993 |
Noureddine Morceli (ALG) |
1995 |
Noureddine Morceli (ALG) |
1997 |
Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) |
1999 |
Hicham El Guerrouj (mar) |
2001 |
Hicham El Guerrouj (mar) |
2003 |
Hicham El Guerrouj (mar) |
2005 |
Rashid Ramzi (BRN) |
2007 |
Bernard Lagat (USA) |
5,000 M |
|
1983 |
Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) |
1987 |
Said Aouita (MAR) |
1991 |
Yobes Ondieki (KEN) |
1993 |
Ismael Kirui (KEN) |
1995 |
Ismael Kirui (KEN) |
1997 |
Daniel Komen (KEN) |
1999 |
Salah Hissou (MAR) |
2001 |
Richard Limo (KEN) |
2003 |
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) |
2005 |
Benjamin Limo (KEN) |
2007 |
Bernard Lagat (USA) |
10,000 |
M |
1983 |
Alberto Cova (ITA) |
1987 |
Paul Kipkoech (KEN) |
1991 |
Moses Tanui (KEN) |
1993 |
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) |
1995 |
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) |
1997 |
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) |
1999 |
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) |
2001 |
Charles Kamathi (KEN) |
2003 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
2005 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
2007 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
STEEPLECHASE |
|
1983 |
Patriz Ilg(FRG) |
1987 |
Francesco Panetta (ITA) |
1991 |
Moses Kiptanui (KEN) |
1993 |
Moses Kiptanui (ken) |
1995 |
Moses Kiptanui (ken) |
1997 |
Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) |
1999 |
Christopher Koskei (KEN) |
2001 |
Reuben Kosgei (KEN) |
2003 |
Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) |
2005 |
Saif Saaeed Shaheen (Qat) |
2007 |
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto(KEN) |
110-M HURDLES |
|
1983 |
Greg Foster (USA) |
1987 |
Greg Foster (USA) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
110-M |
HURDLES (CONTINUED) |
1991 |
Greg Foster (USA) |
1993 |
Colin Jackson (GBR) |
1995 |
Allen Johnson (USA) |
1997 |
Allen Johnson (USA) |
1999 |
Colin Jackson (GBR) |
2001 |
Allen Johnson (USA) |
2003 |
Allen Johnson (USA) |
2005 |
Ladji Doucoure (FRA) |
2007 |
LiuXiang (CHN) |
400-M |
HURDLES |
1983 |
Edwin Moses (USA) |
1987 |
Edwin Moses (USA) |
1991 |
Samuel Matete (ZAM) |
1993 |
Kevin Young (USA) |
1995 |
Derrick Adkins (USA) |
1997 |
Stephane Diagana (FRA) |
1999 |
Fabrizio Mori (ITA) |
2001 |
Felix Sanchez (DOM) |
2003 |
Felix Sanchez (DOM) |
2005 |
Bershawn Jackson (USA) |
2007 |
Kerron Clement (USA) |
MARATHON |
|
1983 |
Robert de Castella (AUS) |
1987 |
Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) |
1991 |
Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN) |
1993 |
Mark Plaatjes (USA) |
1995 |
Martfn Fiz (ESP) |
1997 |
Abel Anton (ESP) |
1999 |
Abel Anton (ESP) |
2001 |
Gezahegne Abera (ETH) |
2003 |
Jaouad Gharib (MAR) |
2005 |
Jaouad Gharib (mar) |
2007 |
Luke Kibet (KEN) |
20-KM |
WALK |
1983 |
Ernesto Canto (MEX) |
1987 |
Maurizio Damilano (ITA) |
1991 |
Maurizio Damilano (ITA) |
1993 |
Valenti Massana (ESP) |
1995 |
Michele Didoni (ITA) |
1997 |
Daniel Garcia (MEX) |
1999 |
Ilya Markov (RUS) |
2001 |
Roman Rasskazov (RUS) |
2003 |
Jefferson Perez (ECU) |
2005 |
Jefferson Perez (ECU) |
2007 |
Jefferson Perez (ECU) |
50-KM |
WALK |
1983 |
Ronald Weigel (GDR) |
1987 |
Hartwig Gauder (GDR) |
1991 |
Aleksandr Potashov (URS) |
1993 |
Jesus Angel Garcia (ESP) |
1995 |
Valentin Kononen (FIN) |
1997 |
Robert Korzeniowski (POL) |
1999 |
Ivano Brugnetti (ITA) |
2001 |
Robert Korzeniowski (POL) |
2003 |
Robert Korzeniowski (POL) |
2005 |
Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS) |
2007 |
Nathan Deakes (AUS) |
4 x 100-M RELAY |
|
1983 |
United States |
1987 |
United States |
1991 |
United States |
1993 |
United States |
YEAR |
WINNER |
4 x 100-M RELAY |
|
1995 |
Canada |
1997 |
Canada |
1999 |
United States |
2001 |
United States |
2003 |
United States |
2005 |
France |
2007 |
United States |
4 x 400-M RELAY |
|
1983 |
USSR |
1987 |
United States |
1991 |
United Kingdom |
1993 |
United States |
1995 |
United States |
1997 |
United States |
1999 |
United States |
2001 |
United States |
2003 |
France |
2005 |
United States |
2007 |
United States |
HIGH JUMP |
|
1983 |
Gennady Avdeyenko (URS) |
1987 |
Patrik Sjoberg (SWE) |
1991 |
Charles Austin (USA) |
1993 |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB) |
1995 |
Troy Kemp (BAH) |
1997 |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB) |
1999 |
Vyacheslav Voronin (rUs) |
2001 |
Martin Buss (GER) |
2003 |
Jacques Freitag (RSA) |
2005 |
Yuri Krymarenko (UKR) |
2007 |
Donald Thomas (BAH) |
POLE VAULT |
|
1983 |
Sergey Bubka (URS) |
1987 |
Sergey Bubka (URS) |
1991 |
Sergey Bubka (URS) |
1993 |
Sergey Bubka (UKR) |
1995 |
Sergey Bubka (UKR) |
1997 |
Sergey Bubka (UKR) |
1999 |
Maksim Tarasov (RUS) |
2001 |
Dmitri Markov (AUS) |
2003 |
Giuseppe Gibilisco (ITA) |
2005 |
Rens Blom (NED) |
2007 |
Brad Walker (USA) |
LONG JUMP |
|
1983 |
Carl Lewis (USA) |
1987 |
Carl Lewis (USA) |
1991 |
Mike Powell (USA) |
1993 |
Mike Powell (USA) |
1995 |
Ivan Pedroso (CUB) |
1997 |
Ivan Pedroso (cub) |
1999 |
Ivan Pedroso (cub) |
2001 |
Ivan Pedroso (cub) |
2003 |
Dwight Phillips (USA) |
2005 |
Dwight Phillips (USA) |
2007 |
Irving Saladino (PAN) |
TRIPLE |
JUMP |
1983 |
Zdzislaw Hoffman (POL) |
1987 |
Khristo Markov (BUL) |
1991 |
Kenny Harrison (USA) |
1993 |
Mike Conley (USA) |
1995 |
Jonathan Edwards (GBR) |
1997 |
Yoelbi Quesada (CUB) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
100 M |
|
1983 |
Marlies Gohr (GDR) |
1987 |
Silke Gladisch (GDR) |
1991 |
Katrin Krabbe (GER) |
1993 |
Gail Devers (USA) |
1995 |
Gwen Torrence (USA) |
1997 |
Marion Jones (USA) |
1999 |
Marion Jones (USA) |
2001 |
Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) |
2003 |
Torri Edwards (USA) |
2005 |
Lauryn Williams (USA) |
2007 |
Veronica Campbell (JAM) |
200 M |
|
1983 |
Marita Koch (GDR) |
1987 |
Silke Gladisch (GDR) |
1991 |
Katrin Krabbe (GER) |
1993 |
Merlene Ottey (JAM) |
1995 |
Merlene Ottey (jam) |
1997 |
Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) |
1999 |
Inger Miller (USA) |
2001 |
Marion Jones (USA) |
2003 |
Anastasiya Kapachin- |
|
skaya (RUS) |
2005 |
Allyson Felix (USA) |
2007 |
Allyson Felix (USA) |
400 M |
|
1983 |
Jarmila Kratochvilova (TCH) |
1987 |
Olga Bryzgina (URS) |
1991 |
Marie-Jose Perec (FRA) |
1993 |
Jearl Miles (USA) |
1995 |
Marie-Jose Perec (FRA) |
1997 |
Cathy Freeman (AUS) |
1999 |
Cathy Freeman (AUS) |
2001 |
Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN) |
2003 |
Ana Guevara (MEX) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
400 M |
|
2005 |
Tonique Williams-Darling |
|
(BAH) |
2007 |
Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) |
800 M |
|
1983 |
Jarmila Kratochvilova (TCH) |
1987 |
Sigrun Wodars (GDR) |
1991 |
Liliya Nurutdinova (URS) |
1993 |
Maria Mutola (MOZ) |
1995 |
Ana Quirot (CUB) |
1997 |
Ana Quirot (cub) |
1999 |
Ludmila Formanova (CZE) |
2001 |
Maria Mutola (MOZ) |
2003 |
Maria Mutola (MOZ) |
2005 |
Zulia Calatayud (CUB) |
2007 |
Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) |
1,500 M |
|
1983 |
Mary Decker (USA) |
1987 |
Tatyana Samolenko (URS) |
1991 |
Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) |
1993 |
Liu Dong (CHN) |
1995 |
Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) |
1997 |
Carla Sacramento (POR) |
1999 |
Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) |
2001 |
Gabriela Szabo (ROM) |
2003 |
Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) |
2005 |
Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) |
2007 |
Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) |
3,000 M1 |
|
1983 |
Mary Decker (USA) |
1987 |
Tatyana Samolenko (URS) |
1991 |
Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS) |
1993 |
Qu Yunxia (CHN) |
1995 |
Sonia O’Sullivan (IRL) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
3,000 M1 |
|
1997 |
Gabriela Szabo (ROM) |
1999 |
Gabriela Szabo (ROM) |
2001 |
Olga Yegorova (RUS) |
2003 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (eTh) |
2005 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) |
2007 |
Meseret Defar(ETH) |
10,000 |
M2 |
1987 |
Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) |
1991 |
Liz McColgan (GBR) |
1993 |
Wang Junxia (CHN) |
1995 |
Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) |
1997 |
Sally Barsosio (KEN) |
1999 |
Gete Wami (ETH) |
2001 |
Derartu Tulu (ETH) |
2003 |
Berhane Adere (ETH) |
2005 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) |
2007 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) |
STEEPLECHASE |
|
2005 |
Dorcus Inzikuru (UGA) |
2007 |
Yekaterina Volkova (RUS) |
100-M HURDLES |
|
1983 |
Bettine Jahn (GDR) |
1987 |
Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) |
1991 |
Ludmila Narozhilenko |
|
(URS) |
1993 |
Gail Devers (USA) |
1995 |
Gail Devers (USA) |
1997 |
Ludmila Engquist (SWE) |
1999 |
Gail Devers (USA) |
2001 |
Anjanette Kirkland (USA) |
2003 |
Perdita Felicien (CAN) |
2005 |
Michelle Perry (USA) |
2007 |
Michelle Perry (USA) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
400-M HURDLES |
|
1983 |
Yekaterina Fesenko (URS) |
1987 |
Sabine Busch (GDR) |
1991 |
Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS) |
1993 |
Sally Gunnell (GBR) |
1995 |
Kim Batten (USA) |
1997 |
Nezha Bidouane (MAR) |
1999 |
Daimi Pernfa (CUB) |
2001 |
Nezha Bidouane (MAR) |
2003 |
Jana Pittman (AUS) |
2005 |
Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) |
2007 |
Jana Rawlinson (AUS) |
MARATHON |
|
1983 |
Grete Waitz(NOR) |
1987 |
Rosa Mota (POR) |
1991 |
Wanda Panfil (POL) |
1993 |
Asari Junko (JPN) |
1995 |
Maria Machado (POR) |
1997 |
Hiromi Suzuki (JPN) |
1999 |
Jong Song Ok (PRK) |
2001 |
Lidia Simon (ROM) |
2003 |
Catherine Ndereba (KEN) |
2005 |
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) |
2007 |
Catherine Ndereba (KEN) |
10-KM |
WALK2 |
1987 |
Irina Strakhova (URS) |
1991 |
Alina Ivanova (URS) |
1993 |
Sari Essayeh (FIN) |
1995 |
Irina Stankina (RUS) |
1997 |
Annarita Sidoti (ITA) |
20-KM |
RACE WALK3 |
1999 |
Liu Hongyu (CHN) |
2001 |
Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) |
2003 |
Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) |
2005 |
Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) |
2007 |
Olga Kaniskina (RUS) |
4 x 100-M RELAY |
|
1983 |
East Germany |
1987 |
United States |
1991 |
Jamaica |
1993 |
Russia |
1995 |
United States |
1997 |
United States |
1999 |
Bahamas |
2001 |
Germany |
2003 |
France |
2005 |
United States |
2007 |
United States |
4 x 400-M RELAY |
|
1983 |
East Germany |
1987 |
East Germany |
1991 |
USSR |
YEAR |
WINNER |
4 x 400-M RELAY |
|
1993 |
United States |
1995 |
United States |
1997 |
Germany |
1999 |
Russia |
2001 |
Jamaica |
2003 |
United States |
2005 |
Russia |
2007 |
United States |
HIGH JUMP |
|
1983 |
Tamara Bykova (URS) |
1987 |
Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) |
1991 |
Heike Henkel (GER) |
1993 |
Ioamnet Quintero (CUB) |
1995 |
Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) |
1997 |
Hanne Haugland (NOR) |
1999 |
Inga Babakova (UKR) |
2001 |
Hestrie Cloete (RSA) |
2003 |
Hestrie Cloete (RSA) |
2005 |
Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) |
2007 |
Blanka Vlasic (CRO) |
POLE VAULT3 |
|
1999 |
Stacy Dragila (USA) |
2001 |
Stacy Dragila (USA) |
2003 |
Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) |
2005 |
Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) |
2007 |
Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) |
LONG JUMP |
|
1983 |
Heike Daute (GDR) |
1987 |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) |
1991 |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) |
1993 |
Heike Drechsler (GER) |
1995 |
Fiona May (ITA) |
1997 |
Ludmila Galkina (RUS) |
1999 |
Niurka Montalvo (ESP) |
2001 |
Fiona May (ITA) |
2003 |
Eunice Barber (FRA) |
2005 |
Tianna Madison (USA) |
2007 |
Tatyana Lebedeva (rUs) |
TRIPLE |
JUMP4 |
1993 |
Anna Biryukova (RUS) |
1995 |
Inessa Kravets (UKR) |
1997 |
Sarka Kasparkova (CZE) |
1999 |
Paraskevi Tsiamita (GrE) |
2001 |
Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) |
2003 |
Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) |
2005 |
Trecia Smith (JAM) |
2007 |
Yargelis Savigne (CUB) |
SHOT PUT |
|
1983 |
Helena Fibingerova (TCH) |
1987 |
Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) |
1991 |
Huang Zhihong (CHN) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
SHOT PUT |
|
1993 |
Huang Zhihong (CHN) |
1995 |
Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) |
1997 |
Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) |
1999 |
Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) |
2001 |
Yanina Korolchik (BLR) |
2003 |
Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS) |
2005 |
Nadezhda Ostapchuk (BLR) |
2007 |
Valerie Vili (NZL) |
DISCUS |
THROW |
1983 |
Martina Opitz (GDR) |
1987 |
Martina Hellmann (GDR) |
1991 |
Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) |
1993 |
Olga Burova (RUS) |
1995 |
Ellina Zvereva (BLR) |
1997 |
Beatrice Faumuina (NZL) |
1999 |
Franka Dietzsch (GER) |
2001 |
Ellina Zvereva (BLR) |
2003 |
Irina Yachenko (BLR) |
2005 |
Franka Dietzsch (GER) |
2007 |
Franka Dietzsch (GER) |
HAMMER THROW3 |
|
1999 |
Mihaela Melinte (ROM) |
2001 |
Yipsi Moreno (CUB) |
2003 |
Yipsi Moreno (CUB) |
2005 |
Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) |
2007 |
Betty Heidler (GER) |
JAVELIN |
THROW |
1983 |
Tiina Lillak (FIN) |
1987 |
Fatima Whitbread (GBR) |
1991 |
Xu Demei (CHN) |
1993 |
Trine Hattestad (NOR) |
1995 |
Natalya Shikolenko (BLR) |
1997 |
Trine Hattestad (NOR) |
1999 |
Mirela Tzelili (GRE) |
2001 |
Osleidys Menendez (CUB) |
2003 |
Mirela Manjani (GRE) |
2005 |
Osleidys Menendez (CUB) |
2007 |
Barbora Spotakova (CZE) |
HEPTATHLON |
|
1983 |
Ramona Neubert (GDR) |
1987 |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) |
1991 |
Sabine Braun (GER) |
1993 |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) |
1995 |
Ghada Shouaa (SYR) |
1997 |
Sabine Braun (GER) |
1999 |
Eunice Barber (FRA) |
2001 |
Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) |
2003 |
Carolina Kluft(SWE) |
2005 |
Carolina Kluft(sWE) |
2007 |
Carolina Kluft(sWE) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
100 M |
|
1977 |
Steve Williams (USA) |
1979 |
James Sanford (USA) |
1981 |
Allan Wells (GBR) |
1985 |
Ben Johnson(CAN) |
1989 |
Linford Christie (GBR) |
1992 |
Linford Christie (gBr) |
1994 |
Linford Christie (GBR) |
1998 |
Obadele Thompson (BAR) |
2002 |
Uchenna Emedolu (NGR) |
2006 |
Tyson Gay (USA) |
200 M |
|
1977 |
Clancy Edwards (USA) |
1979 |
Silvio Leonard (CUB) |
1981 |
Melvin Lattany (USA) |
1985 |
Robson Caetano da Silva |
|
(BRA) |
199 |
Robson Caetano da Silva |
|
(BRA) |
1992 |
Robson Caetano da Silva |
|
(BRA) |
1994 |
John Regis (GBR) |
1998 |
Frank Fredericks (NAM) |
2002 |
Francis Obikwelu (POr) |
2006 |
Wallace Spearmon (USA) |
400 M |
|
1977 |
Alberto Juantorena (CUB) |
1979 |
Kashief Hassan (SUD) |
1981 |
Cliff Wiley (USA) |
1985 |
Mike Franks (USA) |
1989 |
Roberto Hernandez (CUB) |
1992 |
Sunday Bada (NGR) |
1994 |
Antonio Pettigrew (USA) |
1998 |
Iwan Thomas (GBR) |
2002 |
Michael Blackwood (JAM) |
2006 |
LaShawn Merritt (USA) |
800 M |
|
1977 |
Alberto Juantorena (CUB) |
1979 |
James Maina (KEN) |
1981 |
Sebastian Coe (GBR) |
1985 |
Sammy Koskei (KEN) |
1989 |
Tom McKean (GBR) |
1992 |
David Sharpe (GBR) |
1994 |
Mark Everett (USA) |
1998 |
Nils Schumann (GER) |
2002 |
Antonio Manuel Reina (ESP) |
2006 |
Youssef Saad Kamel (BRN) |
1,500 M |
|
1977 |
Steve Ovett (GBR) |
1979 |
Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) |
1981 |
Steve Ovett (GBR) |
1985 |
Omer Khalifa (SUD) |
1989 |
Abdi Bile (SOM) |
1992 |
Mohammed Suleiman (QAT) |
1994 |
Noureddine Morceli (ALG) |
1998 |
Laban Rotich (KEN) |
2002 |
Bernard Lagat (KEN) |
2006 |
Alex Kipchirchir (KEN) |
3,000 M |
|
1998 |
Dieter Baumann (GER) |
2002 |
Craig Mottram (AUS) |
2006 |
Craig Mottram (AUS) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
5,000 M |
|
1977 |
Miruts Yifter (ETH) |
1979 |
Miruts Yifter (eTh) |
1981 |
Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) |
1985 |
Doug Padilla (USA) |
1989 |
Said Aouita (MAR) |
1992 |
Fita Bayesa (ETH) |
1994 |
Brahim Lahlafi (MAR) |
1998 |
Daniel Komen (KEN) |
2002 |
Alberto Garcfa (ESP) |
2006 |
Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) |
10,000 |
M |
1977 |
Miruts Yifter (ETH) |
1979 |
Miruts Yifter (ETH) |
1981 |
Werner Schildhauer (GDR) |
1985 |
Wodajo Bulti (ETH) |
1989 |
Salvatore Antibo (ITA) |
1992 |
Addis Abebe (ETH) |
1994 |
Khalid Skah (MAR) |
STEEPLECHASE |
|
1977 |
Michael Karst(FRG) |
1979 |
Henry Rono (KEN) |
1981 |
Boguslaw Maminski (POL) |
1985 |
Julius Kariuki (KEN) |
1989 |
Julius Kariuki (KEN) |
1992 |
Philip Barkutwo (KEN) |
1994 |
Moses Kiptanui (KEN) |
1998 |
Damian Kallabis (GER) |
2002 |
Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) |
2006 |
Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) |
110-M |
HURDLES |
1977 |
Thomas Munkelt(GDR) |
1979 |
Reynaldo Nehemiah |
|
(USA) |
1981 |
Greg Foster (USA) |
1985 |
Tony Campbell (USA) |
1989 |
Roger Kingdom (USA) |
1992 |
Colin Jackson (GBR) |
1994 |
Tony Jarrett (GBR) |
1998 |
Falk Balzer (GER) |
2002 |
Anier Garcfa (CUB) |
2006 |
Allen Johnson (USA) |
400-M |
HURDLES |
1977 |
Edwin Moses (USA) |
1979 |
Edwin Moses (USA) |
1981 |
Edwin Moses (USA) |
1985 |
Andre Phillips (USA) |
1989 |
David Patrick (USA) |
1992 |
Samuel Matete (ZAM) |
1994 |
Samuel Matete (ZAM) |
1998 |
Samuel Matete (zAm) |
2002 |
James Carter (USA) |
2006 |
Kerron Clement (USA) |
4 x 100-M RELAYS |
|
1977 |
United States |
1979 |
Americas |
1981 |
Europe |
1985 |
United States |
1989 |
United States |
1992 |
United States |
1994 |
Great Britain |
1998 |
Great Britain |
YEAR |
WINNER |
4 x 100-M RELAYS |
|
2002 |
United States |
2006 |
United States |
4 x 400-M RELAYS |
|
1977 |
West Germany |
1979 |
United States |
1981 |
United States |
1985 |
United States |
1989 |
Americas |
1992 |
Africa |
1994 |
Great Britain |
1998 |
United States |
2002 |
Americas |
2006 |
United States |
TRIPLE |
JUMP |
1977 |
Joao de Oliveira (BRA) |
1979 |
Joao de Oliveira (bra) |
1981 |
Joao de Oliveira (bra) |
1985 |
Willie Banks (USA) |
1989 |
Mike Conley (USA) |
1992 |
Jonathan Edwards (GBR^ |
1994 |
Yoelbi Quesada (CUB) |
1998 |
Charles Friedek (GER) |
2002 |
Jonathan Edwards (GBR^ |
2006 |
Walter Davis (USA) |
HIGH JUMP |
|
1977 |
Rolf Beilschmidt (GDR) |
1979 |
Franklin Jacobs (USA) |
1981 |
Tyke Peacock (USA) |
1985 |
Patrik Sjoberg (SWE) |
1989 |
Patrik Sjoberg (SWE) |
1992 |
Yury Sergeyenko (UNT1) |
1994 |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB) |
1998 |
Charles Austin (USA) |
2002 |
Yaroslav Rybakov(RUS) |
2006 |
Tomas Janku (CZE) |
POLE VAULT |
|
1977 |
Mike Tully (USA) |
1979 |
Mike Tully (USA) |
1981 |
Konstantin Volkov (URS) |
1985 |
Sergey Bubka (URS) |
1989 |
Philippe Collet (FRA) |
1992 |
Igor Potapovich (UNT1) |
1994 |
Okkert Brits (RSA) |
1998 |
Maksim Tarasov (RUS) |
2002 |
Okkert Brits (RSA) |
2006 |
Steven Hooker (AUS) |
LONG JUMP |
|
1977 |
Arnie Robinson (USA) |
1979 |
Larry Myricks (USA) |
1981 |
Carl Lewis (USA) |
1985 |
Mike Conley (USA) |
1989 |
Larry Myricks (USA) |
1992 |
Ivan Pedroso (CUB) |
1994 |
Fred Salle (GBR) |
1998 |
Ivan Pedroso (CUB) |
2002 |
Savante Stringfellow |
|
(USA) |
2006 |
Irving Saladino (PAN) |
SHOT PUT |
|
1977 |
Udo Beyer (GDR) |
1979 |
Udo Beyer (GDR) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
SHOT PUT |
|
1981 |
Udo Beyer (GDR) |
1985 |
Ulf Timmermann (GDR) |
1989 |
Ulf Timmermann (GDR) |
1992 |
Mike Stulce (USA) |
1994 |
C.J. Hunter (USA) |
1998 |
John Godina (USA) |
2002 |
Adam Nelson (USA) |
2006 |
Ralf Bartels (GER) |
DISCUS |
THROW |
1977 |
Wolfgang Schmidt (GDR) |
1979 |
Wolfgang Schmidt (GDR) |
1981 |
Armin Lemme (GdR) |
1985 |
Georgy Kolnoochenko (URS) |
1989 |
Jurgen Schult (GDR) |
1992 |
Anthony Washington (USA) |
1994 |
Vladimir Dubrovshchik(BLR) |
1998 |
Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
DISCUS |
THROW (CONTINUED) |
2002 |
Robert Fazekas (HUN) |
2006 |
Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) |
JAVELIN |
THROW |
1977 |
Michael Wessing (FRG) |
1979 |
Wolfgang Hanisch (GDR) |
1981 |
Dainis Kula (URS) |
1985 |
Uwe Hohn (GDR) |
1989 |
Steve Backley (GBR) |
1992 |
Jan Zelezny (TCH) |
1994 |
Steve Backley (GBR) |
1998 |
Steve Backley (GBR) |
2002 |
Sergey Makarov (RUS) |
2006 |
Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) |
HAMMER THROW |
|
1977 |
Karl-Hans Riehm (FRG) |
1979 |
Sergey Litvinov (URS) |
1981 |
YuriySedykh (URS) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
HAMMER THROW |
|
1985 |
Juri Tamm (URS) |
1989 |
Heinz Weis (FRG) |
1992 |
Tibor Gecsek (HUN) |
1994 |
Andrey Abduvaliyev (TJK) |
1998 |
Tibor Gecsek (HUN) |
2002 |
Adrian Annus (HUN) |
2006 |
Murofushi Koji (JPN) |
TEAM |
|
1977 |
East Germany |
1979 |
United States |
1981 |
Europe |
1985 |
United States |
1989 |
United States |
1992 |
Africa |
1994 |
Africa |
1998 |
Africa |
2002 |
Africa |
2006 |
Europe |
YEAR |
WINNER |
YEAR |
WINNER |
YEAR |
WINNER |
TRIPLE JUMP |
DISCUS THROW |
JAVELIN THROW |
|||
1999 |
Charles Michael Friedek |
1995 |
Lars Riedel (GER) |
1993 |
Jan Zelezny (CZE) |
|
(GER) |
1997 |
Lars Riedel (GER) |
1995 |
Jan Zelezny (CZE) |
2001 |
Jonathan Edwards (GBR) |
1999 |
Anthony Washington (USA) |
1997 |
Marius Corbett (RSA) |
2003 |
Christian Olsson (SWE) |
2001 |
Lars Riedel (GER) |
1999 |
Aki Parviainen (FIN) |
2005 |
Walter Davis (USA) |
2003 |
Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) |
2001 |
Jan Zelezny (CZE) |
2007 |
Nelson Evora (POR) |
2005 |
Virgilijus Alekna (lTu) |
2003 |
Sergey Makarov (RUS) |
|
|
2007 |
Gerd Kanter (EST) |
2005 |
Andrus Varnik (EST) |
SHOT PUT |
|
|
2007 |
Tero Pitkamaki (FIN) |
|
1983 |
Edward Sarul (POL) |
HAMMER THROW |
|||
1987 |
Werner Gunthor (SUI) |
1983 |
Sergey Litvinov (URS) |
DECATHLON |
|
1991 |
Werner Gunthor (SUI) |
1987 |
Sergey Litvinov (URS) |
1983 |
Daley Thompson (GBR) |
1993 |
Werner Gunthor (SUI) |
1991 |
Yury Sedykh (URS) |
1987 |
TorstenVoss (GDR) |
1995 |
John Godina (USA) |
1993 |
Andrey Abduvaliyev (TJK) |
1991 |
Dan O’Brien (USA) |
1997 |
John Godina (USA) |
1995 |
Andrey Abduvaliyev (TJK) |
1993 |
Dan O’Brien (USA) |
1999 |
C.J. Hunter (USA) |
1997 |
Heinz Weis (GER) |
1995 |
Dan O’Brien (USA) |
2001 |
John Godina (USA) |
1999 |
Karsten Kobs (GER) |
1997 |
Tomas Dvorak (cZe) |
2003 |
Andrey Mikhnevich (BLR) |
2001 |
Szymon Ziolkowski (POL) |
1999 |
Tomas Dvorak (CZE) |
2005 |
Adam Nelson (USA) |
2003 |
Ivan Tikhon (BLR) |
2001 |
Tomas Dvorak (CZE) |
2007 |
Reese Hoffa (USA) |
2005 |
Ivan Tikhon (BLR) |
2003 |
Tom Pappas (USA) |
|
|
2007 |
Ivan Tikhon (BLR) |
2005 |
Bryan Clay (USA) |
DISCUS THROW |
|
|
2007 |
Roman Sebrle (CZE) |
|
1983 |
Imrich Bugar (TCH) |
JAVELIN |
THROW |
||
1987 |
Jurgen Schult (GDR) |
1983 |
Detlef Michel (GDR) |
||
1991 |
Lars Riedel (GER) |
1987 |
Seppo Raty (FIN) |
||
1993 |
Lars Riedel (GER) |
1991 |
Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) |
World Track & Field Championships—WomenIn Japan, sumo wrestling was under Imperial patronage between 710 and 1185 and was a popular spectator sport, but during the shogunate, public matches were banned. Professional sumo wrestling in Japan dates from the revival of public matches after 1600. Exceptionally agile men weighing 300 pounds or more are common in this sport. Lengthy rituals and elaborate posturings accompany the bouts, which are, by contrast, quite brief, often lasting only a few seconds.
IAAF World Cup—Women
YEAR |
WINNER |
100 M |
|
1981 |
Evelyn Ashford (USA) |
1985 |
Marlies Gohr (GDR) |
1977 |
Marlies Oelsner (GDR) |
1979 |
Evelyn Ashford (USA) |
1981 |
Evelyn Ashford (USA) |
1985 |
Marlies Gohr (GDR) |
1989 |
Sheila Echols (USA) |
1992 |
Natalya Voronova (UNT1) |
1994 |
Irina Privalova (RUS) |
1998 |
Marion Jones (USA) |
2002 |
Marion Jones (USA) |
2006 |
Sherone Simpson (JAM) |
200 M |
|
1977 |
Irina Szewinska (POL) |
1979 |
Evelyn Ashford (USA) |
1981 |
Evelyn Ashford (USA) |
1985 |
Marita Koch (GDR) |
1989 |
Silke Moller (GDR) |
1992 |
Marie-Jose Perec (FRA) |
1994 |
Merlene Ottey (JAM) |
1998 |
Marion Jones (USA) |
2002 |
Debbie Ferguson (BAH) |
2006 |
Sanya Richards (USA) |
400 M |
|
1977 |
Irina Szewinska (POL) |
1979 |
Marita Koch (GDR) |
1981 |
Jarmila Kratochvilova (TCH) |
1985 |
Marita Koch (GDR) |
1989 |
Ana Quirot (CUB) |
1992 |
Jearl Miles (USA) |
1994 |
Irina Privalova (RUS) |
1998 |
FalilatOgunkoya (NGR) |
2002 |
Ana Guevara (MEX) |
2006 |
Sanya Richards (USA) |
800 M |
|
1977 |
Totka Petrova (BUL) |
1979 |
Nikolina Shtereva (BUL) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
800 M |
|
1981 |
Lyudmila Veselkova (URS) |
1985 |
Christine Wachtel (GDR) |
1989 |
Ana Quirot (CUB) |
1992 |
Maria Mutola (MOZ) |
1994 |
Maria Mutola (MOZ) |
1998 |
Maria Mutola (MOZ) |
2002 |
Maria Mutola (mOz) |
2006 |
Zulia Calatayud (CUB) |
1,500 M |
|
1977 |
Tatyana Kazankina (URS) |
1979 |
Christiane Wartenburg |
(GDR) |
|
1981 |
Tamara Sorokina (URS) |
1985 |
Hildegard Korner (GDR) |
1989 |
Paula Ivan (ROM) |
1992 |
Yekaterina Podkopayeva |
(UNT1) |
|
1994 |
Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) |
1998 |
Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) |
2002 |
Sureyya Ayhan (TUR) |
2006 |
Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) |
3,000 M |
|
1977 |
Grete Waitz (NOR) |
1979 |
Svetlana Ulmasova (URS) |
1981 |
Angelika Zauber (GDR) |
1985 |
Ulrike Bruns (GDR) |
1989 |
Yvonne Murray (GBR) |
1992 |
Derartu Tulu (ETH) |
1994 |
Yvonne Murray (GBR) |
1998 |
Gabriela Szabo (ROM) |
2002 |
Berhane Adere (ETH) |
2006 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) |
5,000 M |
|
1998 |
Sonia O’Sullivan (IRL) |
2002 |
Olga Yegorova (RUS) |
2006 |
Meseret Defar (ETH) |
YEAR |
WINNER |
10,000 M |
|
1985 |
Aurora Cunha (POR) |
1989 |
Kathrin Ullrich (GDR) |
1992 |
Derartu Tulu (ETH) |
1994 |
Elana Meyer (RSA) |
STEEPLECHASE |
|
2006 |
Alesia Turava (BLR) |
100-M |
HURDLES |
1977 |
Grazyna Rabsztyn (POL) |
1979 |
Grazyna Rabsztyn (POL) |
1981 |
Tatyana Anisimova (URS) |
1985 |
Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) |
1989 |
Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) |
1992 |
Aliuska Lopez (CUB) |
1994 |
Aliuska Lopez (CUB) |
1998 |
Glory Alozie (NGR) |
2002 |
Gail Devers (USA) |
2006 |
Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM) |
400-M |
HURDLES |
1979 |
Barbel Klepp (GDR) |
1981 |
Ellen Neumann (GDR) |
1985 |
Sabine Busch (GDR) |
1989 |
Sandra Farmer-Patrick |
(USA) |
|
1992 |
Sandra Farmer-Patrick |
(USA) |
|
1994 |
Sally Gunnell (GBR) |
1998 |
Nezha Bidouane (MAR) |
2002 |
Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) |
2006 |
Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) |
4 x 100-M RELAYS |
|
1977 |
Europe Select |
1979 |
Europe Select |
1981 |
East Germany |
1985 |
East Germany |
1989 |
East Germany |
1992 |
Asia |
YEAR |
WINNER |
YEAR |
WINNER |
YEAR |
WINNER |
4 x 100-M RELAYS |
HIGH JUMP |
DISCUS THROW |
|||
1994 |
Africa |
2002 |
Hestrie Cloete (RSA) |
1985 |
Martina Optiz (GDR) |
1998 |
United States |
2006 |
Yelena Slesarenko (RUS) |
1989 |
Ilke Wyludda (GDR) |
2002 |
Americas |
1992 |
Maritza Marten (CUB) |
||
2006 |
Americas |
POLE VAULT |
1994 |
Ilke Wyludda (GER) |
|
2002 |
Annika Becker (GER) |
1998 |
Franka Dietzsch (GER) |
||
4 x 400-M RELAYS |
2006 |
Yelena Isinbaeva (RUS) |
2002 |
Beatrice Faumuina (NZL) |
|
1977 |
East Germany |
2006 |
Franka Dietzsch (GER) |
||
1979 |
East Germany |
LONG JUMP |
|||
1981 |
East Germany |
1977 |
Lyn Jacenko (AUS) |
JAVELIN |
THROW |
1985 |
East Germany |
1979 |
Anita Stukane (URS) |
1977 |
Ruth Fuchs (GDR) |
1989 |
Americas |
1981 |
Sigrid Ulbricht (GDR) |
1979 |
Ruth Fuchs (GDR) |
1992 |
Americas |
1985 |
Heike Daute Drechsler |
1981 |
Antoaneta Todorova (BUL) |
1994 |
Great Britain |
(GDR) |
1985 |
Olga Gavrilova (URS) |
|
1998 |
Germany |
1989 |
Galina Chistyakova (URS) |
1989 |
Petra Felke (GDR) |
2002 |
Americas |
1992 |
Heike Drechsler (GER) |
1992 |
Tessa Sanderson (GBR) |
2006 |
Americas |
1994 |
Inessa Kravets (UKR) |
1994 |
Trine Hattestad (NOR) |
1998 |
Heike Drechsler (GER) |
1998 |
Joanna Stone (AUS) |
||
TRIPLE |
JUMP |
2002 |
Tatyana Kotova (RUS) |
2002 |
Osleidys Menendez CUB) |
1992 |
Li Huirong (CHN) |
2006 |
Lyudmila Kolchanova (RUS) |
2006 |
Steffi Nerius (GER) |
1994 |
Anna Biryukova (RUS) |
||||
1998 |
Olga Vasdeki (GRE) |
SHOT PUT |
HAMMER THROW |
||
2002 |
Frangoise Mbango Etone |
1977 |
llona Slupianek (GDR) |
2002 |
Gu Yuan (CHN) |
(CMR) |
1979 |
llona Slupianek (GDR) |
2006 |
Kamila Skolimowska |
|
2006 |
Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) |
1981 |
llona Slupianek (GDR) |
(POL) |
|
1985 |
Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) |
||||
HIGH JUMP |
1989 |
Huang Zhihong (CHN) |
TEAM |
||
1977 |
Rosemarie Ackermann |
1992 |
Belsis Laza (CUB) |
1977 |
Europe Select |
(GDR) |
1994 |
Zhihong Huang (CHN) |
1979 |
East Germany |
|
1979 |
Debbie Brill (CAN) |
1998 |
Vita Pavlysh (UKR) |
1981 |
East Germany |
1981 |
Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) |
2002 |
Irina Korzhanenko (RUS) |
1985 |
East Germany |
1985 |
Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) |
2006 |
Valerie Vili (NZL) |
1989 |
East Germany |
1989 |
Silvia Costa (CUB) |
1992 |
Unified Team1 |
||
1992 |
loamnet Quintero (CUB) |
DISCUS THROW |
1994 |
Europe |
|
1994 |
Britta Bilac (SLO) |
1977 |
Faina Melnik (URS) |
1998 |
United States |
1998 |
Monica lagar-Dinescu |
1979 |
Evelin Jahl (GDR) |
2002 |
Russia |
(ROM) |
1981 |
Evelin Jahl (GDR) |
2006 |
Russia |
In 1920, major league baseball outlawed the spitball, a pitch that, with the aid of saliva or some other lubricant, dips sharply as it nears the batter. It was determined that the spitball gave pitchers an unfair advantage. Those pitchers who were then using it, however, were allowed to continue with it until they retired.
World Cross Country Championships
Competition has been held since 1973; table shows results from the past 20 years.
YEAR |
INDIVIDUAL (NATIONALITY) |
men (1 TEAM |
2,000 meter; YEAR |
s) INDIVIDUAL (NATIONALITY) |
TEAM |
1989 |
John Ngugi (KEN) |
Kenya |
1999 |
Paul Tergat (KEN) |
Kenya |
1990 |
Khalid Skah (MAR) |
Kenya |
2000 |
Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) |
Kenya |
1991 |
Khalid Skah (mar) |
Kenya |
2001 |
Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) |
Kenya |
1992 |
John Ngugi (KEN) |
Kenya |
2002 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
Kenya |
1993 |
William Sigei (KEN) |
Kenya |
2003 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
Kenya |
1994 |
William Sigei (KEN) |
Kenya |
2004 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
1995 |
Paul Tergat (KEN) |
Kenya |
2005 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
1996 |
Paul Tergat (ken) |
Kenya |
2006 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
Kenya |
1997 |
Paul Tergat (KEN) |
Kenya |
2007 |
Zersenay Tadesse (ERI) |
Kenya |
1998 |
Paul Tergat (KEN) |
Kenya |
2008 |
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) |
Kenya |
World Cross Country Championships
women (80,000 meters)
YEAR |
INDIVIDUAL (NATIONALITY) |
TEAM |
YEAR |
INDIVIDUAL (NATIONALITY) |
TEAM |
1989 |
Annette Sargent (FRA) |
USSR |
1999 |
Gete Wami (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
1990 |
Lynn Jennings (uSa) |
USSR |
2000 |
Derartu Tulu (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
1991 |
Lynn Jennings (USA) |
Kenya |
2001 |
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) |
Kenya |
1992 |
Lynn Jennings (USA) |
Kenya |
2002 |
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) |
Ethiopia |
1993 |
Albertina Dias (POR) |
Kenya |
2003 |
Werknesh Kidane (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
1994 |
Hellen Chepngeno (KEN) |
Portugal |
2004 |
Benita Johnson (AUS) |
Ethiopia |
1995 |
Derartu Tulu (ETH) |
Kenya |
2005 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
1996 |
Gete Wami (ETH) |
Kenya |
2006 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
1997 |
Derartu Tulu (ETH) |
Ethiopia |
2007 |
Lornah Kiplagat (NED) |
Ethiopia |
1998 |
Sonia O’Sullivan (IRE) |
Kenya |
2008 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) |
Ethiopia |