Rowing (women)12 | ||
SINGLE SCULLS | MIN:SEC | |
1976 | Christine Scheiblich (GDR) | 4:05.56 |
1980 | Sanda Toma (ROM) | 3:40.69 |
1984 | Valeria Racila (ROM) | 3:40.68 |
1988 | Jutta Behrendt (GDR) | 7:47.19 |
1992 | Elisabeta Lipa (ROM) | 7:25.54 |
1996 | Yekaterina Khodotovich (BLR) | 7:32.21 |
2000 | Yekaterina Khodotovich Karsten | 7:28.14 |
(BLR) | ||
2004 | Katrin Rutschow- | 7:18.12 |
Stomporowski (GER) | ||
2008 | Rumyana Neykova (BUL) | 7:22.34 |
DOUBLE SCULLS | MIN:SEC | |
1976 | Bulgaria | 3:44.36 |
1980 | USSR | 3:16.27 |
1984 | Romania | 3:26.75 |
1988 | East Germany | 7:00.48 |
Rowing (women)11 (continued)
DOUBLE SCULLS (CONTINUED) | MIN:SEC | |
1992 | Germany | 6:49.00 |
1996 | Canada | 6:56.84 |
2000 | Germany | 6:55.44 |
2004 | New Zealand | 7:01.79 |
2008 | New Zealand | 7:07.32 |
LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS | MIN:SEC | |
1996 | Romania | 7:12.78 |
2000 | Romania | 7:02.64 |
2004 | Romania | 6:56.05 |
2008 | The Netherlands | 6:54.74 |
FOUR SCULLS | MIN:SEC | |
1976 | East Germany | 3:29.99 |
1980 | East Germany | 3:15.32 |
1984 | Romania | 3:14.11 |
1988 | East Germany | 6:21.06 |
1992 | Germany | 6:20.18 |
1996 | Germany | 6:27.44 |
2000 | Germany | 6:19.58 |
2004 | Germany | 6:29.29 |
2008 | China | 6:16.06 |
PAIRS (WITHOUT COXSWAIN) | MIN:SEC | |
1976 | Bulgaria | 4:01.22 |
1980 | East Germany | 3:30.49 |
1984 | Romania | 3:32.60 |
1988 | Romania | 7:28.13 |
1992 | Canada | 7:06.22 |
1996 | Australia | 7:01.39 |
2000 | Romania | 7:11.00 |
2004 | Romania | 7:06.55 |
2008 | Romania | 7:20.60 |
FOURS (WITH COXSWAIN [WITHOUT IN 1992]) | MIN:SEC | |
1976 | East Germany | 3:45.08 |
1980 | East Germany | 3:19.27 |
1984 | Romania | 3:19.3 |
1988 | East Germany | 6:56.0 |
1992 | Canada | 6:30.85 |
EIGHTS (WITH COXSWAIN) | MIN:SEC | |
1976 | East Germany | 3:33.32 |
1980 | East Germany | 3:03.32 |
1984 | United States | 2:59.80 |
1988 | East Germany | 6:15.17 |
1992 | Canada | 6:02.62 |
1996 | Romania | 6:19.73 |
2000 | Romania | 6:06.44 |
2004 | Romania | 6:17.70 |
2008 | United States | 6:05.34 |
Rugby football | ||
1900 | France | |
1908 | Australia | |
1920 | United States | |
1924 | United States |
Sailing (yachting) BOARDSAILING (WINDGLIDER/DIVISION II) (OPEN)
1984 Stephan van den Berg (NED) 1988 Anthony Bruce Kendall (NZl)
BOARDSAILING (RS:X FROM 2004) (MEN) 1992 Franck David (FRA) 1996 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE) 2000 Christoph Sieber (AUT)
Sailing (yachting)
BOARDSAILING (RS:X FROM 2004) (MEN) (CONTINUED) 2004 Gal Fridman (ISR) 2008 Tom Ashley (NZL) |
YNGLING (WOMEN) 2004 Great Britain 2008 Great Britain |
BOARDSAILING (RS:X FROM 2004) (WOMEN)
1992 Barbara Anne Kendall (NZL) 1996 Lee Lai Shan (HKG) 2000 Alessandra Sensini (ITA) 2004 Faustine Merret (FRA) 2008 Yin Jian (CHN) |
SINGLE-HANDED DINGHY (LASER RADIAL) (WOMEN)
1992 Linda Andersen (NOR) 1996 Kristine Roug (DEN) 2000 Shirley Anne Robertson (GBR) 2004 Siren Sundby (NOR) 2008 Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) |
SINGLE-HANDED DINGHY (LASER) (MEN; OPEN UNTIL 2008)
1996 Robert Scheidt (BRA) 2000 Ben Ainslie (GBR) 2004 Robert Scheidt (BRA) 2008 Paul Goodison (GBR) |
SINGLE-HANDED DINGHY (FINN FROM 1952) (OPEN; MEN UNTIL 2008)
1924 Leon Huybrechts (BEL) 1928 Sven Thorell (SWE) 1932 Jacques Lebrun (FRA) 1936 Daniel Kagchelland (NED) 1948 Paul Elvstrom (DEN) 1952 Paul Elvstrom (den) 1956 Paul Elvstrom (DEN) 1960 Paul Elvstrom (DEN) 1964 Wilhelm Kuhweide (GER) 1968 Valentin Mankin (URS) 1972 Serge Maury (FRA) 1976 Jochen Schumann (GDR) 1980 Esko Rechardt (FIN) 1984 Russell Coutts (NZL) 1988 Jose Luis Doreste (ESP) 1992 Jose van der Ploeg (ESP) 1996 Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL) 2000 Iain Percy (GBR) 2004 Ben Ainslie (GBR) 2008 Ben Ainslie (GBR) |
DOUBLE-HANDED DINGHY (470) (MEN)
1976 West Germany 1980 Brazil 1984 Spain 1988 France 1992 Spain 1996 Ukraine 2000 Australia 2004 United States 2008 Australia |
DOUBLE-HANDED DINGHY (470) (WOMEN)
1988 United States 1992 Spain 1996 Spain 2000 Australia 2004 Greece 2008 Australia |
2000 Finland 2004 Spain 2008 Denmark
MULTIHULL (TORNADO) (OPEN)
1976 Great Britain 1980 Brazil 1984 New Zealand 1988 France 1992 France 1996 Spain 2000 Austria 2004 Austria 2008 Spain |
1972 United States 1976 Denmark 1980 Denmark 1984 United States 1988 East Germany 1992 Denmark 1996 Germany 2000 Denmark |
1932 United States 1936 Germany 1948 United States 1952 Italy 1956 United States 1960 USSR 1964 The Bahamas 1968 United States 1972 Australia 1980 USSR 1984 United States 1988 Great Britain 1992 United States 1996 Brazil 2000 United States 2004 Brazil 2008 Great Britain |
40-METER CLASS
1920 Sweden
30-METER CLASS
1920 Sweden
12-METER CLASS
1920 (old) Norway 1920 (new) Norway
OVER-10-METER CLASS
1900 France 1908 Great Britain 1912 Norway
10-METER CLASS | |
1900 | Germany |
1912 | Sweden |
1920 (old) | Norway |
1920 (new) | Norway |
8-METER CLASS | |
1900 | Great Britain |
1908 | Great Britain |
1912 | Norway |
1920 (old) | Norway |
1920 (new) | Norway |
1924 | Norway |
1928 | France |
1932 | United States |
1936 | Italy |
7-METER CLASS
1908 Great Britain
1920 (old) Great Britain
6.5-METER CLASS
1920 (new) The Netherlands
6-METER CLASS | |
1900 | Switzerland |
1908 | Great Britain |
1912 | France |
1920 (old) | Belgium |
1920 (new) | Norway |
1924 | Norway |
1928 | Norway |
1932 | Sweden |
1936 | Great Britain |
1948 | United States |
1952 | United States |
5.5-METER CLASS | |
1952 | United States |
1956 | Sweden |
1960 | United States |
1964 | Australia |
1968 | Sweden |
18-FOOT CENTERBOARD BOAT
1920 Great Britain
12-FOOT CENTERBOARD BOAT
1920 The Netherlands 1924 Belgium
12-FOOT DINGHY
1928 Sweden
MONOTYPE CLASS 1932 France
MONOTYPE CLASS”NURNBERG”
1936 The Netherlands
SWALLOW
1948 Great Britain
FIREFLY
1948 Denmark
SHARPIE
1956 New Zealand
DRAGON | |
1948 | Norway |
1952 | Norway |
1956 | Sweden |
1960 | Greece |
1964 | Denmark |
1968 | United St< |
1972 | Australia |
TEMPEST
1972 USSR 1976 Sweden
FLYING DUTCHMAN | |
1960 | Norway |
1964 | New Zealand |
1968 | Great Britain |
1972 | Great Britain |
1976 | West Germany |
1980 | Spain |
1984 | United States |
1988 | Denmark |
1992 | Spain |
Shooting (men) | |
individual | |
TRAP (CLAY PIGEON) (OPEN 1968-92) | |
1900 | Roger de Barbarin (FRA) |
1908 | Walter Ewing (CAN) |
1912 | James Graham (USA) |
1920 | Mark Arie (USA) |
1924 | Gyula Halasy (HUN) |
1952 | George Genereux (CAN) |
1956 | Galliano Rossini (ITA) |
1960 | Ion Dumitrescu (ROM) |
1964 | Ennio Mattarelli (ITA) |
1968 | John Braithwaite (GBR) |
1972 | Angelo Scalzone (ITA) |
1976 | Donald Haldeman (USA) |
1980 | Luciano Giovannetti (ITA) |
1984 | Luciano Giovannetti (ITA) |
1988 | Donald Monakov(URS) |
1992 | Petr Hrdlicka (TCH) |
1996 | Michael Constantine Diamond (AUS) |
2000 | Michael Constantine Diamond (AUS) |
2004 | Aleksey Alipov (RUS) |
2008 | David Kostelecky (CZE) |
DOUBLE TRAP | |
1996 | Russell Andrew Mark (AUS) |
2000 | Richard Faulds (GBR) |
2004 | Ahmed Almaktoum (UAE) |
2008 | Walton Eller (USA) |
SKEET | (OPEN UNTIL 1996) |
1968 | Yevgeny Petrov (URS) |
1972 | Konrad Wirnhier (FRG) |
1976 | Josef Panacek (TCH) |
1980 | Hans Kjeld Rasmussen (DEN) |
1984 | Matthew Dryke (USA) |
1988 | Axel Wegner (GDR) |
1992 | Zhang Shan (CHN) |
1996 | Ennio Falco (ITA) |
2000 | Mykola Milchev (UKR) |
2004 | Andrea Benelli (ITA) |
2008 | Vincent Hancock (USA) |
Shooting (men) (continued) | |
individual (continued) | |
FREE PISTOL | |
1896 | Sumner Paine (USA) |
1900 | Karl Konrad Roderer (SUI) |
1912 | Alfred Lane (USA) |
1920 | Carl Frederick (USA) |
1936 | Torsten Ullmann (SWE) |
1948 | Edwin Vasquez Cam (PER) |
1952 | Huelet Benner (USA) |
1956 | Pentti Tapio Linnosvuo (FIN) |
1960 | Aleksey Gushchin (URS) |
1964 | Vaino Johannes Markkanen (FIN) |
1968 | Grigory Kosykh (URS) |
1976 | Uwe Potteck (GDR) |
1980 | Aleksandr Melentev (URS) |
1984 | Xu Haifeng (CHN) |
1988 | Sorin Babii (ROM) |
1992 | Konstantin Lukachik (UNT) |
1996 | Boris Kokorev (RUS) |
2000 | Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL) |
2004 | Mikhail Nestruyev (RUS) |
2008 | Jin Jong Oh (KOR) |
RAPID-FIRE PISTOL | |
1896 | Joannis Phrangudis (GRE) |
1900 | Maurice Larrouy (FRA) |
1908 | Paul van Asbrock (BEL) |
1912 | Alfred Lane (USA) |
1920 | Guilherme Paraense (BRA) |
1924 | Henry Bailey (USA) |
1932 | Renzo Morigi (ITA) |
1936 | Cornelius van Oyen (GER) |
1948 | KarolyTakacs (HUN) |
1952 | KarolyTakacs (HUN) |
1956 | Stefan Petrescu (ROM) |
1960 | William McMillan (USA) |
1964 | Pentti Tapio Linnosvuo (FIN) |
1968 | Jozef Zapedzki (POL) |
1972 | Jozef Zapedzki (POL) |
1976 | Norbert Klaar(GDR) |
1980 | Corneliu Ion (ROM) |
1984 | Takeo Kamachi (JPN) |
1988 | Afanasy Kuzmin (URS) |
1992 | Ralf Schumann (GER) |
1996 | Ralf Schumann (GER) |
2000 | Sergey Alifirenko (RUS) |
2004 | Ralf Schumann (GER) |
2008 | Oleksandr Petriv (UKR) |
SMALL-BORE RIFLE (PRONE) | |
1908 | Arthur Ashton Carnell (GBR) |
1912 | Frederick Hird (USA) |
1920 | Lawrence Nuesslein (USA) |
1924 | Pierre Coquelin de Lisle (FrA) |
1932 | Bertil Ronnmark (SWE) |
1936 | Willy R0geberg (NOR) |
1948 | Arthur Cook (USA) |
1952 | Iosif Sarbu (ROM) |
1956 | Gerald Ouellette (CAN) |
1960 | Peter Kohnke (GER) |
1964 | Laszlo Hammerl (HUN) |
1968 | Jan Kurka (TCH) |
1972 | Ho Jun Li (PRK) |
1976 | Karlheinz Smieszek (FRG) |
1980 | Karoly Varga (HUN) |
1984 | Edward Etzel (USA) |
1988 | Miroslav Varga (TCH) |
1992 | Lee Eun Chul (KOR) |
Shooting (men) (continued) individual (continued) SMALL-BORE RIFLE (PRONE) (CONTINUED)
1996 Christian Klees (GER) 2000 Jonas Edman (SWE) 2004 Matthew Emmons (USA) 2008 Artur Ayvazian (UKR)
SMALL-BORE RIFLE (3 POSITIONS) | |
1952 | Erling Kongshaug (NOR) |
1956 | Anatoly Bogdanov (URS) |
1960 | Viktor Shamburkin (URS) |
1964 | Lones Wesley Wigger (US |
1968 | Bernd Klingner (FRG) |
1972 | John Writer (USA) |
1976 | Lanny Bassham (USA) |
1980 | Viktor Vlasov (URS) |
1984 | Malcolm Cooper (GBR) |
1988 | Malcolm Cooper (GBR) |
1992 | Gratchia Petikian (UNT) |
1996 | Jean-Pierre Amat (FRA) |
2000 | Rajmond Debevec (SLO) |
2004 | Jia Zhanbo (CHN) |
2008 | Qiu Jian (CHN) |
10-METER RUNNING (GAME) TARGET | |
1900 | Louis Debray (FRA) |
1972 | Yakov Zheleznyak (URS) |
1976 | Aleksandr Gazov (URS) |
1980 | Igor Sokolov (URS) |
1984 | Li Yuwei (CHN) |
1988 | Tor Heiestad (NOR) |
1992 | Michael Jakosits (GER) |
1996 | Yang Ling (CHN) |
2000 | Yang Ling (CHN) |
2004 | Manfred Kurzer (GER) |
AIR RIFLE | |
1984 | Philippe Heberle (FRA) |
1988 | Goran Maksimovic (YUG) |
1992 | Yury Fedkin (UNT) |
1996 | Artyom Khadzhibekov (RUS) |
2000 | Cai Yalin (CHN) |
2004 | Zhu Quinan (CHN) |
2008 | Abhinav Bindra (IND) |
AIR PISTOL | |
1988 | Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL) |
1992 | WangYifu (CHN) |
1996 | Roberto di Donna (ITA) |
2000 | Franck Dumoulin (FRA) |
2004 | WangYifu (CHN) |
2008 | Pang Wei (CHN) |
FREE RIFLE (300 M, 3 POSITIONS) | |
1908 | Albert Helgerud (NOR) |
1912 | Paul Rene Colas (FRA) |
1920 | Morris Fisher (USA) |
1924 | Morris Fisher (USA) |
1948 | Emil Grunig (SUI) |
1952 | Anatoly Bogdanov (URS) |
1956 | Vasily Borisov (URS) |
1960 | Hubert Hammerer (AUT) |
1964 | Gary Lee Anderson (USA) |
1968 | Gary Lee Anderson (USA) |
1972 | Lones Wesley Wigger (USA) |
Shooting (men) (continued)
individual (continued) ARMY RIFLE (300 M, 3 POSITIONS) 1896 Georgios Orphanidis (GRE) 1900 Emil Kellenberger (SUI) 1912 Sandor Prokop (HUN) |
ARMY RIFLE (200 M)
1896 Pantelis Karasevdas (GRE)
FREE RIFLE (1,000 YD PRONE) 1908 Joshua Millner (GBR)
FULL-BORE RIFLE (300 M STANDING)
1900 Lars Madsen (DEN)
FULL-BORE RIFLE (300 M KNEELING)
1900 Konrad Staeheli (SUI)
FULL-BORE RIFLE (300 M PRONE) 1900 Achille Paroche (FRA)
FULL-BORE RIFLE (300 M) 1900 Emil Kellenberger (SUI)
RIFLE (300 M, 2 POSITIONS)
1920 Morris Fisher (USA)
RIFLE (300 M STANDING)
1920 Carl Osburn (USA)
RIFLE (300 M PRONE)
1920 Otto Olsen (NOR)
RIFLE (600 M PRONE)
1920 Hugo Johansson (SWE)
6-MILLIMETER SMALL GUN (OPEN REAR SIGHT)
1900 C. Grosett (FRA)
SMALL-BORE RIFLE (VANISHING TARGET)
1908 William Styles (GBR) 1912 Wilhelm Carlberg (SWE)
SMALL-BORE RIFLE (MOVING TARGET)
1908 John Francis Fleming (GBR)
RUNNING DEER (100 M SINGLE SHOT)
1908 Oscar Swahn (SWE) 1912 Alfred Swahn (SWE) 1920 Otto Olsen (NOR) 1924 John Boles (USA)
RUNNING DEER (100 M DOUBLE SHOT)
1908 Walter Winans (USA) 1912 Ake Lundeberg (SWE) 1920 Ole Andreas Lilloe-Olsen (NOR) 1924 Ole Andreas Lilloe-Olsen (nor)
RUNNING DEER (100 M SINGLE AND DOUBLE SHOT)
1952 John Larsen (NOR) 1956 Vitaly Romanenko (URS)
LIVE PIGEON
1900 Leon de Lunden (BEL)
GAME SHOOTING
1900 Donald Mackintosh (AUS)
Shooting (men) (continued) individual (continued) MILITARY REVOLVER (25 M)
1896 John Paine (USA)
MILITARY REVOLVER (20 M)
1906 Louis Richardet(SUI)
1906 (model 1873-74) Jean Fouconnier (FRA)
REVOLVER AND PISTOL 1900 Paul van Asbrock (BEL) 1908 Paul van Asbrock (BEL) 1912 Alfred Lane (USA) |
DUELING PISTOL 1906 (20 m) Leon Moreaux (FRA) 1906 (25 m) Konstantinos Skarlatos (GRE) 1912 Alfred Lane (USA) |
team
FREE RIFLE (300 M)
1908 Norway 1912 Sweden
ARMY RIFLE (300 M)
1900 Norway
ARMY RIFLE (ALL-AROUND) 1900 United States 1908 United States 1912 United States |
FULL-BORE RIFLE (300 M)
1900 Switzerland
SMALL-BORE RIFLE 1900 Great Britain 1908 Great Britain 1920 United States 1924 France |
SMALL-BORE RIFLE (VANISHING TARGET)
1912 Sweden
RIFLE (600 M PRONE)
1920 United States
RIFLE (300 M, 2 POSITIONS)
1920 United States
RIFLE (300 M STANDING)
1920 Denmark
RIFLE (300 M PRONE)
1920 United States
RIFLE (ALL-AROUND)
1920 United States 1924 United States
RUNNING DEER (SINGLE SHOT) 1908 Sweden 1912 Sweden 1920 Norway 1924 Norway RUNNING DEER (DOUBLE SHOT) 1920 Norway 1924 Great Britain |
Shooting (women) (continued)
AIR PISTOL 1988 Jasna Sekaric (YUG) 1992 Marina Logvinenko (UNT) 1996 Olga Klochneva (RUS) 2000 Tao Luna (CHN) 2004 Olena Kostevych (UKR) 2008 Guo Wenjun (CHN) |
Softball
1996 United States 2000 United States 2004 United States 2008 Japan |
Swimming (men) 50-METER FREESTYLE SEC 1988 Matthew Biondi (USA) 22.14 1992 Aleksandr Popov (UNT) 21.91 1996 Aleksandr Popov (RUS) 22.13 2000 Anthony Ervin (USA); Gary Hall, Jr. 21.98 (USA) (tied) 2004 Gary Hall (USA) 21.93 2008 Cesar Cielo Filho (BRA) 21.30 |
team (continued) CLAY PIGEON 1900 Great Britain 1908 Great Britain 1912 United States 1920 United States 1924 United States |
REVOLVER 1900 Switzerland PISTOL 1920 United States 1924 United States |
REVOLVER AND PISTOL 1900 United States 1908 United States 1912 United States 1920 United States |
DUELING PISTOL
1912 Sweden
Shooting (women) TRAP (CLAY PIGEON) 2000 Daina Gudzineviciute (LTU) 2004 Suzanne Balogh (AUS) 2008 Satu Makela-Nummela (FIN) |
DOUBLE TRAP 1996 Kim Rhode (USA) 2000 Pia Hansen (SWE) 2004 Kimberly Rhode (USA) |
SKEET 2000 Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (AZE) 2004 Diana Igaly (HUN) 2008 Chiara Cainero (ITA) PISTOL 1984 Linda Thom (CAN) 1988 Nino Salukvadze (URS) 1992 Marina Logvinenko (UNT) 1996 Li Duihong (CHN) 2000 Mariya Zdravkova Grozdeva (BUL) 2004 Mariya Zdravkova Grozdeva (bUl) 2008 Chen Ying (CHN) |
SMALL-BORE RIFLE (3 POSITIONS) 1984 Wu Xiao-Xuan (CHN) 1988 Silvia Sperber (FRG) 1992 Launi Meili (USA) 1996 Aleksandra Ivosev(YUG) 2000 Renata Mauer (POL) 2004 Lyubov Galkina (RUS) 2008 Du Li (CHN) |
AIR RIFLE 1984 PatSpurgin (USA) 1988 Irina Chilova (URS) 1992 Yeo Kab Soon (KOR) 1996 Renata Mauer (POL) 2000 Nancy Johnson (USA) 2004 Du Li (CHN) 2008 Katerina Emmons (CZE) |
100-METER FREESTYLE MIN:SEC 1896 Alfred Hajos (HUN) 1:22.2 1904 Zoltan Halmay (HUN) 1:02.813 1908 Charles Daniels (USA) 1:05.6 1912 Duke Paoa Kahanamoku (USA) 1:03.4 1920 Duke Paoa Kahanamoku (USA) 1:00.4 1924 Johnny Weissmuller (USA) 59.0 1928 Johnny Weissmuller (USA) 58.6 1932 Yasuji Miyazaki (JPN) 58.2 1936 Ferenc Csik (HUN) 57.6 1948 Walter Ris (USA) 57.3 1952 Clark Scholes (USA) 57.4 1956 Jon Henricks (AUS) 55.4 1960 John Devitt (AUS) 55.2 1964 Donald Schollander (USA) 53.4 1968 Michael Wenden (AUS) 52.2 1972 Mark Spitz (USA) 51.22 1976 Jim Montgomery (USA) 49.99 1980 Jorg Woithe (GDR) 50.40 1984 Ambrose Gaines (USA) 49.80 1988 Matthew Biondi (USA) 48.63 1992 Aleksandr Popov (UNT) 49.02 1996 Aleksandr Popov (RUS) 48.74 2000 Pieter Van den Hoogenband (NED) 48.30 2004 Pieter Van den Hoogenband (NED) 48.17 2008 Alain Bernard (FRA) 47.21 |
100 METER FREESTYLE FOR SAILORS MIN:SEC 1896 Ioannis Malokinis (GRE) 2:20.4 200-METER FREESTYLE MIN:SEC 1900 Fred Lane (AUS) 2:25.2 1904 Charles Daniels (USA) 2:44.214 1968 Michael Wenden (AUS) 1:55.2 1972 Mark Spitz (USA) 1:52.78 1976 Bruce Furniss (USA) 1:50.29 1980 Sergey Koplyakov (URS) 1:49.81 1984 Michael Gross (FRG) 1:47.44 1988 Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 1:47.25 1992 Yevgeny Sadovy (UNT) 1:46.70 1996 Danyon Loader (NZL) 1:47.63 2000 Pieter Van den Hoogenband (NED) 1:45.35 2004 Ian Thorpe (AUS) 1:44.71 2008 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:42.96 |
Swimming (men) (continued) | ||
400-METER FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1896 | Paul Neumann (AUT) | 8:12.615 |
1904 | Charles Daniels (USA) | 6:16.216 |
1908 | Henry Taylor (GBR) | 5:36.8 |
1912 | George Hodgson (CAN) | 5:24.4 |
1920 | Norman Ross (USA) | 5:26.8 |
1924 | Johnny Weissmuller (USA) | 5:04.2 |
1928 | Victoriano Zorilla (ARG) | 5:01.6 |
1932 | Clarence Crabbe (USA) | 4:48.4 |
1936 | Jack Medica (USA) | 4:44.5 |
1948 | William Smith (USA) | 4:41.0 |
1952 | Jean Boiteux (FRA) | 4:30.7 |
1956 | Murray Rose (AUS) | 4:27.3 |
1960 | Murray Rose (AUS) | 4:18.3 |
1964 | Donald Schollander (USA) | 4:12.2 |
1968 | Michael Burton (USA) | 4:09.0 |
1972 | Bradford Cooper (AUS) | 4:00.27 |
1976 | Brian Goodell (USA) | 3:51.93 |
1980 | Vladimir Salnikov (URS) | 3:51.31 |
1984 | George DiCarlo (USA) | 3:51.23 |
1988 | Uwe Dassler (GDR) | 3:46.95 |
1992 | Yevgeny Sadovy (UNT) | 3:45.00 |
1996 | Danyon Loader (NZL) | 3:47.97 |
2000 | Ian Thorpe (AUS) | 3:40.59 |
2004 | Ian Thorpe (AUS) | 3:43.10 |
2008 | ParkTae Hwan (KOR) | 3:41.86 |
1,500-METER FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1896 | Alfred Hajos (HUN) | 18:22.217 |
1900 | Johnny Arthur Jarvis (GBR) | 13:40.218 |
1904 | Emil Rausch (GER) | 27:18.219 |
1908 | Henry Taylor (GBR) | 22:48.4 |
1912 | George Hodgson (CAN) | 22:00.0 |
1920 | Norman Ross (USA) | 22:23.2 |
1924 | Andrew Charlton (AUS) | 20:06.6 |
1928 | Arne Borg (SWE) | 19:51.8 |
1932 | Kusuo Kitamura (JPN) | 19:12.4 |
1936 | Noburu Terada (JPN) | 19:13.7 |
1948 | James McLane (USA) | 19:18.5 |
1952 | Ford Konno (USA) | 18:30:0 |
1956 | Murray Rose (AUS) | 17:58.9 |
1960 | John Konrads (AUS) | 17:19.6 |
1964 | Robert Windle (AUS) | 17:01.7 |
1968 | Michael Burton (USA) | 16:38.9 |
1972 | Michael Burton (USA) | 15:52.58 |
1976 | Brian Goodell (USA) | 15:02.40 |
1980 | Vladimir Salnikov (URS) | 14:58.27 |
1984 | Michael O’Brien (USA) | 15:05.20 |
1988 | Vladimir Salnikov (URS) | 15:00.40 |
1992 | Kieren Perkins (AUS) | 14:43.48 |
1996 | Kieren Perkins (aUs) | 14:56.40 |
2000 | Grant Hackett (AUS) | 14:48.33 |
2004 | Grant Hackett (AUS) | 14:43.40 |
2008 | Oussama Mellouli (TUN) | 14:40.84 |
4,000-METER FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1900 | Johnny Arthur Jarvis (GBR) | 58:24 |
880-YARD FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1904 | Emil Rausch (GER) | 13:11.4 |
1-MILE FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1904 | Emil Rausch (GER) | 27:18.2 |
100-METER BUTTERFLY | SEC | |
1968 | Douglas Russell (USA) | 55.9 |
1972 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 54.27 |
1976 | Matt Vogel (USA) | 54.35 |
Swimming (men) (continued) | ||
100-METER BUTTERFLY (CONTINUED) | SEC | |
1980 | Par Arvidsson (SWE) | 54.92 |
1984 | Michael Gross (FRG) | 53.08 |
1988 | Anthony Nesty (SUR) | 53.00 |
1992 | Pablo Morales (USA) | 53.32 |
1996 | Denis Pankratov (RUS) | 52.27 |
2000 | Lars Frolander (SWE) | 52.00 |
2004 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 51.25 |
2008 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 50.58 |
200-METER BUTTERFLY | MIN | |
1956 | William Yorzyk (USA) | 2:19.3 |
1960 | Michael Troy (USA) | 2:12.8 |
1964 | Kevin Berry (AUS) | 2:06.6 |
1968 | Carl Robie (USA) | 2:08.7 |
1972 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 2:00.70 |
1976 | Mike Bruner (USA) | 1:59.23 |
1980 | Sergey Fesenko (URS) | 1:59.76 |
1984 | Jonathan Sieben (AUS) | 1:57.04 |
1988 | Michael Gross (FRG) | 1:56.94 |
1992 | Mel Stewart (USA) | 1:56.26 |
1996 | Denis Pankratov (RUS) | 1:56.51 |
2000 | Tom Malchow (USA) | 1:55.35 |
2004 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 1:54.04 |
2008 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 1:52.03 |
100-METER BACKSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1904 | Walter Brack (GER) | 1:16.820 |
1908 | Arno Bieberstein (GER) | 1:24.6 |
1912 | Harry Hebner (USA) | 1:21.2 |
1920 | Warren Paoa Kealoha (USA) | 1:15.2 |
1924 | Warren Paoa Kealoha (USA) | 1:13.2 |
1928 | George Kojac (USA) | 1:08.2 |
1932 | Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN) | 1:08.6 |
1936 | Adolph Kiefer (USA) | 1:05.9 |
1948 | Allen Stack (USA) | 1:06.4 |
1952 | Yoshinobu Oyakawa (JPN) | 1:05.4 |
1956 | David Theile (AUS) | 1:02.2 |
1960 | David Theile (AUS) | 1:01.9 |
1968 | Roland Matthes (GDR) | 58.7 |
1972 | Roland Matthes (GDR) | 56.58 |
1976 | John Naber(USA) | 55.49 |
1980 | Bengt Baron (SWE) | 56.53 |
1984 | Richard Carey (USA) | 55.79 |
1988 | Daichi Suzuki (JPN) | 55.05 |
1992 | Mark Tewksbury (CAN) | 53.98 |
1996 | Jeff Rouse (USA) | 54.10 |
2000 | Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) | 53.72 |
2004 | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 54.06 |
2008 | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 52.54 |
200-METER BACKSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1900 | Ernst Hoppenberg (GER) | 2:47.0 |
1964 | Jed Graef (USA) | 2:10.3 |
1968 | Roland Matthes (GDR) | 2:09.6 |
1972 | Roland Matthes (GDR) | 2:02.82 |
1976 | John Naber (USA) | 1:59.19 |
1980 | Sandor Wladar (HUN) | 2:01.93 |
1984 | Richard Carey (USA) | 2:00.23 |
1988 | Igor Polyansky (URS) | 1:59.37 |
1992 | Martin Lopez-Zubero (ESP) | 1:58.47 |
1996 | Brad Bridgewater (USA) | 1:58.54 |
2000 | Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) | 1:56.76 |
2004 | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 1:54.95 |
2008 | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 1:53.94 |
Swimming (men) (continued) | ||
100-METER BREASTSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Donald McKenzie (USA) | 1:07.7 |
1972 | Nobutaka Tagushi (JPN) | 1:04.94 |
1976 | John Hencken (USA) | 1:03.11 |
1980 | Duncan Goodhew (GBR) | 1:03.34 |
1984 | Steve Lundquist (USA) | 1:01.65 |
1988 | Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) | 1:02.04 |
1992 | Nelson Diebel (USA) | 1:01.50 |
1996 | Frederick Deburghgraeve (BEL) | 1:00.65 |
2000 | Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) | 1:00.46 |
2004 | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 1:00.08 |
2008 | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 0:58.91 |
200-METER BREASTSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1908 | Frederick Holman (GBR) | 3:09.2 |
1912 | Walter Bathe (GER) | 3:01.8 |
1920 | Hakan Malmroth (SWE) | 3:04.4 |
1924 | Robert Skelton (USA) | 2:56.6 |
1928 | Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN) | 2:48.8 |
1932 | Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN) | 2:45.4 |
1936 | Tetsuo Hamuro (JPN) | 2:42.5 |
1948 | Joseph Verdeur (USA) | 2:39.3 |
1952 | John Davies (AUS) | 2:34.4 |
1956 | Masaru Furukawa (JPN) | 2:34.7 |
1960 | William Mulliken (USA) | 2:37.4 |
1964 | Ian O’Brien (AUS) | 2:27.8 |
1968 | Felipe Munoz (MEX) | 2:28.7 |
1972 | John Hencken (USA) | 2:21.55 |
1976 | David Wilkie (GBR) | 2:15.11 |
1980 | Robertas Zulpa (URS) | 2:15.85 |
1984 | Victor Davis (CAN) | 2:13.34 |
1988 | JozsefSzabo (HUN) | 2:13.52 |
1992 | Mike Barrowman (USA) | 2:10.16 |
1996 | Norbert Rozsa (HUN) | 2:12.57 |
2000 | Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) | 2:10.87 |
2004 | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 2:09.44 |
2008 | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 2:07.64 |
400-METER BREASTSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1904 | Georg Zacharias (GER) | 7:23.621 |
1912 | Walter Bathe (GER) | 6:29.6 |
1920 | Hakan Malmroth (SWE) | 6:31.8 |
200-YARD RELAY | MIN:SEC | |
1904 | United States | 2:04.6 |
200-METER MEDLEY | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Charles Hickcox (USA) | 2:12.0 |
1972 | Gunnar Larsson (SWE) | 2:07.17 |
1984 | Alex Baumann (CAN) | 2:01.42 |
1988 | Tamas Darnyi (HUN) | 2:00.17 |
1992 | Tamas Darnyi (HUN) | 2:00.76 |
1996 | Attila Czene (HUN) | 1:59.91 |
2000 | Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) | 1:58.98 |
2004 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 1:57.14 |
2008 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 1:54.23 |
400-METER MEDLEY | MIN:SEC | |
1964 | Richard William Roth (USA) | 4:45.4 |
1968 | Charles Hickcox (USA) | 4:48.4 |
1972 | Gunnar Larsson (SWE) | 4:31.98 |
1976 | Rod Strachan (USA) | 4:23.68 |
1980 | Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS) | 4:22.89 |
1984 | Alex Baumann (CAN) | 4:17.41 |
1988 | Tamas Darnyi (HUN) | 4:14.75 |
1992 | Tamas Darnyi (HUN) | 4:14.23 |
1996 | Tom Dolan (USA) | 4:14.90 |
2000 | Tom Dolan (USA) | 4:11.76 |
Swimming (men) (continued) | ||
400-METER MEDLEY (CONTINUED) | MIN:SE | |
2004 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 4:08.2 |
2008 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 4:03.8 |
4 x 100-METER MEDLEY RELAY | MIN:SE | |
1960 | United States | 4:05. |
1964 | United States | 3:58. |
1968 | United States | 3:54. |
1972 | United States | 3:48.1 |
1976 | United States | 3:42.2 |
1980 | Australia | 3:45.7 |
1984 | United States | 3:39.3 |
1988 | United States | 3:36.9 |
1992 | United States | 3:36.9 |
1996 | United States | 3:34.8 |
2000 | United States | 3:33.7 |
2004 | United States | 3:30.6 |
2008 | United States | 3:29.3 |
4 x 100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY | MIN:SE | |
1964 | United States | 3:33. |
1968 | United States | 3:31. |
1972 | United States | 3:26.4 |
1984 | United States | 3:19.0 |
1988 | United States | 3:16.5 |
1992 | United States | 3:16.7 |
1996 | United States | 3:15.4 |
2000 | Australia | 3:13.6 |
2004 | South Africa | 3:13.1 |
2008 | United States | 3:08.2 |
4 x 200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY | MIN:SE | |
1908 | Great Britain | 10:55. |
1912 | Australia | 10:11. |
1920 | United States | 10:04. |
1924 | United States | 9:53. |
1928 | United States | 9:36. |
1932 | Japan | 8:58. |
1936 | Japan | 8:51.1 |
1948 | United States | 8:46. |
1952 | United States | 8:31. |
1956 | Australia | 8:23. |
1960 | United States | 8:10. |
1964 | United States | 7:52. |
1968 | United States | 7:52. |
1972 | United States | 7:35.7 |
1976 | United States | 7:23.2 |
1980 | USSR | 7:23.5 |
1984 | United States | 7:15.6 |
1988 | United States | 7:12.5 |
1992 | Unified Team | 7:11.9 |
1996 | United States | 7:14.8 |
2000 | Australia | 7:07.0 |
2004 | United States | 7:07.3 |
2008 | United States | 6:58.5 |
60-METER UNDERWATER MIN:SEC (UNDERWATER)
1900 Charles de Vendeville (FRA) 1:08.4
200-METER OBSTACLE MIN:SEC
1900 Frederick Lane (AUS) 2:38.4
10-KM OPEN-WATER MARATHON HR:MIN:SEC
2008 Maarten van der Weijden (NED) 1:51:51.6
Swimming (women) | ||
50-METER FREESTYLE | SEC | |
1988 | Kristin Otto (GDR) | 25.49 |
1992 | Yang Wenyi (cHn) | 24.79 |
1996 | Amy Van Dyken (USA) | 24.87 |
2000 | Inge de Bruijn (NED) | 24.32 |
2004 | Inge de Bruijn (NED) | 24.58 |
2008 | Britta Steffen (GER) | 24.06 |
100-METER FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1912 | Fanny Durack(AUS) | 1:22.2 |
1920 | Ethelda Bleibtrey (USA) | 1:13.6 |
1924 | Ethel Lackie (USA) | 1:12.4 |
1928 | Albina Osipowich (USA) | 1:11.0 |
1932 | Helene Madison (USA) | 1:06.8 |
1936 | Hendrika Mastenbroek (NED) | 1:05.9 |
1948 | Greta Andersen (DEN) | 1:06.3 |
1952 | Katalin Szoke (HUN) | 1:06.8 |
1956 | Dawn Fraser (AUS) | 1:02.0 |
1960 | Dawn Fraser (AUS) | 1:01.2 |
1964 | Dawn Fraser (AUS) | 59.5 |
1968 | Jan Henne(USA) | 1:00.0 |
1972 | Sandra Neilson (USA) | 58.59 |
1976 | Kornelia Ender (GDR) | 55.65 |
1980 | Barbara Krause (GDR) | 54.79 |
1984 | Carrie Steinseifer (USA); Nancy | 55.92 |
Hogshead (USA) (tied) | ||
1988 | Kristin Otto (GDR) | 54.93 |
1992 | Zhuang Yong (CHN) | 54.64 |
1996 | Le Jingyi (CHN) | 54.50 |
2000 | Inge de Bruijn (NED) | 53.83 |
2004 | Jodie Henry (AUS) | 53.84 |
2008 | Britta Steffen (GER) | 53.12 |
200-METER FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Debbie Meyer (USA) | 2:10.5 |
1972 | Shane Gould (AUS) | 2:03.56 |
1976 | Kornelia Ender (GDR) | 1:59.26 |
1980 | Barbara Krause (GDR) | 1:58.33 |
1984 | Mary Wayte (USA) | 1:59.23 |
1988 | Heike Friedrich (GDR) | 1:57.65 |
1992 | Nicole Haislett (USA) | 1:57.90 |
1996 | Claudia Poll (CRC) | 1:58.16 |
2000 | Susie O’Neill (AUS) | 1:58.24 |
2004 | Camelia Potec (ROM) | 1:58.03 |
2008 | Federica Pellegrini (iTa) | 1:54.82 |
400-METER FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1920 | Ethelda Bleibtrey (USA) | 4:34.022 |
1924 | Martha Norelius (USA) | 6:02.2 |
1928 | Martha Norelius (USA) | 5:42.8 |
1932 | Helene Madison (USA) | 5:28.5 |
1936 | Hendrika Mastenbroek (NED) | 5:26.4 |
1948 | Ann Curtis (USA) | 5:17.8 |
1952 | Valeria Gyenge (HUN) | 5:12.1 |
1956 | Lorraine Crapp (AUS) | 4:54.6 |
1960 | Susan Christina von Saltza (USA) | 4:50.6 |
1964 | Virginia Duenkel (USA) | 4:43.3 |
1968 | Debbie Meyer (USA) | 4:31.8 |
1972 | Shane Gould (AUS) | 4:19.04 |
1976 | Petra Thumer (GDR) | 4:09.89 |
1980 | Ines Diers (GDR) | 4:08.76 |
1984 | Tiffany Cohen (USA) | 4:07.10 |
1988 | Janet Evans (USA) | 4:03.85 |
1992 | Dagmar Hase (GER) | 4:07.18 |
1996 | Michelle Smith (IRE) | 4:07.25 |
2000 | Brooke Bennett (USA) | 4:05.80 |
2004 | Laure Manaudou (FRA) | 4:05.34 |
2008 | Rebecca Adlington (GBR) | 4:03.22 |
Swimming (women) (continued) | ||
800-METER FREESTYLE | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Debbie Meyer (USA) | 9:24.0 |
1972 | Keena Rothhammer (USA) | 8:53.68 |
1976 | Petra Thumer (GDR) | 8:37.14 |
1980 | Michelle Ford (AUS) | 8:28.90 |
1984 | Tiffany Cohen (USA) | 8:24.95 |
1988 | Janet Evans (USA) | 8:20.20 |
1992 | Janet Evans (USA) | 8:25.52 |
1996 | Brooke Bennett (USA) | 8:27.89 |
2000 | Brooke Bennett (USA) | 8:19.67 |
2004 | Ai Shibata (JPN) | 8:24.54 |
2008 | Rebecca Adlington (GBR) | 8:14.10 |
100-METER BUTTERFLY | MIN:SEC | |
1956 | Shelley Mann (USA) | 1:11.0 |
1960 | Carolyn Schuler (USA) | 1:09.5 |
1964 | Sharon Stouder(USA) | 1:04.7 |
1968 | Lynette McClements (AUS) | 1:05.5 |
1972 | Mayumi Aoki (JPN) | 1:03.34 |
1976 | Kornelia Ender (GDR) | 1:00.13 |
1980 | Caren Metschuck (GDR) | 1:00.42 |
1984 | Mary Meagher (USA) | 59.26 |
1988 | Kristin Otto (GDR) | 59.00 |
1992 | Qian Hong (CHN) | 58.62 |
1996 | Amy Van Dyken (USA) | 59.13 |
2000 | Inge de Bruijn (NED) | 56.61 |
2004 | Petria Thomas (AUS) | 57.72 |
2008 | Lisbeth Lenton Trickett (AUS) | 56.73 |
200-METER BUTTERFLY | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Aagje Kok (NED) | 2:24.7 |
1972 | Karen Moe (USA) | 2:15.57 |
1976 | Andrea Pollack (GDR) | 2:11.41 |
1980 | Ines Geissler (GDR) | 2:10.44 |
1984 | Mary Meagher (USA) | 2:06.90 |
1988 | Kathleen Nord (GDR) | 2:09.51 |
1992 | Summer Sanders (USA) | 2:08.67 |
1996 | Susie O’Neill (AUS) | 2:07.76 |
2000 | Misty Hyman (USA) | 2:05.88 |
2004 | Otylia Jedrzejczak (POL) | 2:06.05 |
2008 | Liu Zige (CHN) | 2:04.18 |
100-METER BACKSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1924 | Sybil Bauer (USA) | 1:23.2 |
1928 | Maria Braun (NED) | 1:22.0 |
1932 | Eleanor Holm (USA) | 1:19.4 |
1936 | Dina Senff (NED) | 1:18.9 |
1948 | Karen-Margrete Harup (DEN) | 1:14.4 |
1952 | Joan Harrison (RSA) | 1:14.3 |
1956 | Judith Grinham (GBR) | 1:12.9 |
1960 | Lynn Burke (USA) | 1:09.3 |
1964 | Cathy Ferguson (USA) | 1:07.7 |
1968 | Kaye Hall (USA) | 1:06.2 |
1972 | Melissa Belote (USA) | 1:05.78 |
1976 | Urike Richter (GDR) | 1:01.83 |
1980 | Rica Reinisch (GDR) | 1:00.86 |
1984 | Theresa Andrews (USA) | 1:02.55 |
1988 | Kristin Otto (GDR) | 1:00.89 |
1992 | Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) | 1:00.68 |
1996 | Beth Botsford (USA) | 1:01.19 |
2000 | Diana Mocanu (ROM) | 1:00.21 |
2004 | Natalie Coughlin (USA) | 1:00.37 |
2008 | Natalie Coughlin (USA) | 0:58.96 |
200-METER BACKSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Pokey Watson (USA) | 2:24.8 |
1972 | Melissa Belote (USA) | 2:19.19 |
1976 | Ulrike Richter (GDR) | 2:13.43 |
Swimming (women) (continued) | ||
200-METER BACKSTROKE (CONTINUED) | MIN:SEC | |
1980 | Rica Reinisch (GDR) | 2:11.77 |
1984 | Jolanda De Rover (NED) | 2:12.38 |
1988 | Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) | 2:09.29 |
1992 | Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) | 2:07.06 |
1996 | Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) | 2:07.83 |
2000 | Diana Mocanu (ROM) | 2:08.16 |
2004 | Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) | 2:09.19 |
2008 | Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) | 2:05.24 |
100-METER BREASTSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Djurdjica Bjedov(YUG) | 1:15.8 |
1972 | Cathy Carr (USA) | 1:13.58 |
1976 | Hannelore Anke (GDR) | 1:11.16 |
1980 | Ute Geveniger (GDR) | 1:10.22 |
1984 | Petra van Staveren (NED) | 1:09.88 |
1988 | Tanya Dangalakova (BUL) | 1:07.95 |
1992 | Yelena Rudkovskaya (UNT) | 1:08.00 |
1996 | Penelope Heyns (RSA) | 1:07.73 |
2000 | Megan Quann (USA) | 1:07.05 |
2004 | Luo Xuejuan (CHN) | 1:06.64 |
2008 | Leisel Jones (AUS) | 1:05.17 |
200-METER BREASTSTROKE | MIN:SEC | |
1924 | Lucy Morton (GBR) | 3:33.2 |
1928 | Hilde Schrader (GER) | 3:12.6 |
1932 | Claire Dennis (AUS) | 3:06.3 |
1936 | Hideko Maehata (JPN) | 3:03.6 |
1948 | Petronella van Vliet (NED) | 2:57.2 |
1952 | Eva Szekely (HUN) | 2:51.7 |
1956 | Ursula Happe (GER) | 2:53.1 |
1960 | Anita Lonsbrough (GBR) | 2:49.5 |
1964 | Galina Prozumenshchikova- | 2:46.4 |
Stepanova (URS) | ||
1968 | Sharon Wichman (USA) | 2:44.4 |
1972 | Beverley Whitfield (AUS) | 2:41.71 |
1976 | Marina Koshevaya (URS) | 2:33.35 |
1980 | Lina Kachushite (URS) | 2:29.54 |
1984 | Anne Ottenbrite (CAN) | 2:30.38 |
1988 | Silke Horner (GDR) | 2:26.71 |
1992 | Kyoko Iwasaki (JPN) | 2:26.65 |
1996 | Penelope Heyns (RSA) | 2:25.41 |
2000 | Agnes Kovacs (HUN) | 2:24.35 |
2004 | Amanda Beard (USA) | 2:23.37 |
2008 | Rebecca Soni (USA) | 2:20.22 |
200-METER MEDLEY | MIN:SEC | |
1968 | Claudia Kolb (USA) | 2:24.7 |
1972 | Shane Gould (AUS) | 2:23.07 |
1984 | Tracy Caulkins (USA) | 2:12.64 |
1988 | Daniela Hunger (GDR) | 2:12.59 |
1992 | Li Lin (CHN) | 2:11.65 |
1996 | Michelle Smith (IRL) | 2:13.93 |
2000 | Yana Klochkova (UKR) | 2:10.68 |
2004 | Yana Klochkova (uKr) | 2:11.14 |
2008 | Stephanie Rice (AUS) | 2:08.45 |
400-METER MEDLEY | MIN:SEC | |
1964 | Donna De Varona (USA) | 5:18.7 |
1968 | Claudia Kolb (USA) | 5:08.5 |
1972 | Gail Neall (AUS) | 5:02.97 |
1976 | Ulrike Tauber (GDR) | 4:42.77 |
1980 | Petra Schneider (GDR) | 4:36.29 |
1984 | Tracy Caulkins (USA) | 4:39.24 |
1988 | Janet Evans (USA) | 4:37.76 |
1992 | Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) | 4:36.54 |
1996 | Michelle Smith (IRL) | 4:39.18 |
2000 | Yana Klochkova (UKR) | 4:33.59 |
Swimming (women) (continued) | ||
400-METER MEDLEY (CONTINUED) | MIN:SEC | |
2004 | Yana Klochkova (UKR) | 4:34.83 |
2008 | Stephanie Rice (AUS) | 4:29.45 |
4 x 100-METER MEDLEY RELAY | MIN:SEC | |
1960 | United States | 4:41.1 |
1964 | United States | 4:33.9 |
1968 | United States | 4:28.3 |
1972 | United States | 4:20.75 |
1976 | East Germany | 4:07.95 |
1980 | East Germany | 4:06.67 |
1984 | United States | 4:08.34 |
1988 | East Germany | 4:03.74 |
1992 | United States | 4:02.54 |
1996 | United States | 4:02.88 |
2000 | United States | 3:58.30 |
2004 | Australia | 3:57.32 |
2008 | Australia | 3:52.69 |
4 x 100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY | MIN:SEC | |
1912 | Great Britain | 5:52.8 |
1920 | United States | 5:11.6 |
1924 | United States | 4:58.8 |
1928 | United States | 4:47.6 |
1932 | United States | 4:38.0 |
1936 | The Netherlands | 4:36.0 |
1948 | United States | 4:29.2 |
1952 | Hungary | 4:24.4 |
1956 | Australia | 4:17.1 |
1960 | United States | 4:08.9 |
1964 | United States | 4:03.8 |
1968 | United States | 4:02.5 |
1972 | United States | 3:55.19 |
1976 | United States | 3:44.82 |
1980 | East Germany | 3:42.71 |
1984 | United States | 3:43.43 |
1988 | East Germany | 3:40.63 |
1992 | United States | 3:39.46 |
1996 | United States | 3:39.29 |
2000 | United States | 3:36.61 |
2004 | Australia | 3:35.94 |
2008 | The Netherlands | 3:33.76 |
4 x 200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY | MIN:SEC |
1996 United States | 7:59.87 |
2000 United States | 7:57.80 |
2004 United States | 7:53.42 |
2008 Australia | 7:44.31 |
10-KM OPEN-WATER MARATHON HR:MIN:SEC
2008 Larisa Ilchenko (RUS) 1:59:27.7
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING (INDIVIDUAL)
1984 Tracie Ruiz (USA) 1988 Carolyn Waldo (CAN) 1992 Kristen Babb-Sprague (USA); Sylvie Frechette (CAN)23
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING (DUET) 1984 United States 1988 Canada 1992 United States 2000 Russia 2004 Russia 2008 Russia |
Swimming (women) (continued)
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING (TEAM) 1996 United States 2000 Russia 2004 Russia 2008 Russia |
Table tennis (men) SINGLES 1988 Yoo Nam Kyu (KOR) 1992 Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 1996 Liu Guoliang (CHN) 2000 Kong Linghui (CHN) 2004 Ryu Seung Min (KOR) 2008 Ma Lin (CHN) |
Taekwondo (women) (continued)
57 KG (125.4 LB) 2000 Jung Jae-Eun (KOR) 2004 Jang Ji Won (KOR) 2008 LimSu Jeong(KOR) |
67 KG (147.4 LB) 2000 Lee Sun-Hee (KOR) 2004 Luo Wei (CHN) 2008 Hwang Kyung Seon (KOR) |
OVER 67 KG (147.4+ LB) 2000 Chen Zhong (CHN) 2004 Chen Zhong (CHN) 2008 Maria del Rosario Espinoza (MEX) |
TEAM 1988 China 1992 China 1996 China 2000 China 2004 China 2008 China |
Table tennis (women) SINGLES 1988 Chen Jing (CHN) 1992 Deng Yaping (CHN) 1996 Deng Yaping (CHN) 2000 Wang Nan (CHN) 2004 Zhang Yining (CHN) 2008 Zhang Yining (CHN) |
TEAM 1988 South Korea 1992 China 1996 China 2000 China 2004 China 2008 China |
Taekwondo (men) 58 KG (127.6 LB) 2000 Michail Mouroutsos (GRE) 2004 Chu Mu Yen (TPE) 2008 Guillermo Perez (MEX) |
68 KG (149.6 LB) 2000 Steven Lopez (USA) 2004 Hadi Saei Bonehkohal (IRI) 2008 Son Tae Jin (KOR) |
80 KG (176 LB) 2000 Angel Valodia Matos (CUB) 2004 Steven Lopez (USA) 2008 Hadi Saei (IRI) |
OVER 80 KG (176+ LB) 2000 Kim Kyong-Hun (KOR) 2004 Moon Sung Dae (KOR) 2008 Cha Dong Min (KOR) |
Taekwondo (women) 49 KG (107.8 LB) 2000 Lauren Burns (AUS) 2004 Chen Shih Hsin (TPE) 2008 Wu Jingyu (CHN) |
Tennis (men) SINGLES 1896 John Pius Boland (GBR) 1900 Hugh (Laurie) Doherty (GBR) 1904 Beals Wright (USA) 1908 Josiah Ritchie (GBR) 1912 Charles Winslow (RSA) 1920 Louis Raymond (RSA) 1924 Vincent Richards (USA) 1988 Miloslav Mecir (TCH) 1992 Marc Rosset (SUI) 1996 Andre Agassi (USA) 2000 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) 2004 Nicolas Massu (CHI) 2008 Rafael Nadal (ESP) |
DOUBLES 1896 John Pius Boland (GBR), Friedrich Thraun (GER) 1900 Hugh (Laurie) Doherty, Reginald Doherty (GBR) 1904 Edgar Leonard, Beals Wright (USA) 1908 George Hillyard, Reginald Doherty (GBR) 1912 Harold Kitson, Charles Winslow (RSA) 1920 Oswald Noel Turnbull, Maxwell Woosnam (GBR) 1924 Francis Hunter, Vincent Richards (USA) 1988 Kenneth Flach, Robert Seguso (USA) 1992 Boris Becker, Michael Stich (GER) 1996 Todd Woodbridge, Mark Woodforde (AUS) 2000 Sebastien Lareau, Daniel Nestor (CAN) 2004 Fernando Gonzalez, Nicolas Massu (CHI) 2008 Roger Federer, Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) |
MIXED DOUBLES 1900 Charlotte Cooper, Reginald Doherty (GBR) 1912 Dora Koring, Heinrich Schomburgk (GER) 1920 Suzanne Lenglen, Max Decugis (FRA) 1924 Hazel Wightman, R. Norris Williams (USA) |
Tennis (women) SINGLES 1900 Charlotte Cooper (GBR) 1908 Dorothy Chambers-Lambert (GBR) 1912 Marguerite Broquedis (FRA) 1920 Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) 1924 Helen Wills-Moody (USA) 1988 Steffi Graf (FRG) 1992 Jennifer Capriati (USA) 1996 Lindsay Davenport (USA) 2000 Venus Williams (USA) 2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 2008 Yelena Dementyeva (RUS) |
Tennis (women) (continued) | |
DOUBLES | |
1920 | Winifred Margaret McNair, Kathleen McKane |
(GBR) | |
1924 | Helen Wills-Moody, Hazel Wightman (USA) |
1988 | Zina Garrison, Pamela Shriver (USA) |
1992 | Gigi Fernandez, Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) |
1996 | Gigi Fernandez, Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) |
2000 | Serena Williams, Venus Williams (USA) |
2004 | Li Ting, Sun Tian Tian (CHN) |
2008 | Serena Williams, Venus Williams (USA) |
INDOOR | (CONTINUED) |
1996 | Cuba |
2000 | Cuba |
2004 | China |
2008 | Brazil |
BEACH | |
1996 | Brazil |
2000 | Australia |
2004 | United States |
2008 | United States |
Tennis—Covered Courts (indoor tennis) MEN’S SINGLES
1908 Arthur Gore (GBR) 1912 Andre Gobert (FRA)
MEN’S DOUBLES
1908 Arthur Gore, Herbert Roper-Barrett (GBR) 1912 Maurice Germot, Andre Gobert (FRA)
WOMEN’S SINGLES
1908 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) 1912 Edith Hannam (GBR)
MIXED DOUBLES
1912 Edith Hannam, Charles Dixon (GBR)
Triathlon (swim/bike/run) (men) | |
2000 | Simon Whitfield (CAN) |
2004 | Hamish Carter (NZL) |
2008 | Jan Frodeno (GER) |
Triathlon (swim/bike/run) (women) | |
2000 | Brigitte McMahon (SUI) |
2004 | Kate Allen (AUT) |
2008 | Emma Snowsill (AUS) |
Volleyball (men) | |
INDOOR | |
1964 | USSR |
1968 | USSR |
1972 | Japan |
1976 | Poland |
1980 | USSR |
1984 | United States |
1988 | United States |
1992 | Brazil |
1996 | The Netherlands |
2000 | Yugoslavia |
2004 | Brazil |
2008 | United States |
BEACH | |
1996 | United States |
2000 | United States |
2004 | Brazil |
2008 | United States |
Volleyball (women)
INDOOR | |
1964 | Japan |
1968 | USSR |
1972 | USSR |
1976 | Japan |
1980 | USSR |
1984 | China |
1988 | USSR |
1992 | Cuba |
1900 | Great Britain |
1904 | United States |
1908 | Great Britain |
1912 | Great Britain |
1920 | Great Britain |
1924 | France |
1928 | Germany |
1932 | Hungary |
1936 | Hungary |
1948 | Italy |
1952 | Hungary |
1956 | Hungary |
1960 | Italy |
1964 | Hungary |
1968 | Yugoslavia |
1972 | USSR |
1976 | Hungary |
1980 | USSR |
1984 | Yugoslavia |
1988 | Yugoslavia |
1992 | Italy |
1996 | Spain |
2000 | Hungary |
2004 | Hungary |
2008 | Hungary |
2000 | Australia |
2004 | Italy |
2008 | The Netherlands |
Weight lifting (men)24 25
56 KG (123.2 LB) | KG | |
1972 | Zygmunt Smalcerz (POL) | 337.5 |
1976 | Aleksandr Varonin (URS) | 242.5 |
1980 | Kanybek Osmanaliyev (URS) | 245.0 |
1984 | Zeng Guoqiang (CHN) | 235.0 |
1988 | Sevdalin Marinov(BUL) | 270.0 |
1992 | Ivan Ivanov (BUL) | 265.0 |
1996 | Halil Mutlu (TUR) | 287.5 |
2000 | Halil Mutlu (TUR) | 305.0 |
2004 | Halil Mutlu (TUR) | 295.0 |
2008 | Long Qingquan (CHN) | 292.0 |
62 KG (136.4 LB) | KG | |
1948 | Joseph de Pietro (USA) | 307.5 |
1952 | Ivan Udodov (URS) | 315.0 |
1956 | Charles Vinci (USA) | 342.5 |
1960 | Charles Vinci (USA) | 345.0 |
1964 | Aleksey Vakhonin (URS) | 357.5 |
1968 | Mohammad Nassiri (IRI) | 367.5 |
1972 | Imre Foldi (HUN) | 377.5 |
1976 | Norair Nurikian (BUL) | 262.5 |
1980 | Daniel Nunez (CUB) | 275.0 |
1984 | Wu Shude (CHN) | 267.5 |
Weight lifting (men)24 25 (continued)
62 KG | (136.4 LB) (CONTINUED) | KG |
1988 | Oksen Mirzoyan (URS) | 292.5 |
1992 | Chun Byung Kwan (KOR) | 287.5 |
1996 | Tang Ningsheng (CHN) | 307.5 |
2000 | Nikolay Pechalov (CRO) | 325.0 |
2004 | Shi Zhiyong (CHN) | 325.0 |
2008 | Zhang Xiangxiang (CHN) | 319.0 |
69 KG | (151.8 LB) | KG |
1920 | Frans de Haes (BEL) | 220.0 |
1924 | Pierino Gabetti (ITA) | 402.526 |
1928 | Franz Andrysek (AUT) | 287.5 |
1932 | Raymond Suvigny (FRA) | 287.5 |
1936 | Anthony Terlazzo (USA) | 312.5 |
1948 | Mahmoud Fayad (eGy) | 332.5 |
1952 | Rafael Chimishkyan (URS) | 337.5 |
1956 | Isaac Berger (USA) | 352.5 |
1960 | Yevgeny Minayev (URS) | 372.5 |
1964 | Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN) | 397.5 |
1968 | Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN) | 392.5 |
1972 | Norair Nurikian (BUL) | 402.5 |
1976 | Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS) | 285.0 |
1980 | Viktor Mazin (URS) | 290.0 |
1984 | Chen Weiqiang (CHN) | 282.5 |
1988 | Naim Suleymanoglu (TUR) | 342.5 |
1992 | Naim Suleymanoglu (TUR) | 320.0 |
1996 | Naim Suleymanoglu (TUR) | 335.0 |
2000 | Galabin Boevski (BUL) | 357.5 |
2004 | Zhang Guozheng (CHN) | 347.5 |
2008 | Liao Hui (CHN) | 348.0 |
70 KG | (154 LB) | KG |
1920 | Alfred Neyland (EST) | 257.5 |
1924 | Edmond Decottignies (FRA) | 440.026 |
1928 | Kurt Helbig (GER); Hans Haas (AUT) | 322.5 |
(tied) | ||
1932 | Rene Duverger (FRA) | 325.0 |
1936 | Mohamed Ahmed Mesbah (EGY); | 342.5 |
Robert Fein (AUT) (tied) | ||
1948 | Ibrahim Shams (EGY) | 360.0 |
1952 | Tommy Kono (USA) | 362.5 |
1956 | Igor Rybak (URS) | 380.0 |
1960 | Viktor Bushuyev (URS) | 397.5 |
1964 | Waldemar Baszanowski (POL) | 432.5 |
1968 | Waldemar Baszanowski (POL) | 437.5 |
1972 | Mukharbi Kirzhinov (URS) | 460.0 |
1976 | Pyotr Korol (URS) | 305.0 |
1980 | Yanko Rusev (BUL) | 342.5 |
1984 | Yao Jingyuan (CHN) | 320.0 |
1988 | Joachim Kunz(GDR) | 340.0 |
1992 | Israil Militosyan (UNT) | 337.5 |
1996 | ZhanXugang (CHN) | 357.5 |
77 KG | (169.4 LB) | KG |
1920 | Henri Gance (FRA) | 245.0 |
1924 | Carlo Galimberti (ITA) | 492.526 |
1928 | Frangois Roger (FRA) | 335.0 |
1932 | Rudolf Ismayr (GER) | 345.0 |
1936 | KhadrelThouni (EGY) | 387.5 |
1948 | Frank Spellman (USA) | 390.0 |
1952 | Peter George (USA) | 400.0 |
1956 | Fyodor Bogdanovsky (URS) | 420.0 |
1960 | Aleksandr Kurynov (URS) | 437.5 |
1964 | Hans Zdrazila (TCH) | 445.0 |
1968 | Viktor Kurentsov (URS) | 475.0 |
1972 | Iordan Bikov(BUL) | 485.0 |
1976 | Iordan Mitkov(BUL) | 335.0 |
1980 | Asen Zlatev (BUL) | 360.0 |
Weight lifting (men)24 25 (continued)
77 KG | (169.4 LB) (CONTINUED) | KG |
1984 | Karl-Heinz Radschinsky (FRG) | 340.0 |
1988 | Borislav Gidikov (BUL) | 375.0 |
1992 | Fyodor Kassapu (UNT) | 357.5 |
1996 | Pablo Lara (CUB) | 367.5 |
2000 | ZhanXugang (CHN) | 367.5 |
2004 | Taner Sagir (TUR) | 375.0 |
2008 | Sa Jae Hyouk(KOR) | 366.0 |
85 KG | (187 LB) | KG |
1920 | Ernest Cadine (FRA) | 290.0 |
1924 | Charles Rigoulot (FRA) | 502.526 |
1928 | El Sayed Nosseir (EGY) | 355.0 |
1932 | Louis Hostin (FRA) | 365.0 |
1936 | Louis Hostin (fRa) | 372.5 |
1948 | Stanley Stanczyk (USA) | 417.5 |
1952 | Trofim Lomakin (URS) | 417.5 |
1956 | Tommy Kono (USA) | 447.5 |
1960 | Ireneusz Palinski (POL) | 442.5 |
1964 | Rudolph Plyukfelder (URS) | 475.0 |
1968 | Boris Selitsky (URS) | 485.0 |
1972 | Leif Jenssen (NOR) | 507.5 |
1976 | ValeryShary (URS) | 365.0 |
1980 | Yury Vardanyan (URS) | 400.0 |
1984 | Petre Becheru (ROM) | 355.0 |
1988 | Israil Arsamakov (URS) | 377.5 |
1992 | Pyrros Dimas (GRE) | 370.0 |
1996 | Pyrros Dimas (GRE) | 392.5 |
2000 | Pyrros Dimas (GRE) | 390.0 |
2004 | George Asanidze (GEO) | 382.5 |
2008 | Lu Yong (CHN) | 394.0 |
94 KG | (206.8 LB) | KG |
1952 | Norbert Schemansky (USA) | 445.0 |
1956 | Arkady Vorobyev (URS) | 462.5 |
1960 | Arkady Vorobyev (URS) | 472.5 |
1964 | Vladimir Golovanov (URS) | 487.5 |
1968 | Kaarlo Kangasniemi (FIN) | 517.5 |
1972 | Andon Nikolov (BUL) | 525.0 |
1976 | David Rigert (URS) | 382.5 |
1980 | Peter Baczako (HUN) | 377.5 |
1984 | Nicu Vlad (ROM) | 392.5 |
1988 | Anatoly Khrapaty (URS) | 412.5 |
1992 | Kakhi Kakhiashvili (UNT) | 412.5 |
1996 | Aleksey Petrov (RUS) | 402.5 |
2000 | Akakios Kakhiashvilis (GRE) | 405.0 |
2004 | Milen Dobrev (BUL) | 407.5 |
2008 | Ilya Ilin (KAZ) | 406.0 |
99 KG | (217.8 LB) | KG |
1980 | Ota Zaremba (TCH) | 395.0 |
1984 | Rolf Milser (FRG) | 385.0 |
1988 | Pavel Kuznetsov (URS) | 425.0 |
1992 | Viktor Tregubov (UNT) | 410.0 |
1996 | Akakios Kakhiashvilis (GRE) | 420.0 |
105 KG | (231 LB) | KG |
1972 | Jan Talts (URS) | 580.0 |
1976 | Yury Zaytsev (URS) | 385.0 |
1980 | Leonid Taranenko (URS) | 422.5 |
1984 | Norberto Oberburger (ITA) | 390.0 |
1988 | Yury Zakharevitch (URS) | 455.0 |
1992 | Ronny Weller (GER) | 432.5 |
1996 | Timur Taymazov (UKR) | 430.0 |
2000 | Hossein Tavakoli (IRI) | 425.0 |
2004 | Dmitry Berestov (RUS) | 425.0 |
2008 | Andrei Aramnau (BLR) | 436.0 |
Weight lifting (men)24 25 (continued)
OVER 105 KG (231+ LB) | KG | |
1920 | Filippo Bottino (ITA) | 265.5 |
1924 | Giuseppe Tonani (ITA) | 517.526 |
1928 | Josef Strassberger (GER) | 372.5 |
1932 | JaroslavSkobia (TCH) | 380.0 |
1936 | Josef Manger (GER) | 410.0 |
1948 | John Davis (USA) | 452.5 |
1952 | John Davis (USA) | 460.0 |
1956 | Paul Anderson (USA) | 500.0 |
1960 | Yury Vlasov (URS) | 537.5 |
1964 | Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS) | 572.5 |
1968 | Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS) | 572.5 |
1972 | Vasily Alekseyev (URS) | 640.0 |
1976 | Vasily Alekseyev (URS) | 440.0 |
1980 | Sultan Rakhmanov (URS) | 440.0 |
1984 | Dinko Lukin (AUS) | 412.5 |
1988 | Aleksandr Kurlovich (URS) | 462.5 |
1992 | Aleksandr Kurlovich (UNT) | 450.0 |
1996 | Andrey Chemerkin (RUS) | 457.5 |
2000 | Hossein Reza Zadeh (IRI) | 472.5 |
2004 | Hossein Reza Zadeh (IRI) | 472.5 |
2008 | Matthias Steiner(GER) | 461.0 |
ONE-HAND LIFT (UNLIMITED CLASS) | KG | |
1896 | Launceston Elliot (GBR) | 71.0 |
1906 | Josef Steinbach (AUT) | 76.55 |
TWO-HAND LIFT (UNLIMITED CLASS) | KG | |
1896 | Viggo Jensen (DEN) | 111.5 |
1904 | Perikles Kakousis (GRE) | 111.7 |
1906 | Dimitrios Tofalos (GRE) | 142.4 |
ALL-AROUND DUMBBELLS (UNLIMITED CLASS)
1904 Oscar Osthoff (USA)
Weight lifting (women)
48 KG | (105.6 LB) | KG |
2000 | Tara Nott (USA) | 185.0 |
2004 | Nurcan Taylan (TUR) | 210.0 |
2008 | Chen Xiexia (CHN) | 212.0 |
53 KG | (116.6 LB) | KG |
2000 | YangXia (CHN) | 225.0 |
2004 | Udomporn Polsak (THA) | 222.5 |
2008 | Prapawadee | 221.0 |
Jaroenrattanatarakoon (THA) | ||
58 KG | (127.6 LB) | KG |
2000 | Soraya Jimenez Mendfvil (MEX) | 222.5 |
2004 | ChenYanqing (CHN) | 237.5 |
2008 | ChenYanqing (cHn) | 244.0 |
63 KG | (138.6 LB) | KG |
2000 | Chen Xiaomin (CHN) | 242.5 |
2004 | Natalya Skakun (UKR) | 242.5 |
2008 | Pak Hyon Suk (PRK) | 241.0 |
69 KG | (151.8 LB) | KG |
2000 | Lin Weining (CHN) | 242.5 |
2004 | Liu Chunhong (CHN) | 275.0 |
2008 | Liu Chunhong (CHN) | 286.0 |
75 KG | (165 LB) | KG |
2000 | Maria Isabel Urrutia (COL) | 245.0 |
2004 | Pawina Thongsuk (THA) | 272.5 |
2008 | Cao Lei (CHN) | 282.0 |
Weight lifting (women)
2000 | Ding Meiyuan (CHN) | 300.0 |
2004 | Tang Gonghong (CHN) | 305.0 |
2008 | Jang Mi Ran (KOR) | 326.0 |
Wrestling—Freestyle (men)24
48 KG | (105.6 LB) |
1904 | Robert Curry (USA) |
1972 | Roman Dmitriyev (URS) |
1976 | Khassan Issaev (BUL) |
1980 | Claudio Pollio (ITA) |
1984 | Robert Weaver (USA) |
1988 | Takashi Kobayashi (JPN) |
1992 | Kim Il (PRK) |
1996 | Kim Il (PRK) |
55 KG | (121 LB) |
1904 | George Mehnert (USA) |
1948 | Lennart Viitala (FIN) |
1952 | Hasan Gemici (TUR) |
1956 | Mirian Tsalkalamanidze (URS) |
1960 | Ahmet Bilek (TUR) |
1964 | Yoshikatsu Yoshida (JPN) |
1968 | Shigeo Nakata (JPN) |
1972 | Kiyomi Kato (JPN) |
1976 | Yuji Takada (JPN) |
1980 | Anatoly Beloglazov (URS) |
1984 | Saban Trstena (YUG) |
1988 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) |
1992 | Li Hak-son (PRK) |
1996 | Valentin Iordanov (BUL) |
2000 | Namig Amdullayev (AZE) |
2004 | Mavlet Batirov (RUS) |
2008 | Henry Cejudo (USA) |
60 KG | (132 LB) |
1904 | Isidor “Jack” Niflot (USA) |
1908 | George Mehnert (USA) |
1924 | Kustaa Pihlajamaki (FIN) |
1928 | Kaarlo Maakinen (FIN) |
1932 | Robert Pearce (USA) |
1936 | Odon Zombory (HUN) |
1948 | Nasuh Akar (TUR) |
1952 | Shohachi Ishii (JPN) |
1956 | Mustafa Dagistanli (TUR) |
1960 | Terence McCann (USA) |
1964 | Yojiro Uetake (JPN) |
1968 | Yojiro Uetake (JPN) |
1972 | Hideaki Yanagida (JPN) |
1976 | Vladimir Yumin (URS) |
1980 | Sergey Beloglazov (URS) |
1984 | Hideaki Tomiyama (JPN) |
1988 | Sergey Beloglazov (URS) |
1992 | Alejandro Puerto Diaz (CUB) |
1996 | Kendall Cross (USA) |
2000 | Alireza Dabir (IRI) |
2004 | Yandro Miguel Quintana (CUB) |
2008 | Mavlet Batirov (RUS) |
63 KG | (138.6 LB) |
1904 | Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) |
1908 | George Dole (USA) |
1920 | Charles Ackerly (USA) |
1924 | Robin Reed (USA) |
1928 | Allie Morrison (USA) |
1932 | Hermanni Pihlajamaki (FIN) |
1936 | Kustaa Pihlajamaki (FIN) |
1948 | Gazanfer Bilge (TUR) |
Wrestling—Freestyle (men)24 (continued)
63 KG | (138.6 LB) (CONTINUED) |
1952 | Bayram Sit (TUR) |
1956 | Shozo Sasahara (JPN) |
1960 | Mustafa Dagistanli (TUR) |
1964 | Osamu Watanabe (JPN) |
1968 | Masaaki Kaneko (JPN) |
1972 | Zagalav Abdulbekov (URS) |
1976 | Yang Jung Mo (KOR) |
1980 | Magomedgasan Abushev (URS) |
1984 | Randy Lewis (USA) |
1988 | John Smith (USA) |
1992 | John Smith (USA) |
1996 | Tom Brands (USA) |
2000 | Murad Umakhanov (RUS) |
66 KG | (145.2 LB) |
1904 | Otto Roehm (USA) |
1908 | George de Relwyskow (GBR) |
1920 | Kaarlo “Kalle” Anttila (FIN) |
1924 | Russell Vis (USA) |
1928 | Osvald Kapp (EST) |
1932 | Charles Pacome (FRA) |
1936 | Karoly Karpati (HUN) |
1948 | Celal Atik(TUR) |
1952 | Olle Anderberg (SWE) |
1956 | Emamali Habibi (IRI) |
1960 | Shelby Wilson (USA) |
1964 | Enio Valchev Dimov (BUL) |
1968 | Abdollah Movahed (IRI) |
1972 | Dan Gable (USA) |
1976 | Pavel Pinigin (URS) |
1980 | Saipulla Absaldov (URS) |
1984 | You In Tak (KOR) |
1988 | Arsen Fadzayev (URS) |
1992 | Arsen Fadzayev (UNT) |
1996 | Vadim Bogiyev (RUS) |
2000 | Daniel Igali (CAN) |
2004 | Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR) |
2008 | Ramazan Sahin (TUR) |
74 KG ( | 162.8 LB) |
1904 | Charles Eriksen (USA) |
1924 | Hermann Gehri (SUI) |
1928 | Arvo Haavisto (FIN) |
1932 | Jack van Bebber (USA) |
1936 | Frank Lewis (USA) |
1948 | Yasar Dogu (TUR) |
1952 | William Smith (USA) |
1956 | Mitsuo Ikeda (JPN) |
1960 | Douglas Blubaugh (USA) |
1964 | Ismail Ogan (TUR) |
1968 | Mahmut Atalay (TUR) |
1972 | Wayne Wells (USA) |
1976 | Jiichiro Date (JPN) |
1980 | Valentin Raychev(BUL) |
1984 | David Schultz (USA) |
1988 | Kenneth Monday (USA) |
1992 | Park Jang Soon (KOR) |
1996 | Buvayasa Saytiyev (RUS) |
2000 | Brandon Slay (USA) |
2004 | Buvayasa Saytiyev (RUS) |
2008 | Buvayasa Saytiyev (RUS) |
84 KG | (184.8 LB) |
1908 | Stanley Bacon (GBR) |
1920 | Eino Leino (FIN) |
1924 | Fritz Haggmann (SUI) |
1928 | Ernst Kyburz (SUI) |
Wrestling—Freestyle (men)24 (continued)
84 KG | (184.8 LB) (CONTINUED) |
1932 | Ivar Johansson (SWE) |
1936 | Emile Poilve (FRA) |
1948 | Glen Brand (USA) |
1952 | David Tsimakurdze (URS) |
1956 | Nikola Stanchev (BUL) |
1960 | Hasan Gungor (TUR) |
1964 | Prodan Stoyanov Gardchev (BUL) |
1968 | Boris Gurevich (URS) |
1972 | Levan Tediashvili (URS) |
1976 | John Peterson (USA) |
1980 | Ismail Abilov (BUL) |
1984 | Mark Schultz (USA) |
1988 | Han Myung Woo (KOR) |
1992 | Kevin Jackson (USA) |
1996 | Khadshimurad Magomedov (RUS) |
2000 | Adam Saytev (RUS) |
2004 | Cael Sanderson (USA) |
2008 | Revazi Mindorashvili (GEO) |
90 KG | (198.5 LB) |
1920 | Anders Larsson (SWE) |
1924 | John Franklin Spellman (USA) |
1928 | Thure Sjostedt (SWE) |
1932 | Peter Mehringer (USA) |
1936 | Knut Fridell (SWE) |
1948 | Henry Wittenberg (USA) |
1952 | Bror Wiking Palm (SWE) |
1956 | Gholam-Reza Takhti (IRI) |
1960 | Ismet Atli (TUR) |
1964 | Aleksandr Medved (URS) |
1968 | Ahmet Ayuk (TUR) |
1972 | Ben Peterson (USA) |
1976 | Levan Tediashvili (URS) |
1980 | Sanasar Oganesyan (URS) |
1984 | Ed Banach (USA) |
1988 | Macharbek Khadartsev (URS) |
1992 | Macharbek Khadartsev (UNT) |
1996 | Rasul Khadem Azghadi (IRI) |
96 KG | (211.2 LB) |
1896 | Karl Schumann (GER) |
1904 | Bernhuff Hansen (USA) |
1908 | George O’Kelly (GBR) |
1920 | Robert Rothe (SUI) |
1924 | Harry Steele (USA) |
1928 | Johan Richthoff (SWE) |
1932 | Johan Richthoff (SWE) |
1936 | Kristjan Palusalu (EST) |
1948 | Gyula Bobis (HUN) |
1952 | Arsen Mekokishvili (URS) |
1956 | Hamit Kaplan (TUR) |
1960 | Wilfried Dietrich (GER) |
1964 | Aleksandr Ivanitsky (URS) |
1968 | Aleksandr Medved (URS) |
1972 | Ivan Yarygin (URS) |
1976 | Ivan Yarygin (URS) |
1980 | Ilya Mate (URS) |
1984 | Lou Banach (USA) |
1988 | Vasile Puscasu (ROM) |
1992 | Leri Khabelov (UNT) |
1996 | Kurt Angle (USA) |
2000 | Sagid Murtasaliyev (RUS) |
2004 | Khajimurat Gatsalov (RUS) |
2008 | Shirvani Muradov(RUS) |
Wrestling—Freestyle (men)24 (continued)
120 KG (264 LB) | |
1972 | Aleksandr Medved (URS) |
1976 | Soslan Andiyev (URS) |
1980 | Soslan Andiyev (URS) |
1984 | Bruce Baumgartner (USA) |
1988 | David Gobedishvili (URS) |
1992 | Bruce Baumgartner (USA) |
1996 | Mahmut Demir (TUR) |
2000 | David Musulbes (RUS) |
2004 | Artur Taymazov (UZB) |
2008 | Artur Taymazov (UZB) |
Wrestling—Freestyle (women) 48 KG (105.6 LB)
2004 Irini Merleni (UKR) 2008 Carol Huynh (CAN)
55 KG (121 LB)
2004 Saori Yoshida (JPN)
2008 Saori Yoshida (JPN)
63 KG (138.6 LB)
2004 Kaori Icho(JPN) 2008 Kaori Icho(jPN)
72 KG (158 LB)
2004 Wang Xu (CHN) 2008 Wang Jiao (CHN)
Wrestling—Greco-Roman24
48 KG | (105.6 LB) |
1972 | Gheorghe Berceanu (ROM) |
1976 | Aleksey Shumakov (URS) |
1980 | Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov (URS) |
1984 | Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) |
1988 | Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) |
1992 | Oleg Kucherenko (UNT) |
1996 | Sim Kwon-Ho (KOR) |
55 KG | (121 LB) |
1948 | Pietro Lombardi (ITA) |
1952 | Boris Gurevich (URS) |
1956 | Nikolay Solovyev (URS) |
1960 | Dumitru Pirvulescu (ROM) |
1964 | Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN) |
1968 | Petar Kirov (BUL) |
1972 | Petar Kirov (bUl) |
1976 | Vitaly Konstantinov (URS) |
1980 | Vakhtang Blagidze (URS) |
1984 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) |
1988 | Jon Ronningen (NOR) |
1992 | Jon Ronningen (NOR) |
1996 | Armen Nazaryan (ARM) |
2000 | Sim Kwon-Ho (KOR) |
2004 | Istvan Majoros (HUN) |
2008 | Nazyr Mankiyev (RUS) |
60 KG | (132 LB) |
1924 | Eduard Putsep (EST) |
1928 | Kurt Leucht (GER) |
1932 | Jakob Brendel (GER) |
1936 | Marton Lorincz (HUN) |
1948 | Kurt Pettersen (SWE) |
1952 | Imre Hodos(HUN) |
1956 | Konstantin Vyrupayev (URS) |
1960 | Oleg Karavayev (URS) |
1964 | Masamitsu Ichiguchi (JPN) |
1968 | Janos Varga (HUN) |
Wrestling—Greco-Roman24(continued)
60 KG | (132 LB) (CONTINUED) |
1972 | Rustem Kazakov (URS) |
1976 | Pertti Ukkola (FIN) |
1980 | Shamil Serikov (URS) |
1984 | Pasquale Passarelli (FRG) |
1988 | Andras Sike (HUN) |
1992 | An Han Bong (KOR) |
1996 | Yury Melnichenko (KAZ) |
2000 | Armen Nazarian (BUL) |
2004 | Jung Ji Hyun (KOR) |
2008 | Islam-Beka Albiyev (RUS) |
63 KG | (138.6 LB) |
1912 | Kaarlo Koskelo (FIN) |
1920 | Oskar Friman (FIN) |
1924 | Kalle Anttila (FIN) |
1928 | Voldemar Vali (EST) |
1932 | Giovanni Gozzi (ITA) |
1936 | Yasar Erkan (TUR) |
1948 | Mehmet Oktav(TUR) |
1952 | Yakov Punkin (URS) |
1956 | Rauno Leonard Makinen (FIN) |
1960 | Muzahir Sille (TUR) |
1964 | Imre Polyak (HUN) |
1968 | Roman Rurua (URS) |
1972 | Georgi Markov (BUL) |
1976 | Kazimierz Lipien (POL) |
1980 | Stilianos Migiakis (GRE) |
1984 | Kim Weon Kee (KOR) |
1988 | Kamandar Madzhidov (URS) |
1992 | Akif Pirim (TUR) |
1996 | Wlodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) |
2000 | Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) |
66 KG | (145.2 LB) |
1908 | Enrico Porro (ITA) |
1912 | Eemil Vare (FIN) |
1920 | Eemil Vare (fin) |
1924 | Oskar Friman (FIN) |
1928 | Lajos Keresztes (HUN) |
1932 | Erik Malmberg (SWE) |
1936 | Lauri Koskela (FIN) |
1948 | Karl Freij (SWE) |
1952 | Shazam Safin (URS) |
1956 | Kyosti Emil Lehtonen (FIN) |
1960 | Avtandil Koridze (URS) |
1964 | Kazim Ayvaz (TUR) |
1968 | Munji Mumemura (JPN) |
1972 | Shamil Khisamutdinov (URS) |
1976 | Suren Nalbandyan (URS) |
1980 | Stefan Rusu (ROM) |
1984 | Vlado Lisjak (YUG) |
1988 | Levon Dzhulfalakyan (URS) |
1992 | Attila Repka (HUN) |
1996 | Ryszard Wolny (POL) |
2000 | Filiberto Ascuy Aguilera (CUB) |
2004 | Farid Mansurov (AZE) |
2008 | Steeve Guenot (FRA) |
74 KG ( | 162.8 LB) |
1932 | Ivar Johansson (SWE) |
1936 | Rudolf Svedberg (SWE) |
1948 | Erik Gosta Andersson (SWE) |
1952 | Miklos Szilvasi (HUN) |
1956 | Mithat Bayrak (TUR) |
1960 | Mithat Bayrak (TUR) |
1964 | Anatoly Kolesov(URS) |
1968 | Rudolf Vesper (GDR) |
1972 | Viteslav Macha (TCH) |
1976 | Anatoly Bykov (URS) |
1980 | Ferenc Kocsis (HUN) |
1984 | Jouko Salomaki (FIN) |
1988 | Kim Young Nam (KOR) |
1992 | Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (UNT) |
1996 | Filiberto Ascuy Aguilera (CUB) |
2000 | Murat Kardanov (URS) |
2004 | Aleksandr Dokturishivili (UZB) |
2008 | Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) |
84 KG (184.8 LB) | |
1908 | Frithiof Martenson (SWE) |
1912 | Claes Johansson (SWE) |
1920 | Carl Westergren (SWE) |
1924 | Edward Westerlund (FIN) |
1928 | Vaino Kokkinen (FIN) |
1932 | Vaino Kokkinen (FIN) |
1936 | Ivar Johansson (SWE) |
1948 | Axel Gronberg (SWE) |
1952 | Axel Gronberg (SWE) |
1956 | Givi Kartoziya (URS) |
1960 | Dimitar Dobrev(BUL) |
1964 | BranislavSimic (YUG) |
1968 | Lothar Metz (GDR) |
1972 | Csaba Hegedus (HUN) |
1976 | Momir Petkovic (YUG) |
1980 | Gennady Korban (URS) |
1984 | Ion Draica (ROM) |
1988 | Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS) |
1992 | Peter Farkas (HUN) |
1996 | Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) |
2000 | Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) |
2004 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) |
2008 | Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) |
90 KG (198.5 LB) | |
1908 | Verner Weckman (FIN) |
1912 | Anders Ahlgren (SWE) |
1920 | Claes Johansson (SWE) |
1924 | Carl Westergren (SWE) |
1928 | Ibrahim Moustafa (EGY) |
1932 | Rudolf Svensson (SWE) |
1936 | Axel Cadier (SWE) |
1948 | Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE) |
1952 | Kelpo Olavi Grondahl (FIN) |
1956 | Valentin Nikolayev (URS) |
1960 | Tevfik Kis (TUR) |
Wrestling—Greco-Roman24 (continued)
90 KG | i 198.5 LB) (CONTINUED) |
1964 | Boyan Radev(BUL) |
1968 | Boyan Radev(BUL) |
1972 | Valery Rezantsev (URS) |
1976 | Valery Rezantsev (URS) |
1980 | Norbert Nottny(HUN) |
1984 | Steven Fraser (USA) |
1988 | Atanas Komchev (BUL) |
1992 | Maik Bullmann (GER) |
1996 | Vyacheslav Oleynyk (UKR) |
96 KG 1 | ;211.2 LB) |
1896 | Karl Schumann (GER) |
1908 | Richard Weisz (HUN) |
1912 | Yrjo Saarela (FIN) |
1920 | Adolf Lindfors (FIN) |
1924 | Henri Deglane (FRA) |
1928 | Rudolf Svensson (SWE) |
1932 | Carl Westergren (SWE) |
1936 | Kristjan Palusalu (EST) |
1948 | Ahmet Kirecci (TUR) |
1952 | Johannes Kotkas (URS) |
1956 | Anatoly Parfenov (URS) |
1960 | Ivan Bogdan (URS) |
1964 | Istvan Kozma (HUN) |
1968 | Istvan Kozma (HUN) |
1972 | Nicolae Martinescu (ROM) |
1976 | Nikolay Balboshin (URS) |
1980 | Georgi Raikov-Petkov (BUL) |
1984 | Vasile Andrei (ROM) |
1988 | Andrzej Wronski (POL) |
1992 | Hector Milian (CUB) |
1996 | Andrzej Wronski (POL) |
2000 | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) |
2004 | Karam Ibrahim (EGY) |
2008 | Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) |
120 KG | (264 LB) |
1972 | Anatoly Roshchin (URS) |
1976 | Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) |
1980 | Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) |
1984 | Jeffrey Blatnick (USA) |
1988 | Aleksandr Karelin (URS) |
1992 | Aleksandr Karelin (UNT) |
1996 | Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) |
2000 | Rulon Gardner (USA) |
2004 | Khasan Baroyev (RUS) |
2008 | Mijain Lopez (CUB) |
Gold medalists in all events, 1908-2006 (separate Winter Games were not held until 1924). Since the 2002 Salt Lake City Games, several athletes have been stripped of medals for having failed drug tests. New medalists are shown in this table.
Biathlon (men) | ||
10 KILOMETERS | MIN:SEC | |
1980 | Frank Ullrich (GDR) | 32:10.69 |
1984 | Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) | 30:53.8 |
1988 | Frank-Peter Rotsch (GDR) | 25:08.1 |
1992 | Mark Kirchner (GER) | 26:02.3 |
1994 | Sergey Chepikov (RUS) | 28:07.0 |
1998 | Ole Einar Bj0rndalen (NOR) | 27:16.2 |
2002 | Ole Einar Bj0rndalen (nor) | 24:51.3 |
2006 | Sven Fischer (GER) | 26:11.6 |
12.5-KILOMETER PURSUIT | MIN:SEC | |
2002 | Ole Einar Bj0rndalen (NOR) | 32:34.6 |
2006 | Vincent Defrasne (FrA) | 35:20.2 |
15-KILOMETER MASS START | MIN:SEC | |
2006 | Michael Greis (GER) | 47:20.0 |
20 KILOMETERS | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1960 | Klas Lestander (SWE) | 1:33:21.6 |
1964 | Vladimir Melanin (URS) | 1:20:26.8 |
1968 | MagnarSolberg (NOR) | 1:13:45.9 |
1972 | MagnarSolberg (nor) | 1:15:55.501 |
1976 | Nikolay Kruglov (URS) | 1:14:12.26 |
1980 | Anatoly Alyabyev (URS) | 1:08:16.31 |
1984 | Peter Angerer (FRG) | 1:11:52.70 |
1988 | Frank-Peter Rotsch (GDR) | 56:33.3 |
1992 | Yevgeny Redkin (UNT)2 | 57:34.4 |
1994 | Sergey Tarasov (RUS) | 57:25.3 |
1998 | Halvard Hanevold (NOR) | 56:16.4 |
2002 | Ole Einar Bj0rndalen (NOR) | 51:03.3 |
2006 | Michael Greis (GER) | 54:23.0 |
4 x 7.5-KILOMETER RELAY | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1968 | USSR | 2:13:02.4 |
1972 | USSR | 1:51:44.921 |
1976 | USSR | 1:57:55.64 |
1980 | USSR | 1:34:03.27 |
1984 | USSR | 1:38:51.70 |
1988 | USSR | 1:22:30.00 |
1992 | Germany | 1:24:43.5 |
1994 | Germany | 1:30:22.1 |
1998 | Germany | 1:19:43.3 |
2002 | Norway | 1:23:42.3 |
2006 | Germany | 1:21:51.5 |
MILITARY SKI PATROL
1924 Switzerland 1928 Norway 1936 Italy 1948 Switzerland
DISTANCE SHOOTING
1936 Georg Edenhauser (AUT)
ICE SHOOTING (TEAM)
1936 Austria
TARGET SHOOTING
1936 Ignaz Reiterer (AUT)
Biathlon (women) | ||
7.5 KILOMETERS | MIN:SEC | |
1992 | Anfisa Restsova (UNT)2 | 24:29.2 |
1994 | Myriam Bedard (CAN) | 26:08.8 |
1998 | Galina Kukleva (RUS) | 23:08.0 |
2002 | Kati Wilhelm (GER) | 20:41.4 |
2006 | Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA) | 22:31.4 |
10-KILOMETER PURSUIT MIN:SEC
2002 Olga Pyleva (RUS) 31:07.7
2006 Kati Wilhelm (GER) 36:43.6
12.5-KILOMETER MASS START MIN:SEC
2006 Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE) 40:36.5
15 KILOMETERS | MIN:SEC | |
1992 | Antje Misersky (GER) | 51:47.2 |
1994 | Myriam Bedard (CAN) | 52:06.6 |
1998 | Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL) | 54:52.0 |
2002 | Andrea Henkel (GER) | 47:29.1 |
2006 | Svetlana Ishmuratova (RUS) | 49:24.1 |
4 x 6-KILOMETER RELAY3 | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1992 | France | 1:15:55.6 |
1994 | Russia | 1:47:19.5 |
1998 | Germany | 1:40:13.6 |
2002 | Germany | 1:27:55.0 |
2006 | Russia | 1:16:12.5 |
Bobsled | ||
TWO-MAN BOBSLED | MIN:SEC | |
1932 | United States | 8:14.74 |
1936 | United States | 5:29.29 |
1948 | Switzerland | 5:29.2 |
1952 | West Germany | 5:24.54 |
1956 | Italy | 5:30.14 |
1964 | Great Britain | 4:21.90 |
1968 | Italy | 4:41.54 |
1972 | West Germany | 4:57.07 |
1976 | East Germany | 3:44.42 |
1980 | Switzerland | 4:09.36 |
1984 | East Germany | 3:25.56 |
1988 | USSR | 3:53.48 |
1992 | Switzerland | 4:03.26 |
1994 | Switzerland | 3:30.81 |
1998 | Canada; Italy (tied) | 3:37.24 |
2002 | Germany | 3:10.11 |
2006 | Germany | 3:43.38 |
FOUR-MAN BOBSLED | MIN:SEC | |
1924 | Switzerland | 5:45.54 |
1928 | United States4 | 3:20.5 |
1932 | United States | 7:53.68 |
1936 | Switzerland | 5:19.85 |
1948 | United States | 5:20.1 |
1952 | West Germany | 5:07.84 |
1956 | Switzerland | 5:10.44 |
1964 | Canada | 4:14.46 |
1968 | Italy | 2:17.39 |
1972 | Switzerland | 4:43.07 |
1976 | East Germany | 3:40.43 |
1980 | East Germany | 3:59.92 |
1984 | East Germany | 3:20.22 |
1988 | Switzerland | 3:47.51 |
1992 | Austria | 3:53.90 |
Bobsled (continued) FOUR-MAN BOBSLED (CONTINUED) | MIN:SEC | Figure Skating (continued) WOMEN’S SINGLES (CONTINUED) | ||
1994 | Germany | 3:27.78 | 2002 | Sarah Hughes (USA) |
1998 | Germany | 2:39.41 | 2006 | Shizuka Arakawa (JPN) |
2002 | Germany | 3:07.51 | ||
2006 | Germany | 3:40.42 | PAIRS | |
1908 | Anna Hubler, Heinrich Burger (GER) | |||
TWO-WOMAN BOBSLED | MIN:SEC | 1920 | Ludoviga Jakobsson-Eilers, Walter Jakobsson | |
2002 | United States | 1:37.76 | (FIN) | |
2006 | Germany | 3:49.98 | 1924 | Helene Engelmann, Alfred Berger (AUT) |
1928 | Andree Joly, Pierre Brunet (FRA) | |||
Curling | 1932 | Andree Brunet-Joly, Pierre Brunet(FRA) | ||
MEN | 1936 | Maxi Herber, Ernst Baier (GER) | ||
1924 | Great Britain | 1948 | Micheline Lannoy, Pierre Baugniet (BEL) | |
1998 | Switzerland | 1952 | Ria Falk, Paul Falk (FRG) | |
2002 | Norway | 1956 | Elisabeth Schwarz, Kurt Oppelt (AUT) | |
2006 | Canada | 1960 | Barbara Wagner, Robert Paul (CAN) | |
1964 | Lyudmila Belousova, Oleg Protopopov (URS) | |||
WOMEN | 1968 | Lyudmila Belousova, Oleg Protopopov (URS) | ||
1998 | Canada | 1972 | Irina Rodnina, Aleksey Ulanov (URS) | |
2002 | Great Britain | 1976 | Irina Rodnina, Aleksandr Zaytsev (URS) | |
2006 | Sweden | 1980 | Irina Rodnina, Aleksandr Zaytsev (URS) | |
1984 | Yelena Valova, Oleg Vasilyev (URS) | |||
Figure Skating | 1988 | Yekaterina Gordeyeva, Sergey Grinkov (URS) | ||
MEN’S SINGLES | 1992 | Natalya Mishkutyonok, Artur Dmitriyev (UNT)2 | ||
1908 | Ulrich Salchow (SWE) | 1994 | Yekaterina Gordeyeva, Sergey Grinkov (RUS) | |
1920 | Gillis Grafstrom (SWE) | 1998 | Oksana Kazakova, Artur Dmitriyev (RUS) | |
1924 | Gillis Grafstrom (SWE) | 2002 | Yelena Berezhnaya, Anton Sikharulidze | |
1928 | Gillis Grafstrom (SWE) | (RUS); Jamie Sale, David Pelletier (CAN) | ||
1932 | Karl Schafer (AUT) | (shared) | ||
1936 | Karl Schafer (AUT) | 2006 | Tatyana Totmyanin, Maksim Marinin (RUS) | |
1948 | Richard Button (USA) | |||
1952 | Richard Button (USA) | ICE DANCING | ||
1956 | Hayes Alan Jenkins (USA) | 1976 | Lyudmila Pakhomova, Aleksandr Gorshkov | |
1960 | David Jenkins (USA) | (URS) | ||
1964 | Manfred Schnelldorfer (GER)5 | 1980 | Natalya Linichuk, Gennady Karponosov (URS) | |
1968 | Wolfgang Schwarz (AUT) | 1984 | Jayne Torvill, Christopher Dean (GBR) | |
1972 | Ondrej Nepela (TCH) | 1988 | Natalya Bestemyanova, Andrey Bukin (URS) | |
1976 | John Curry (GBR) | 1992 | Marina Klimova, Sergey Ponomarenko (UnT)2 | |
1980 | Robin Cousins (GBR) | 1994 | Oksana Grishchuk, Yevgeny Platov (RUS) | |
1984 | Scott Hamilton (USA) | 1998 | Oksana Grishchuk, Yevgeny Platov (RUS) | |
1988 | Brian Boitano (USA) | 2002 | Marina Anissina, Gwendal Peizerat (FRA) | |
1992 | Viktor Petrenko (UNT)2 | 2006 | Tatyana Navka, Roman Kostomarov (RUS) | |
1994 | Aleksey Urmanov (RUS) | |||
1998 | Ilia Kulik (RUS) | Ice Hockey | ||
2002 | Aleksey Yagudin (RUS) | MEN | ||
2006 | Yevgeny Plushchenko (RUS) | 1920 | Canada | |
1924 | Canada | |||
WOMEN’S SINGLES | 1928 | Canada | ||
1908 | Madge Syers (GBR) | 1932 | Canada | |
1920 | Magda Julin-Mauroy (SWE) | 1936 | Great Britain | |
1924 | Herma Planck-Szabo (AUT) | 1948 | Canada | |
1928 | Sonja Henie (NOR) | 1952 | Canada | |
1932 | Sonja Henie (NOR) | 1956 | USSR | |
1936 | Sonja Henie (NOR) | 1960 | United States | |
1948 | Barbara Ann Scott (CAN) | 1964 | USSR | |
1952 | Jeanette Altwegg (GBR) | 1968 | USSR | |
1956 | Tenley Albright (USA) | 1972 | USSR | |
1964 | Sjoukje Dijkstra (NED) | 1976 | USSR | |
1968 | Peggy Fleming (USA) | 1980 | United States | |
1972 | Beatrix Schuba (AUT) | 1984 | USSR | |
1976 | Dorothy Hamill (USA) | 1988 | USSR | |
1980 | Annett Potzsch (GDR) | 1992 | Unified Team2 | |
1984 | Katarina Witt (GDR) | 1994 | Sweden | |
1988 | Katarina Witt (GDR) | 1998 | Czech Republic | |
1992 | Kristi Yamaguchi (USA) | 2002 | Canada | |
1994 | Oksana Bayul (UKR) | 2006 | Sweden | |
1998 | Tara Lipinski (USA) |
Ice Hockey (continued) WOMEN 1998 United States 2002 Canada 2006 Canada |
Luge MEN’S SINGLES MIN:SEC 1964 Thomas Kohler (GER)5 3:26.77 1968 Manfred Schmid (AUT) 2:52.48 1972 Wolfgang Schneidel (GDR) 3:27.58 1976 Detlef Guenther (GDR) 3:27.6886 1980 Bernhard Glass (GDR) 2:54.796 1984 Paul Hildgartner (ITA) 3:04.258 1988 Jens Muller (GDR) 3:05.548 1992 Georg Hackl (GER) 3:02.363 1994 Georg Hackl (GER) 3:21.571 1998 Georg Hackl (GER) 3:18.436 2002 Armin Zoggeler (ITA) 2:57.941 2006 Armin Zoggeler (iTa) 3:26.088 MEN’S PAIRS MIN:SEC 1964 Austria 1:41.62 1968 East Germany 1:35.85 1972 Italy; East Germany (tied) 1:28.35 1976 East Germany 1:25.6046 1980 East Germany 1:19.331 1984 West Germany 1:23.620 1988 East Germany 1:31.940 1992 Germany 1:32.053 1994 Italy 1:36.720 1998 Germany 1:41.105 2002 Germany 1:26.082 2006 Austria 1:34.497 WOMEN’S SINGLES MIN:SEC 1964 Ortrun Enderlein (GER)5 3:24.67 1968 Erica Lechner (ITA) 2:29.37 1972 Anna-Maria Muller (GDR) 2:59.18 1976 Margit Schumann (GDR) 2:50.6216 1980 Vera Zozulya (URS) 2:36.537 1984 Steffi Martin (GDR) 2:46.570 1988 Steffi Walter-Martin (GDR) 3:03.973 1992 Doris Neuner (AUT) 3:06.696 1994 Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA) 3:15.517 1998 Silke Kraushaar (GER) 3:23.779 2002 Sylke Otto (GER) 2:52.464 2006 Sylke Otto (gEr) 3:07.979 |
Skeleton
MEN MIN:SEC 1928 Jennison Heaton (USA) 3:01.8 1948 Nino Bibbia (ITA) 5:23.2 2002 Jim Shea (USA) 1:41.96 2006 Duff Gibson (CAN) 1:55.88 WOMEN MIN:SEC 2002 Tristan Gale (USA) 1:45.11 2006 Maya Pedersen (SUI) 1:59.83 |
Alpine Skiing (men)
DOWNHILL MIN:SEC 1948 Henri Oreiller (FRA) 2:55.0 1952 Zeno Colo (ITA) 2:30.8 1956 Toni Sailer (AUT) 2:52.2 1960 Jean Vuarnet (FRA) 2:06.0 1964 Egon Zimmermann (AUT) 2:18.161 1968 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) 1:59.85 1972 Bernhard Russi (SUI) 1:51.43 |
Alpine Skiing (men) (continued)
DOWNHILL (CONTINUED) MIN:SEC 1976 Franz Klammer (AUT) 1:45.73 1980 Leonhard Stock (AUT) 1:45.50 1984 Bill Johnson (USA) 1:45.59 1988 Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI) 1:59.63 1992 Patrick Ortlieb (AUT) 1:50.37 1994 Tommy Moe (USA) 1:45.75 1998 Jean-Luc Cretier (FRA) 1:50.11 2002 Fritz Strobl (AUT) 1:39.13 2006 Antoine Deneriaz (FRA) 1:48.80 SLALOM MIN:SEC 1948 Edy Reinalter (SUI) 2:10.3 1952 Othmar Schneider (AUT) 2:00.0 1956 Toni Sailer (AUT) 3:14.7 1960 Ernst Hinterseer (AUT) 2:08.9 1964 Josef Stiegler (AUT) 2:21.131 1968 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) 1:39.73 1972 Francisco Ochoa (ESP) 1:49.27 1976 Piero Gros (ITA) 2:03.29 1980 Ingemar Stenmark (SWE) 1:44.26 1984 Phil Mahre (USA) 1:39.41 1988 Alberto Tomba (ITA) 1:39.47 1992 Finn Christian Jagge (NOR) 1:44.39 1994 Thomas Stangassinger (AUT) 2:02.02 1998 Hans-Petter Buraas (NOR) 1:49.31 2002 Jean-Pierre Vidal (FRA) 1:41.06 2006 Benjamin Raich (AUT) 1:43.14 GIANT SLALOM MIN:SEC 1952 Stein Eriksen (NOR) 2:25.0 1956 Toni Sailer (AUT) 3:00.1 1960 Roger Staub (SUI) 1:48.3 1964 Frangois Bonlieu (FRA) 1:46.711 1968 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) 3:29.28 1972 Gustavo Thoni (ITA) 3:09.62 1976 Heini Hemmi (SUI) 3:26.97 1980 Ingemar Stenmark (SWE) 2:40.74 1984 Max Julen (SUI) 2:41.18 1988 Alberto Tomba (ITA) 2:06.37 1992 Alberto Tomba (ITA) 2:06.98 1994 Markus Wasmeier (GER) 2:52.46 1998 Hermann Maier (AUT) 2:38.51 2002 Stephan Eberharter (AUT) 2:23.28 2006 Benjamin Raich (AUT) 2:35.00 |
SUPERGIANT SLALOM MIN:SEC 1988 Franck Piccard (FRA) 1:39.66 1992 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) 1:13.04 1994 Markus Wasmeier (GER) 1:32.53 1998 Hermann Maier (AUT) 1:34.82 2002 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) 1:21.58 2006 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) 1:30.65 ALPINE COMBINED MIN:SEC 1936 Franz Pfnur (GER) 1948 Henri Oreiller (FRA) 1972 Gustavo Thoni (ITA) 1976 Gustavo Thoni (ITA) 1988 Hubert Strolz (AUT) 1992 Josef Polig (ITA) 1994 Lasse Kjus (NOR) 3:17.537 1998 Mario Reiter (AUT) 3:08.06 2002 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) 3:17.56 2006 Ted Ligety (USA) 3:09.35 |
Alpine Skiing (women)
DOWNHILL | MIN:SEC | |
1948 | Hedy Schlunegger (SUI) | 2:28.3 |
1952 | Trude Jochom-Beiser (AUT) | 1:47.1 |
1956 | Madeleine Berthod (SUI) | 1:40.7 |
1960 | Heidi Beibl (GER)5 | 1:37.6 |
1964 | Christl Haas (AUT) | 1:55.391 |
1968 | Olga Pall (AUT) | 1:40.87 |
1972 | Marie-Therese Nadig(SUI) | 1:36.68 |
1976 | Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) | 1:46.16 |
1980 | Annemarie Moser-Proll (AUT) | 1:37.52 |
1984 | Michael Figini (SUI) | 1:13.36 |
1988 | Marina Kiehl (FRG) | 1:25.86 |
1992 | Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN) | 1:52.55 |
1994 | Katja Seizinger (GER) | 1:35.93 |
1998 | Katja Seizinger (gEr) | 1:28.29 |
2002 | Carole Montillet (FRA) | 1:39.56 |
2006 | Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT) | 1:32.47 |
SLALOM | MIN:SEC | |
1948 | Gretchen Fraser (USA) | 1:57.2 |
1952 | Andrea Lawrence-Mead (USA) | 2:10.6 |
1956 | Renee Colliard (SUI) | 1:52.3 |
1960 | Anne Heggtveit (CAN) | 1:49.6 |
1964 | Christine Goitschel (FRA) | 1:29.861 |
1968 | Marielle Goitschel (FRA) | 1:59.85 |
1972 | Barbara Cochran (USA) | 1:31.24 |
1976 | Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) | 1:30.54 |
1980 | Hanni Wenzel (LIE) | 1:25.09 |
1984 | Paoletta Magoni (ITA) | 1:36.47 |
1988 | Vreni Schneider (SUI) | 1:36.69 |
1992 | Petra Kronberger (AUT) | 1:32.68 |
1994 | Vreni Schneider (SUI) | 1:56.01 |
1998 | Hilde Gerg (GER) | 1:32.40 |
2002 | Janica Kostelic (CRO) | 1:46.10 |
2006 | Anja Parson (SWE) | 1:29.04 |
GIANT SLALOM | MIN:SEC | |
1952 | Andrea Lawrence-Mead (USA) | 2:06.8 |
1956 | Ossi Reichert (GER)5 | 1:56.5 |
1960 | Yvonne Ruegg (SUI) | 1:39.9 |
1964 | Marielle Goitschel (FRA) | 1:52.241 |
1968 | Nancy Greene (CAN) | 1:51.97 |
1972 | Marie-Therese Nadig(SUI) | 1:29.90 |
1976 | Kathy Kreiner(CAN) | 1:29.13 |
1980 | Hanni Wenzel (LIE) | 2:41.66 |
1984 | Debbie Armstrong (USA) | 2:20.98 |
1988 | Vreni Schneider (SUI) | 2:06.49 |
1992 | Pernilla Wiberg (SWE) | 2:12.74 |
1994 | Deborah Compagnoni (ITA) | 2:30.97 |
1998 | Deborah Compagnoni (ITA) | 2:50.59 |
2002 | Janica Kostelic (CRO) | 2:30.01 |
2006 | Julia Mancuso (USA) | 2:09.19 |
SUPERGIANT SLALOM | MIN:SEC | |
1988 | Sigrid Wolf (AUT) | 1:19.03 |
1992 | Deborah Compagnoni (ITA) | 1:21.22 |
1994 | Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (USA) | 1:22.15 |
1998 | Picabo Street (USA) | 1:18.02 |
2002 | Daniela Ceccarelli (ITA) | 1:13.59 |
2006 | Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT) | 1:32.47 |
ALPINE | COMBINED | MIN:SEC |
1936 | Chrislt Cranz (GER) | |
1948 | Trude Beiser (AUT) | |
1972 | Annemarie Proll (AUT) | |
1976 | Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) | |
1988 | Anita Wachter (AUT) | |
1992 | Petra Kronberger (AUT) |
Alpine Skiing (women) (continued)
ALPINE COMBINED (CONTINUED) | MIN:SEC | |
1994 | Pernilla Wiberg (SWE) | 3:05.167 |
1998 | Katja Seizinger (GER) | 2:40.74 |
2002 | Janica Kostelic (CRO) | 2:43.28 |
2006 | Janica Kostelic (CRO) | 2:51.08 |
Freestyle Skiing
MEN’S | MOGULS |
1992 | Edgar Grospiron (FRA) |
1994 | Jean-Luc Brassard (CAN) |
1998 | Jonny Moseley (USA) |
2002 | Janne Lahtela (FIN) |
2006 | Dale Begg-Smith (AUS) |
MEN’S | AERIALS |
1994 | Andreas Schonbachler (SUI) |
1998 | Eric Bergoust (USA) |
2002 | Ales Valenta (CZE) |
2006 | Han Xiaopeng (CHN) |
WOMEN’S MOGULS | |
1992 | Donna Weinbrecht (USA) |
1994 | Stine Lise Hattestad (NOR) |
1998 | Tae Satoya (JPN) |
2002 | Kari Traa (NOR) |
2006 | Jennifer Heil (CAN) |
WOMEN’S AERIALS | |
1994 | Lina Cheryazova (UZB) |
1998 | Nikki Stone (USA) |
2002 | Alisa Camplin (AUS) |
2006 | Evelyne Leu (SUI) |
Nordic Skiing (men)
1.5-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY SPRINT MIN:SEC
2002 Tor Arne Hetland (NOR) 2:56.9
2006 Bjorn Lind (SWE) 2:26.5
10-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY | MIN:SEC | |
1992 | Vegard Ulvang (NOR) | 27:36.0 |
1994 | Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) | 24:20.1 |
1998 | Bj0rn Daehlie (nor) | 27:24.5 |
15-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY8 | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1924 | Thorleif Haug (NOR) | 1:14:31.0 |
1928 | Johan Grottumsbraaten (NOR) | 1:37:01.0 |
1932 | Sven Utterstrom (SWE) | 1:23:07.0 |
1936 | Erik-August Larsson (SWE) | 1:14:38.0 |
1948 | Martin Lundstrom (SWE) | 1:13:50.0 |
1952 | Hallgeir Brenden (NOR) | 1:01:34.0 |
1956 | Hallgeir Brenden (NOR) | 49:39.0 |
1960 | Hakkon Brusveen (NOR) | 51:55.5 |
1964 | Eero Mantyranta (FIN) | 50:54.1 |
1968 | Harald Gronningen (NOR) | 47:54.2 |
1972 | Sven-Ake Lundback (SWE) | 45:28.241 |
1976 | Nikolay Bazhukov (URS) | 43:58.47 |
1980 | Thomas Wassberg (SWE) | 41:57.63 |
1984 | Gunde Svan (SWE) | 41:25.60 |
1988 | Mikhail Devyatyarov (URS) | 41:18.9 |
1998 | Thomas Alsgaard (NOR) | 39:13.7 |
2002 | Andrus Veerpalu (Est) | 37:07.4 |
2006 | Andrus Veerpalu (EST) | 38:01.3 |
COMBINED PURSUIT9 | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1992 | Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) | 1:05:37.9 |
1994 | Bj0rn Daehlie (nor) | 1:00:08.8 |
1998 | Thomas Alsgaard (NOR) | 1:07:01.7 |
Nordic Skiing (men) (continued) | ||
COMBINED PURSUIT9 (CONTINUED) | HR:MIN:SEC | |
2002 | Thomas Alsgaard (NOR); | 49:48.9 |
Frode Estil (NOR) (tied)10 | ||
2006 | Yevgeny Dementyev (rUs) | 1:17:00.8 |
30-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1956 | Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) | 1:44:06.0 |
1960 | Sixten Jernberg (SWE) | 1:51:03.9 |
1964 | Eero Mantyranta (FIN) | 1:30:50.7 |
1968 | Franco Nones (ITA) | 1:35:39.2 |
1972 | Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS) | 1:36:31.151 |
1976 | Sergey Savelyev (URS) | 1:30:29.38 |
1980 | Nikolay Zimyatov (URS) | 1:27:02.80 |
1984 | Nikolay Zimyatov (URS) | 1:28:56.30 |
1988 | Aleksey Prokourorov (URS) | 1:24:26.3 |
1992 | Vegard Ulvang (NOR) | 1:22:27.8 |
1994 | Thomas Alsgaard (NOR) | 1:12:26.4 |
1998 | Mika Myllyla (FIN) | 1:33:56.0 |
2002 | Christian Hoffmann (AUT)10 | 1:11:31.0 |
50-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1924 | Thorleif Haug (NOR) | 3:44:32.0 |
1928 | Per Erik Hedlund (SWE) | 4:52:03.3 |
1932 | Veli Saarinen (FIN) | 4:28:00.0 |
1936 | Elis Viklund (SWE) | 3:30:11.0 |
1948 | Nils Karlsson (SWE) | 3:47:48.0 |
1952 | Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) | 3:33:33.0 |
1956 | Sixten Jernberg (SWE) | 2:50:27.0 |
1960 | Kalevi Hamalainen (FIN) | 2:59:06.3 |
1964 | Sixten Jernberg (SWE) | 2:43:52.6 |
1968 | Olle Ellefsater (NOR) | 2:28:45.8 |
1972 | Pal Tyldum (NOR) | 2:43:14.751 |
1976 | Ivar Formo (NOR) | 2:37:30.05 |
1980 | Nikolay Zimyatov (URS) | 2:27:24.60 |
1984 | Thomas Wassberg (SWE) | 2:15:55.80 |
1988 | Gunde Svan (SWE) | 2:04:30.9 |
1992 | Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) | 2:03:41.5 |
1994 | Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ) | 2:07:20.3 |
1998 | Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) | 2:05:08.2 |
2002 | Mikhail Ivanov (RUS)10 | 2:06:20.8 |
2006 | Giorgio Di Centa (ITA) | 2:06:11.8 |
4 x lO-KILOMETER RELAY | HR:MIN:SEC | |
1936 | Finland | 2:41:33.0 |
1948 | Sweden | 2:32:08.0 |
1952 | Finland | 2:20:16.0 |
1956 | USSR | 2:15:30.0 |
1960 | Finland | 2:18:45.6 |
1964 | Sweden | 2:18:34.6 |
1968 | Norway | 2:08:33.5 |
1972 | USSR | 2:04:47.941 |
1976 | Finland | 2:07:59.72 |
1980 | USSR | 1:57:03.46 |
1984 | Sweden | 1:55:06.30 |
1988 | Sweden | 1:43:58.6 |
1992 | Norway | 1:39:26.0 |
1994 | Italy | 1:41:15.0 |
1998 | Norway | 1:40:55.7 |
2002 | Norway | 1:32:45.5 |
2006 | Italy | 1:43:45.7 |
SKI JUMPING (70 METERS)11
1924 Jacob TullinThams (NOR)
1928 Alf Andersen (NOR)
1932 Birger Ruud (NOR)
1936 Birger Ruud (nor)
1948 Petter Hugsted (NOR)
1952 Arnfinn Bergmann (NOR)
Nordic Skiing (men) (continued) | |
SKI JUMPING (70 METERS)11 (CONTINUED) | |
1956 | Antti Hyvarinen (FIN) |
1960 | Helmut Recknagel (GER)5 |
1964 | Veikko Kankkonen (FIN) |
1968 | Jiri Raska (TCH) |
1972 | Yukio Kasaya (JPN) |
1976 | Hans-Georg Aschenbach (GDR) |
1980 | Toni Innauer (AUT) |
1984 | Jens Weissflog (GDR) |
1988 | Matti Nykanen (FIN) |
SKI JUMPING (90 METERS)11 | |
1964 | Toralf Engan (NOR) |
1968 | Vladimir Belousov (URS) |
1972 | Wojciech Fortuna (POL) |
1976 | Karl Schnabl (AUT) |
1980 | Jens Tormanen (FIN) |
1984 | Matti Nykanen (FIN) |
1988 | Matti Nykanen (fin) |
1992 | Ernst Vettori (AUT) |
1994 | Espen Bredesen (NOR) |
1998 | Jani Soininen (FIN) |
2002 | Simon Ammann (SUI) |
2006 | Lars Byst0l (NOR) |
SKI JUMPING (120 METERS)11 | |
1992 | Toni Nieminen (FIN) |
1994 | Jens Weissflog (GER) |
1998 | Kazuyoshi Funaki (jPn) |
2002 | Simon Ammann (SUI) |
2006 | Thomas Morganstern (AUT) |
NORDIC COMBINED SPRINT (7.5 KILOMETERS;
2002 Samppa Lajunen (FIN) 2006 Felix Gottwald (AUT)
NORDIC | : COMBINED (15 KILOMETERS) |
1924 | Thorleif Haug (NOR) |
1928 | Johan Grottumsbraaten (NOR) |
1932 | Johan Grottumsbraaten (NOR) |
1936 | Oddbjorn Hagen (NOR) |
1948 | Heikki Hasu (NOR) |
1952 | Simon Slattvik (NOR) |
1956 | Sverre Stenersen (NOR) |
1960 | Georg Thoma (GER)5 |
1964 | Tormod Knutsen (NOR) |
1968 | Franz Keller (FRG) |
1972 | Ulrich Wehling (GDR) |
1976 | Ulrich Wehling (GDR) |
1980 | Ulrich Wehling (GDR) |
1984 | Tom Sandberg (NOR) |
1988 | Hippolyt Kempf (SUI) |
1992 | Fabrice Guy (FRA) |
1994 | Fred Borre Lundberg (NOR) |
1998 | Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR) |
2002 | Samppa Lajunen (FIN) |
2006 | Georg Hettich (GER) |
TEAM SKI JUMPING (120 METERS) 1988 Finland (90-m event) 1992 Finland 1994 Germany 1998 Japan 2002 Germany 2006 Austria |
NORDIC COMBINED TEAM RELAY 1988 West Germany 1992 Japan 1994 Japan 1998 Norway 2002 Finland 2006 Austria |
Sled-dog Race
1932 Emile St. Goddard (CAN)
Snowboarding (men)
GIANT SLALOM 1998 Ross Rebagliati (CAN) 2002 Philipp Schoch (SUI) 2006 Philipp Schoch (SUI) |
Nordic Skiing (women)
1.5-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY SPRINT MIN:SEC
2002 Yuliya Chepalova (RUS) 3:10.6
2006 Chandra Crawford (CAN) 2:12.3
HALFPIPE 1998 GianSimmen (SUI) 2002 Ross Powers (USA) 2006 Shaun White (USA) |
COMBINED PURSUIT12 MIN:SEC 1992 LyubovYegorova (UNT)2 40:08.4 1994 LyubovYegorova (RUS) 41:38.1 1998 Larisa Lazutina (RUS) 46:06.9 2002 Beckie Scott (CAN)10 25.09:9 2006 Kristina Smigun (EST) 42:48.7 |
15-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY MIN:SEC 1992 LyubovYegorova (UNT)2 42:20.8 1994 Manuela di Centa (ITA) 39:44.5 1998 Olga Danilova (RUS) 46:55.40 2002 Stefania Belmondo (ITA) 39:54.4 |
20-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY HR:MIN:SEC
1984 Marja-Liisa Hamalainen (FIN) 1:01:45.0 1988 Tamara Tikhonova (URS) 55:53.6
5-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY MIN:SEC 1964 Klavdiya Boyarskikh (URS) 17:50.5 1968 Toini Gustafsson (SWE) 16:45.2 1972 Galina Kulakova (URS) 17:00.501 1976 Helena Takalo (FIN) 15:48.69 1980 Raisa Smetanina (URS) 15:06.92 1984 Marja-Liisa Hamalainen (FIN) 17:04.00 1988 Marjo Matikainen (FIN) 15:04.00 1992 Marjut Lukkarinen (FIN) 14:13.8 1994 LyubovYegorova (RUS) 14:08.8 1998 Larisa Lazutina (RUS) 17:39.9 |
SNOWBOARDCROSS
2006 Seth Wescott (USA)
GIANT SLALOM 1998 Karine Ruby (FRA) 2002 Isabelle Blanc (FRA) 2006 Daniela Meuli (SUI) |
HALFPIPE 1998 Nicola Thost (GER) 2002 Kelly Clark (USA) 2006 Hannah Teter (USA) |
10-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY MIN:SEC 1952 Lydia Wideman (FIN) 41:40.0 1956 Lyubov Kozyreva (URS) 38:11.0 1960 Mariya Gusakova (URS) 39:46.6 1964 Klavdiya Boyarskikh (URS) 40:24.3 1968 Toini Gustafsson (SWE) 36:46.5 1972 Galina Kulakova (URS) 34:17.821 1976 Raisa Smetanina (URS) 30:13.41 1980 Barbara Petzold (GDR) 30:31.54 1984 Marja-Liisa Hamalainen (FIN) 31:44.20 1988 Vida Ventsene (URS) 30:08.30 1998 Larisa Lazutina (RUS) 46:06.9 2002 Bente Skari (NOR) 28:05.6 2006 Kristina Smigun (EST) 27:51.4 |
SNOWBOARDCROSS
2006 Tanja Frieden (SUI)
30-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY HR:MIN:SEC 1992 Stefania Belmondo (ITA) 1:22:30.1 1994 Manuela di Centa (ITA) 1:25:41.6 1998 Yuliya Chepalova (RUS) 1:22:01.5 2002 Gabriella Paruzzi (ITA)10 1:30:57.1 2006 Katerina Neumannova (CZE) 1:22:25.4 |
4 x 5-KILOMETER RELAY HR:MIN:SEC 2002 Germany 49:30.6 2006 Russia 54:47.7 |
Speed Skating (men) 4 x 5-KILOMETER RELAY13 HR:MIN:SEC 1956 Finland 1:09:01.0 1960 Sweden 1:04:21.4 1964 USSR 59:20.2 1968 Norway 57:30.0 1972 USSR 48:46.151 1976 USSR 1:07:49.75 1980 East Germany 1:02:11.10 1984 Norway 1:06:49.70 1988 USSR 59:51.10 1992 Unified Team2 59:34.8 1994 Russia 57:12.5 500 METERS SEC 1924 Charles Jewtraw (USA) 44.0 1928 Clas Thunberg (FIN); 43.4 Bernt Evensen (NOR) (tied) 1932 John Shea (USA) 43.4 1936 Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) 43.4 1948 Finn Helgesen (NOR) 43.1 1952 Kenneth Henry (USA) 43.2 1956 Yevgeny Grishin (URS) 40.2 1960 Yevgeny Grishin (URS) 40.2 1964 Richard McDermott (USA) 40.1 1968 Erhard Keller (FRG) 40.3 1972 Erhard Keller (FRG) 39.441 1976 Yevgeny Kulikov (URS) 39.17 1980 Eric Heiden (USA) 38.03 1984 Sergey Fokichev (URS) 38.19 1988 Uew-Jens Mey (GDR) 36.45 1992 Uew-Jens Mey (GER) 37.14 1994 Aleksandr Golubyov (RUS) 36.33 1998 Hiroyasu Shimizu (JPN) 71.3514 2002 Casey Fitzrandolph (USA) 69.2314 2006 Joey Cheek (USA) 69.7614 |
Speed Skating (men) (continued) | ||
1,000 1 | METERS | MIN:SEC |
1976 | Peter Mueller (USA) | 1:19.321 |
1980 | Eric Heiden (USA) | 1:15.18 |
1984 | Gaetan Boucher (CAN) | 1:15.80 |
1988 | Nikolay Gulyayev (URS) | 1:13.03 |
1992 | Olaf Zinke (GER) | 1:14.85 |
1994 | Dan Jansen (USA) | 1:12.43 |
1998 | Ids Postma (NED) | 1:10.71 |
2002 | Gerard van Velde (NED) | 1:07.18 |
2006 | Shani Davis (USA) | 1:08.89 |
1,500 METERS | MIN:SEC | |
1924 | Clas Thunberg (FIN) | 2:20.8 |
1928 | Clas Thunberg (FIN) | 2:21.1 |
1932 | John Shea (USA) | 2:57.5 |
1936 | Charles Mathisen (NOR) | 2:19.2 |
1948 | Sverre Farstad (NOR) | 2:17.6 |
1952 | Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) | 2:20.4 |
1956 | Yury Mikhaylov (URS); Yevgeny | 2:08.6 |
Grishin (URS) (tied) | ||
1960 | Yevegeny Grishin (URS); Roald | Aas 2:10.4 |
(NOR) (tied) | ||
1964 | Ants Antson (URS) | 2:10.3 |
1968 | Cornelis Verkerk (NED) | 2:03.4 |
1972 | Ard Schenk (NED) | 2:02.961 |
1976 | Jan Egil Storholt (NOR) | 1:59.38 |
1980 | Eric Heiden (USA) | 1:55.44 |
1984 | Gaetan Boucher (CAN) | 1:58.36 |
1988 | Andre Hoffmann (GDR) | 1:52.06 |
1992 | Johann Olav Koss (NOR) | 1:54.81 |
1994 | Johann Olav Koss (nor) | 1:51.29 |
1998 | Aadne Sondral (NOR) | 1:47.87 |
2002 | Derek Parra (USA) | 1:43.95 |
2006 | Enrico Fabris (ITA) | 1:45.97 |
5,000 METERS | MIN:SEC | |
1924 | Clas Thunberg (FIN) | 8:39.0 |
1928 | Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) | 8:50.5 |
1932 | Irving Jaffee (USA) | 9:40.8 |
1936 | Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) | 8:19.6 |
1948 | Reidar Liaklev (NOR) | 8:29.4 |
1952 | Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) | 8:10.6 |
1956 | Boris Shilkov (URS) | 7:48.7 |
1960 | Viktor Kosichkin (URS) | 7:51.3 |
1964 | Knut Johannesen (NOR) | 7:38.4 |
1968 | Fred Anton Maier (NOR) | 7:22.4 |
1972 | Ard Schenk (NED) | 7:23.611 |
1976 | Sten Stensen (NOR) | 7:24.48 |
1980 | Eric Heiden (USA) | 7:02.29 |
1984 | Thomas Gustafson (SWE) | 7:12.28 |
1988 | Thomas Gustafson (SWE) | 6:44.63 |
1992 | Geir Karlstad (NOR) | 6:59.97 |
1994 | Johann Olav Koss (NOR) | 6:34.96 |
1998 | Gianni Romme (NED) | 6:22.20 |
2002 | Jochem Uytdehaage (NED) | 6:14.66 |
2006 | Chad Hedrick (USA) | 6:14.68 |
10,000 | METERS | MIN:SEC |
1924 | Julius Skutnabb (FIN) | 18:04.8 |
1932 | Irving Jaffee (USA) | 19:13.6 |
1936 | Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) | 17:24.3 |
1948 | Ake Seyffarth (SWE) | 17:26.3 |
1952 | Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) | 16:45.8 |
1956 | Sigvard Ericsson (SWE) | 16:35.9 |
1960 | Knut Johannesen (NOR) | 15:46.6 |
1964 | Jonny Nilsson (SWE) | 15:50.1 |
1968 | Johnny Hoglin (SWE) | 15:23.6 |
1972 | Ard Schenk (NED) | 15:01.351 |
Speed Skating (men) | ||
10,000 METERS | MIN:SEC | |
1976 | Piet Kleine (NED) | 14:50.59 |
1980 | Eric Heiden (USA) | 14:28.13 |
1984 | Igor Malkov (URS) | 14:39.90 |
1988 | Thomas Gustafson (SWE) | 13:48.20 |
1992 | Bart Veldkamp (NED) | 14:12.12 |
1994 | Johann Olav Koss (NOR) | 13:30.55 |
1998 | Gianni Romme (NED) | 13:15.33 |
2002 | Jochem Uytdehaage (NED) | 12:58.92 |
2006 | Bob de Jong (NED) | 13:01.57 |
COMBINED SPEED SKATING
1924 Clas Thunberg (FIN)
TEAM PURSUIT | MIN:SEC |
2006 Italy | 3:44.46 |
Speed Skating (women) | ||
500 METERS | SEC | |
1960 | Helga Haase (GER)5 | 45.9 |
1964 | Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) | 45.0 |
1972 | Anne Henning (USA) | 43.331 |
1976 | Sheila Young (USA) | 42.76 |
1980 | Karin Enke (GDR) | 41.78 |
1984 | Christa Rothenburger (GDR) | 41.02 |
1988 | Bonnie Blair (USA) | 39.10 |
1992 | Bonnie Blair (USA) | 40.33 |
1994 | Bonnie Blair (USA) | 39.25 |
1998 | Catriona LeMay Doan (CAN) | 76.6014 |
2002 | Catriona LeMay Doan (can) | 74.7514 |
2006 | Svetlana Zhurova (RUS) | 76.5714 |
1,000 | METERS | MIN:SEC |
1960 | Klara Guseva (URS) | 1:34.1 |
1964 | Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) | 1:32.6 |
1968 | Carolina Geijssen (NED) | 1:32.6 |
1972 | Monika Pflug (FRG) | 1:31.401 |
1976 | Tatyana Averina (URS) | 1:28.43 |
1980 | Natalya Petruseva (URS) | 1:24.10 |
1984 | Karin Enke (GDR) | 1:21.61 |
1988 | Christa Rothenburger (GDR) | 1:17.65 |
1992 | Bonnie Blair (USA) | 1:21.90 |
1994 | Bonnie Blair (USA) | 1:18.74 |
1998 | Marianne Timmer (NED) | 1:16.51 |
2002 | Chris Witty (USA) | 1:13.83 |
2006 | Marianne Timmer (NED) | 1:16.05 |
1,500 | METERS | MIN:SEC |
1960 | Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) | 2:25.2 |
1964 | Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) | 2:22.6 |
1968 | Kaija Mustonen (FIN) | 2:22.4 |
1972 | Dianne Holum (USA) | 2:20.851 |
1976 | Galina Stepanskaya (URS) | 2:16.58 |
1980 | Annie Borckink (NED) | 2:10.95 |
1984 | Karin Enke (GDR) | 2:03.42 |
1988 | Yvonne van Gennip (NED) | 2:00.68 |
1992 | Jacqueline Borner (GER) | 2:05.87 |
1994 | Emese Hunyady(AUT) | 2:02.19 |
1998 | Marianne Timmer (NED) | 1:57.58 |
2002 | Anni Friesinger (GER) | 1:54.02 |
2006 | Cindy Klassen (CAN) | 1:55.27 |
3,000 1 | METERS | MIN:SEC |
1960 | Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) | 5:14.3 |
1964 | Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) | 5:14.9 |
1968 | Johanna Schut (NED) | 4:56.2 |
1972 | Christina Baas-Kaiser (NED) | 4:52.141 |
1976 | Tatyana Averina (URS) | 4:45.19 |
Speed Skating (women) (continued) | ||
3,000 METERS (CONTINUED) | MIN:SEC | |
1980 | Bjorg Eva Jensen (NOR) | 4:32.13 |
1984 | Andrea Schone (GDR) | 4:24.79 |
1988 | Yvonne van Gennip (Ned) | 4:11.94 |
1992 | Gunda Niemann (GER) | 4:19.90 |
1994 | Svetlana Bazhanova (RUS) | 4:17.43 |
1998 | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (GER) 4:07.29 | |
2002 | Claudia Pechstein (GER) | 3:57.70 |
2006 | Ireen Wust (NED) | 4:02.43 |
5,000 METERS | MIN:SEC | |
1988 | Yvonne van Gennip (NED) | 7:14.13 |
1992 | Gunda Niemann (GER) | 7:31.57 |
1994 | Claudia Pechstein (GER) | 7:14.37 |
1998 | Claudia Pechstein (GER) | 6:59.61 |
2002 | Claudia Pechstein (GER) | 6:46.91 |
2006 | Clara Hughes (CAN) | 6:59.07 |
TEAM PURSUIT | MIN:SEC | |
2006 | Germany | 3:01.25 |
Short-Track Speed Skating (men)
500 METERS | SEC | |
1994 | Chae Ji-Hoon (KOR) | 43.45 |
1998 | Takafumi Nishitani (JPN) | 42.8626 |
2002 | Marc Gagnon (CAN) | 41.802 |
2006 | Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) | 41.935 |
1,000 METERS | MIN:SEC | |
1992 | Kim Ki-Hoon (KOR) | 1:30.76 |
1994 | Kim Ki-Hoon (KOR) | 1:34.57 |
1998 | Kim Dong Sung (KOR) | 1:32.4286 |
2002 | Steven Bradbury (AUS) | 1:29.109 |
2006 | Ahn Hyun Soo (KOR) | 1:26.739 |
Short-Track Speed Skating (men) (continued)
5,000-METER RELAY | MIN:SEC |
1992 South Korea | 7:14.02 |
1994 Italy | 7:11.74 |
1998 Canada | 7:06.0756 |
2002 Canada | 6:51.579 |
2006 South Korea | 6:43.376 |
Short-Track Speed Skating (women)
500 METERS | SEC | |
1992 | Cathy Turner (USA) | 47.04 |
1994 | Cathy Turner (USA) | 45.98 |
1998 | Annie Perreault (CAN) | 46.5686 |
2002 | Yang Yang (A) (CHN) | 44.187 |
2006 | WangMeng (CHN) | 44.345 |
1,000 METERS | MIN:SEC | |
1994 | Chun Lee-Kyung (KOR) | 1:36.87 |
1998 | Chun Lee-Kyung (KOR) | 1:42.7766 |
2002 | Yang Yang (A) (CHN) | 1:36.391 |
2006 | Jin Sun Yu (KOR) | 1:32.859 |
1,500 METERS | MIN:SEC |
2002 Ko Gi-Hyun (KOR) | 2:31.581 |
2006 Jin Sun Yu (KOR) | 2:23.494 |
3,000-METER RELAY | MIN:SEC |
1992 Canada | 4:36.62 |
1994 South Korea | 4:26.64 |
1998 South Korea | 4:16.2606 |
2002 South Korea | 4:12.793 |
2006 South Korea | 4:17.040 |
Winter Pentathlon15
1948 Gustav Lindh (SWE)
1,500 METERS | MIN:SEC |
2002 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) | 2:18.541 |
2006 Ahn Hyun Soo (KOR) | 2:25.341 |
1Race first timed in hundredths of a second. 2Unified Team, consisting of athletes from the Commonwealth of Independent States plus Georgia. 3In 1992 the relay was 3 x 7.5 km; from 1994-2002 it was 4 x 7.5 km. 4Five men. 5Joint East-West German team. 6Race first timed in thousandths of a second. 7Competition scored on points until 1994. ”1924-52,18 km. 9Results of a 10- or 15-km classical leg determine the starting order of a 10- or 15-km freestyle leg, the first finisher of which is the overall winner; each leg was 15 km in the 2006 Games. 10Winner after disqualification of top finisher for drug use. 11From 1924 to 1960 the jumping was held on one hill. In 1964 there were two events, one on a 70-m and the other on an 80-m hill; from 1968 to 1988 there were 70-m and 90-m events. From 1992 to 2002 there were 90-m and 120-m events. In 2006 there were 95-m and 125-m events. 12Results of a 5- or 7.5-km classical leg determine the starting order of a 5-, 7.5-, or 10-km freestyle leg, the first finisher of which is the overall winner; each leg was 7.5 km in the 2006 Games. 133 x 5-km relay until 1976. 14Combined time for two runs. 15Includes elements of cross-country skiing, downhill skiing, shooting, fencing, and horse riding.
Olympic Medal Winners—XXIX Summer Games (2008)
The XXIX Summer Games were held in Beijing, China, 8-24 Aug 2008.
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
Archery | ||||
Men’s individual | Viktor Ruban (UKR) | 113-112 | Park Kyung Mo (KOR) | Bair Badenov (RUS) |
Men’s team | South Korea | 227-225 | Italy | China |
Women’s individual | Zhang Juan Juan (CHN) | 110-109 | Park Sung Hyun (KOR) Yun Ok Hee (KOR) | |
Women’s team | South Korea | 224-215 | China | France |
Badminton | ||||
Men’s singles | Lin Dan (CHN) | 21-12, 21-8 | Chong Wei Lee (MAS) | Chen Lin (CHN |
Men’s doubles | Indonesia 12-21, 21-11, 21-16 | China | South Korea |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
Badminton (continued) | ||||
Women’s singles | Zhang Ning (CHN) | 21-12, 10-21, | XiaXingfang (CHN) | Maria Kristin |
21-18 | Yulianti (INA) | |||
Women’s doubles | China | 21-15, 21-13 | South Korea | China |
Mixed doubles | South Korea | 21-11, 21-17 | Indonesia | China |
Basebal | |||
South Korea 3-2 | Cuba | United States | |
Basketball | |||
Men | United States 118-107 | Spain | Argentina |
Women | United States 92-65 | Australia | Russia |
Boxing1 | |||
48 kg (105.6 lb) | ZouShiming (CHN) | Serdamba Purevdorj | Paddy Barnes (IRL); |
(GL) | Yampier Hernandez | ||
(CUB) | |||
51kg (112.2 lb) | Somjit Jongjohor (THA) | Andris Laffita | Vincenzo Picardi (ITA); |
Hernandez (CUB) | Georgy Balakshin | ||
(RUS) | |||
54 kg (118.8 lb) | Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (MGL) | Yankiel Leon Alarcon | Veaceslav Gojan |
(CUB) | (MDA); Bruno Julie | ||
(MRI) | |||
57 kg (125.4 lb) | Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) | Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA) | Yakup Kilic (TUR); Sha- |
hin Imranov (AZE) | |||
60 kg (132 lb) | AlekseyTishchenko (RUS) | Daouda Sow (FRA) | Hrachik Javakhyan |
(ARM); Yordenis | |||
Ugas (CUB) | |||
64 kg (140.8) | Felix Diaz (DOM) | Manus Boonjumnong | Alexis Vastine (FRA); |
(THA) | Roniel Iglesias | ||
Sotolongo (CUB) | |||
69 kg (151.8 lb) | Bakhyt Sarsekbayev AZ) | Carlos Banteaux | Kim Jung Joo (KOR); |
Suarez (CUB) | Hanati Silamu (CHN) | ||
75 kg (165 lb) | James Degale (GBR) | Emilio Correa Bayeaux | Darren John Suther |
(CUB) | land (IRL); Vijender | ||
Kumar (IND) | |||
81 kg (178.2 lb) | Zhang Xiaoping (CHN) | Kenny Egan (IRL) | Yerkebulan Shynaliyev |
(KAZ); Tony Jeffries | |||
(GBR) | |||
91 kg (200.2 lb) | Rakhim Chakhkiyev (RUS) | Clemente Russo (ITA) | Osmay Acosta Duarte |
(CUB); Deontay | |||
Wilder (USA) | |||
91+ kg (200.2+lb) | Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) | Zhang Zhilei (CHN) | David Price (GBR); |
Vyacheslv Glazkov |
Canoeing | ||||
Men | ||||
500-m kayak singles | Ken Wallace (AUS) | 1 min 37.252 se | Adam van Koeverden (CAN) | Tim Brabants (GBR) |
1,000-m kayak singles | Tim Brabants (GBR) | 3 min 26.323 sec | Eirik Veras Larsen (NOR) Ken Wallace (AUS) | |
500-m kayak pairs | Spain | 1 min 28.736 sec | Germany | Belarus |
1,000-m kayak pairs | Germany | 3 min 1.809 se | Denmark | Italy |
1,000-m kayak fours | Belarus | 2 min 55.714 se | Slovakia | Ger many |
Slalom kayak singles | Alexander Grimm (GER | ) 171.70 pt | Fabien Lefevre (FRA) | Benjamin Boukpeti |
(TOG) | ||||
500-m Canadian | Maksim Oplev(RUS) | 1 min 47.140 sec | David Cal (ESP) | Iurii Cheban (UKR) |
singles | ||||
1,000-m Canadian | Attila Sandor Vajda | min 50.467 se | David Cal (ESP) | Thomas Hall (CAN) |
singles | (HUN) | |||
500-m Canadian | China | 1min 41.025 sec | Russia | Germany |
pairs | ||||
1,000-m Canadian | Belaru | 3 min 36.365 sec | Germany | Hungary |
pairs | ||||
Slalom Canadian | Michal Martikan (SVK | 176.65 pt | David Florence (GBR) | Robin Bell (AUS) |
singles | ||||
Slalom Canadian pairs Slovakia | 190.82 pt | Czech Republic | Russia |
EVENT Canoeing (continued) |
GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
Women | ||||
500-m kayak singles | Inna Osypenko- | 1 min 50.673 sec | Josefa Idem (ITA) | Katrin Wagner- |
Radomska (UKR) | Augustin (GER) | |||
500-m kayak pairs | Hungary | 1 min 41.308 sec | Poland | France |
500-m kayak fours | Germany | 1 min 32.231 sec | Hungary | Australia |
Slalom kayak singles | Elena Kaliska (SVK) | 192.64 pt | Jacqueline Lawrence | Violetta Oblinger |
(AUS) | Peters (AUT) |
Cycling | ||||
Men | ||||
Road race | Samuel Sanchez 6 hr 23 min 49 sec | Davide Rebellin | Fabian Cancellara | |
(ESP) | (ITA) | (SUI) | ||
Individual road time | Fabian Cancellara 1 hr 2 min 11.43 sec | Gustav Larsson (SWE) Levi Leipheimer | ||
trial | (SUI) | (USA) | ||
Individual | Bradley Wiggins 4 min 16.977 sec | Hayden Roulston (NZL) Steven Burke (GBR) | ||
pursuit | (GBR) | |||
Team pursuit | Great Britain 3 min 53.314 sec2 | Denmark | New Zealand | |
Individual sprint | Chris Hoy (GBR) | Jason Kenny (GBR) | Mickael Bourgain | |
(FRA) | ||||
Team sprint | Great Britain | 43.128 sec | France | Germany |
Individual points race | Joan Llaneras (ESP) | 60 pt | Roger Kluge (GER) | Chris Newton (GBR) |
Madison | Argentina | Spain | Russia | |
Keirin | Chris Hoy (GBR) | Ross Edgar (GBR) | Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN) | |
Mountain bike | Julien Absalon (FRA) 1 hr 55 min 59 sec | Jean-Christophe | Nino Schurter (SUI) | |
Peraud (FRA) | ||||
Motocross/BMX | Maris Strombergs (LAT) | 36.190 sec | Mike Day (USA) | Donny Robinson (USA) |
Women | ||||
Road race | Nicole Cooke (GBR) 3 hr 32 min 24 sec | Emma Johansson (SWE) Tatiana Guderzo(ITA) | ||
Individual road time | Kristin Armstrong 34 min 51.72 sec | Emma Pooley (GBR) | Karin Thurig (SUI) | |
trial | (USA) | |||
Individual pursuit | Rebecca Romero 3 min 28.321 se | Wendy Houvenaghel | Lesya Kalitovska | |
(GBR) | (GBR) | (UKR) | ||
Individual sprint | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Anna Meares (AUS) | Guo Shuang (CHN) | |
Individual points race | Marianne Vos (N ED) | 30 p t | Yoanka Gonzalez (CUB) | Leire Olaberria (ESP) |
Mountain bike | Sabine Spitz (GER) 1 hr 45 min 11 sec | Maja Wloszczowska | Irin a Kalentiyeva | |
(POL) | (RUS) | |||
Motocross/BMX | Anne-Caroline Chausson | 35.976 sec | Laetitia Le Corguille | Jill Kintner (USA) |
(FRA) | (FRA) | |||
Divin | ||||
Men | ||||
3-m springboard | He Chong (CHN) | 572.90 pt | Alexandre Despatie | Qin Kai (CHN) |
(CAN) | ||||
10-m platform | Matt Mitcham (AUS) | 537.95 p | Zhou Luxin (CHN) | Gleb Galperin (RUS) |
3-m synchronized | China | 469.08 pt | Russia | Ukraine |
springboard | ||||
10-m synchronized | China | 468.1 8 pt | Germany | Russia |
platform | ||||
Women | ||||
3-m springboard | Guo Jingjing (CHN) | 415.3 5 pt | Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS) | Wu Minxia (CHN) |
10-m platform | Chen Ruolin (CHN) | 447.70 pt | Emilie Heymans (can) | WangXin (CHN) |
3-m synchronized | China | 343.5 0 pt | Russia | Ger many |
springboard | ||||
10-m synchronized | China | 363.54 pt | Australia | Mexico |
platform | ||||
Equestrian | ||||
Individual 3-day | Hinrich Romeike (GER) | Gina Miles (USA) | Kristina Cook (GBR) | |
event | ||||
Team 3-day event | Germany | Australia | Great Britain | |
Individual dressage | Anky van Grunsven (NED) | Isabell Werth (GER) | Heike Kemmer (GER) | |
Team dressage | Germany | Netherlands | Denmark | |
Individual | Eric Lamaze (CAN) | Rolf-Goran Bengtsson | Beezie Madden (USA) | |
jumping | (SWE) | |||
Team jumping | United States | Canada | Norway |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST | |
Fencing | ||||
Men | ||||
Individual foil | Benjamin Philip Kleibrink (GER) | Yuki Ota (JPN) | Salvatore Sanzo (ITA) | |
Individual epee | Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) | Farice Jeannet (FRA) | Jose Luis Abajo (ESP | |
Team epee | France | Poland | Italy | |
Individual sabre | Zhong Man (CHN) | Nicolas Lopez (FRA) | Mihai Cavaliu (ROM) | |
Team sabre | France | United States | Italy | |
Women | \ | |||
Individual foil | Maria Valentina Vezali (ITA) | Nam Hyun Hee (KOR) | Margherita Gran- | |
bassi (ITA) | ||||
Team foil | Russia | United States | Italy | |
Individual epee | Britta Heidemann (GER) | Ana Maria Branza | Ildiko Mincza-Nebald | |
(ROM) | (HUN) | |||
Individual sabre | Mariel Zagunis (USA) | Sada Jacobson (USA) | Becca Ward (USA) | |
Team sabre | Ukraine | China | United States | |
Field Hockey | ||||
Men | Germany | 1-0 | Spain | Australia |
Women | The Netherlands | 2-0 | China | Argentina |
Gymnastics | ||||
Men | ||||
Team | Chin | 286.125 pt | Japan | United States |
All-around | Yang Wei (CHN) | 94.575 pt | Kohei Uchimura (JPN) | BenoTt Caranobe |
(FRA) | ||||
Floor exercise | Zou Kai (CHN) | 16.050 pt | Gervasio Deferr (ESP) | Anton Golotsutskov |
(RUS) | ||||
Vault | Leszek Blanik(POL) | 16.537 pt | Thomas Bouhail (FRA) | Anton Golotsutskov |
(RUS) | ||||
Pommel horse | Xiao Qin (CHN) | 15.875 pt | Filip Ude (CRO) | Louis Smith (GBR) |
Rings | ChenYibing (CHN) | 16.600 pt | Yang Wei (CHN) | Oleksandr Vorobiov |
(UKR) | ||||
Parallel ars | Li Xiaopeng (CHN) | 16.450 pt | Yoo Won Chul (KOR) | Anton Fokin (UZB) |
Horizon\al ar | Zou Kai (CHN) | 16.200 pt | Jonathan Horton | Fabian Hambuchen |
(USA) | (GER) | |||
Trampoline | Lu Chunlong (CHN) | 41.00 pt | Jason Burnett (CAN) | Dong Dong (CHN) |
Women | ||||
Team | China | 188.00 pt | United States | Romania |
All-around | Nastia Liukin (USA) | 63.325 pt | Shawn Johnson (USA) | Yang Yilin (CHN) |
Floor exercise | Sandra Izbasa (ROM) | 15.650 pt | Shawn Johnson (USA) | Nastia Liukin (USA) |
Vaul | Hong Un Jong (PRK) | 15.650 pt | Oksana Chuovitina | Cheng Fei (CHN) |
(GER) | ||||
Uneven bars | He Kexin (CHN) | 16.725 pt | Nastia Liukin (USA) | Yang Yilin (CHN) |
Balance beam | Shawn Johnson (USA) | 16.225 pt | Nastia Liukin (USA) | Cheng Fei (CHN) |
Trampoline | He Wenna (CHN) | 37.80 pt | Karen Cockburn (CAN) | Ekaterina Khilko |
(UZB) | ||||
Individual rhythmic | Yevgeniya Kanayeva (RUS) | 75.500 p | Inna Zhukova (BLR) | Anna Bessonova |
(UKR) | ||||
Team rhythmic | Russia | 35. 550 pt | China | Belarus |
Handball (Team) | ||||
Men | France 15 | -10, 13-13 | Iceland | Spain |
Women | Norway 18- | -13, 16-1 | Russia | South Korea |
Judo1 | ||||
Men | ||||
60 kg (132 lb) | Choi Min Ho (KOR) | Ludwig Paischer (AUT) Rishod Sobirov (UZB); | ||
Ruben Houkes | ||||
(NED) | ||||
66 kg (145.2 lb) | Masato Uchishia (JPN) | Benjamin Darbelet | Yordanis Arencibia | |
(FRA) | (CUB); Pak Chol | |||
Min (PRK) | ||||
73 kg (160.6 lb) | Elnur Mammadli (AZE) | Wang Ki Chun (KOR) | Rasul Boqiev (TJK); | |
Leandro Guilheiro | ||||
(BRA) |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
Judo | ||||
Men | ||||
81 kg (178.2 lb) | Ole Bischof (GER) | Kim Jae Bum (KOR) | TiagoCamilo (BRA); | |
Roman Gontiuk | ||||
(UKR) | ||||
90 kg (198 lb) | Irakli Tsirekidze (GEO) | Amar Benikhlef (ALG) | Hesham Mesbah | |
(EGY); Sergei | ||||
Aschwanden (SUI) | ||||
100 kg (220 lb) | Tuvshinbayar Naidan (MGL) | AskhatZhitkeyev(KAZ) Movlud Miraliyev | ||
(AZE); Henk Grol | ||||
(NED) | ||||
100+ kg (220+ lb) | Satoshi Ishii (JPN) | Abdullo Tangriev (UZB) Oscar Brayson (CUB); | ||
Teddy Riner (FRA) | ||||
Women | ||||
48 kg (105.6 lb) | Alina Alexandra Dumitru (ROM) | Yanet Bermoy(CUB) | Paula Belen Pareto | |
(ARG); RyokoTani | ||||
(JPN) | ||||
52 kg (114.4 lb) | Xian Dongmei (CHN) | An Kum Ae (PRK) | Soraya Haddad (ALG); | |
Misato Nakamura | ||||
(JPN) | ||||
57 kg (125.4 lb) | Giulia Quintavalle (ITA) | Deborah Gravenstijn | Ketleyn Quadros | |
(NED) | (BRA); Xu Yan (CHN) | |||
63 kg (138.6 lb) | Ayumi Tanimoto (JPN) | Lucie Decosse (FRA) | Elisabeth Wille- | |
boordse (NED); Won | ||||
Ok Im (PRK) | ||||
70 kg (154 lb) | Masae Ueno (JPN) | Anaysi Hernandez | Ronda Rousey (USA); | |
(CUB) | Edith Bosch (NED) | |||
78 kg (171.6 lb) | Yang Xiuli (CHN) | Yalennis Castillo | Jeong Gyeong Mi | |
(CUB) | (KOR); Stephanie | |||
Possamai (FRA) | ||||
78+ kg (171.6 lb) | Tong Wen (CHN) | Maki Tsukada (JPN) | Lucija Polavder (SLO); | |
Idalys Ortiz (CUB) | ||||
Modern Pentathlon | ||||
Men | Andrey Moiseyev (RUS) | Edvinas Krungolcas | Andrejus | |
(LTU) | Zadneprovskis (LTU) | |||
Women | Lena Schoneborn (GER) | Heather Fell (GBR) | Victoria Tereshuk | |
(UKR) | ||||
Rowing | ||||
Men | ||||
Single sculls | Olaf Tufte (NOR) | 6 min 59.83 sec | Ondrej Synek(CZE) | Mahe Drysdale (NZL) |
Double sculls | Australia | 6 min 27.77 sec | Estonia | Great Britain |
Quadruple sculls | Poland | 5 min 41.33 sec | Italy | France |
Coxless pairs (oars) | Australia | 6 min 37.44 sec | Canada | New Zealand |
Coxless fours (oars) | Great Britain | 6 min 06.57 sec | Australia | France |
Eights | Canada | 5 min 23.89 sec | Great Britain | United States |
Lightweight double | Great Britain | 6 min 10.99 sec | Greece | Denmark |
sculls | ||||
Lightweight fours | Denmark | 5 min 47.76 sec | Poland | Canada |
Women | ||||
Single sculls | Rumyana Neykova | 7 min 22.34 sec | Michelle Guerette | Yekaterina Karsten |
(BUL) | (USA) | (BLR) | ||
Double sculls | New Zealand | 7 min 07.32 sec | Germany | Great Britain |
Quadruple sculls | China | 6 min 16.06 sec | Great Britain | Germany |
Coxless pairs (oars) | Romania | 7 min 20.60 sec | China | Belarus |
Eights | United States | 6 min 05.34 sec | The Netherlands | Romania |
Lightweight double | The Netherlands | 6 min 54.74 sec | Finland | Canada |
sculls | ||||
Sailing | ||||
Men’s 470 | Australia | Great Britain | France | |
Women’s 470 | Australia | The Netherlands | Brazil | |
Men’s RS:X | Tom Ashley (NZL) | Julien Bontemps (FRA) Shahar Zubari (ISR) | ||
Women’s RS:X | Yin Jian (CHN) | Alessandra Sensini | Bryony Shaw (GBR) | |
(ITA) |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
Sailing (continued) | ||||
Mixed Finn | Ben Ainsle (GBR) | Zach Railey (USA) | Guillaume Florent | |
(FRA) | ||||
Women’s Yngling | Great Britain | The Netherlands | Greece | |
Mixed 49er | Denmar | Spain | Germany | |
Men’s Laser | Paul Goodison (GBR) | Vasilij Zbogar (SLO) | Diego Romero (ITA) | |
Women’s Laser | Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) | Gintare Volungeiciute | Xu Lijia (CHN) | |
(LTU) | ||||
Men’s Star | Great Britain | Brazil | Sweden | |
Mixed Tornado | Spain | Australia | Argentina | |
Shooting | ||||
Men | ||||
Rapid-fire pistol | Oleksandr Petriv (UKR) | 780.2 pt3 | Ralf Schumann (GER) | Christian Reitz (GER) |
Free pistol | Jin Jong Oh (KOR) | 660.4 pt | Tan Zongliang (CHN) | Vladimir Isakov(RUS; |
Air pistol | Pang Wei (CHN) | 688.2 pt | Jin Jong Oh KOR) | Jason Turner (USA) |
Small-bore (sport) | Qiu Jian (CHN) | 2.5 pt | Jury Sukhorukov | Rajmond Debevec |
rifle, 3 positions | (UKR) | (SLO) | ||
Small-bore (sport) | Artur Ayvazian (UKR) | 702.7 pt | Matthew Emmons | Warren Potent (AUS) |
rifle, prone | (USA) | |||
Air rifle | Abhinav Bindra (IND) | 700.5 pt | Zhu Qinan (CHN) | Henri Hakkinen (FIN) |
Trap | David Kostelecky (CZE) | 146.0 pt3 | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | Aleksey Alipov (RUS) |
Double trap | Walton Eller (USA) | 190.0 pt3 | Francesco D’Aniello | Hu Binyuan (CHN) |
(ITA) | ||||
Skeet | Vincent Hancock (USA) | 145.0 pt3 | Tore Brovold (NOR) | Anthony Terras (FRA) |
Women | ||||
Pistol | ChenYing (CHN) | 793.4 pt3 | Gundegmaa Otryad | Munkhbayar Dorj- |
(MGL) | suren (GER) | |||
Air pistol | Guo Wenjun (CHN) | 492.3 pt3 | Natalya Paderina | Nino Salukvadze |
(RUS) | (GEO) | |||
Small-bore (sport) | Du Li (CHN) | 690.3 pt3 | Katerina Emmons | Eglis Yaima Cruz |
rifle, 3 positions | (CZE) | (CUB) | ||
Air rifle | Katerina Emmons (CZE) 503.5 pt3 | Lyubov Galkina (RUS) | Snjezana Pejcic (CRO’ | |
Trap | Satu Makela-Nummela (FIN) 91.0 pt3 | Zuzana Stefecekova | Corey Cogdell (USA) ‘ | |
(SVK) | ||||
Skeet | Chiara Cainero (ITA) | 93.0 pt3 | Kimberley Rhode | Christina Brinker |
(USA) | (GER) | |||
Soccer (Association Football) | ||||
Men | Argentina | 1-0 | Nigeria | Brazil |
Women | United States | 1-0 | Brazil | Germany |
Softball | ||||
Japan | 3-1 | United States | Australia | |
Swimming | ||||
Men | ||||
50-m freestyle | Cesar Cielo Filho (BRA) | 21.30 sec3 | Amaury Leveaux (FRA) Alain Bernard (FRA) | |
100-m freestyle | Alain Bernard (FRA) | 47.21 sec | Eamon Sullivan (AUS) | Cesar Cielo Filho |
(BRA); Jason Lezak | ||||
(USA)4 | ||||
200-m freestyle | Michael Phelps (USA) | 1 min 42.96 sec2 | ParkTae Hwan (KOR) | Peter Vanderkaay |
(USA) | ||||
400-m freestyle | ParkTae Hwan (KOR) | 3 min 41.86 sec | Zhang Lin (CHN) | Larsen Jensen (USA) |
1,500-m freestyle | Oussama Mellouli (TUN) 14 min 40.84 sec | Grant Hackett (AUS) | Ryan Cochrane (CAN) | |
100-m backstroke | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 52.54 sec2 | Matt Grevers (USA) | Hayden Stoeckel |
(AUS); Arkady Vyat- | ||||
chanin (RUS)4 | ||||
200-m backstroke | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 1 min 53.94 sec2 | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | Arkady Vyatchanin |
(RUS) | ||||
100-m breaststroke | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 58.91 sec2 | Alexander Dale Oen | Hugues Duboscq |
(NOR) | (FRA) | |||
200-m breaststroke | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 2 min 07.64 sec3 | Brenton Rickard (AUS) Hugues Duboscq | |
(FRA) | ||||
100-m butterfly | Michael Phelps (USA) | 50.58 sec3 | Milorad Cavic (SRB) | Andrew Lauterstein |
(AUS) |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
Swimming (continued) | ||||
Men (continued) | ||||
200-m butterfly | Michael Phelps (USA) | 1 min 52.03 sec2 | Laszlo Cseh (HUN) | Takeshi Matsuda |
(JPN) | ||||
200-m individual | Michael Phelps (USA) | 1 min 54.23 sec2 | Laszlo Cseh (HUN) | Ryan Lochte (USA) |
medley | ||||
400-m individual | Michael Phelps (USA) | 4 min 03.84 sec2 | Laszlo Cseh (HUN) | Ryan Lochte (USA) |
medley | ||||
10-km open-water | Maarten van der 1 hr | 51 min 51.60 sec | David Davies (GBR) | Thomas Lurz (GER) |
marathon | Weijden (NED) | |||
4 x 100-m freestyle | United States | 3 min 08.24 sec2 | France | Australia |
relay | ||||
4 x 200-m freestyle | United States | 6 min 58.56 sec2 | Russia | Australia |
relay | ||||
4 x 100-m medley relay United States | 3 min 29.34 sec2 | Australia | Japan | |
Women | ||||
50-m freestyle | Britta Steffen (GER) | 24.06 sec3 | Dara Torres (USA | Cate Campbell (AUS) |
100-m freestyle | Britta Steffen (gEr) | 53.12 sec3 | Lisbeth Lenton | Natalie Coughlin |
Trickett (AUS) | (USA) | |||
200-m freestyle | Federica Pelligrini (ITA)1 min 54.82 sec2 | Sara Isakovic (SLO) | Pang Jiaying (CHN) | |
400-m freestyle | Rebecca Adlington | 4 min 03.22 sec | Katie Hoff (USA) | Joanne Jackson |
(GBR) | (GBR) | |||
800-m freestyle | Rebecca Adlington | 8 min 14.10 sec2 | Alessia Filippi (ITA) | Lotte Friis (DEN) |
(GBR) | ||||
100-m backstroke | Natalie Coughlin (USA) | 58.96 sec | Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) | Margaret Hoelzer |
(USA) | ||||
200-m backstroke | Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) | 2 min 05.24 sec2 | Margaret Hoelzer | Reiko Nakamura |
(USA) | (JPN) | |||
100-m breaststroke | Leisel Jones (AUS) | 1 min 05.17 sec3 | Rebecca Soni (USA) | Mirna Jukic (AUT) |
200-m breaststroke | Rebecca Soni (USA) | 2 min 20.22 sec2 | Leisel Jones (AUS) | Sara Nordenstam |
(NOR) | ||||
100-m butterfly | Lisbeth Lenton Trickett | 56.73 sec | Christine Magnuson | Jessicah Schipper |
(AUS) | (USA) | (AUS) | ||
200-m butterfly | Liu Zige (CHN) | 2 min 04.18 sec2 | Jiao Liuyang (CHN) | Jessicah Schipper |
(AUS) | ||||
200-m individual | Stephanie Rice (AUS) | 2 min 08.45 sec2 | Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) | Natalie Coughlin |
medley | (USA) | |||
400-m individual | Stephanie Rice (AUS) | 4 min 29.45 sec2 | Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) | Katie Hoff (USA) |
medley | ||||
10-km open-water | Larisa Ilchenko 1 hr 59 min 27.70 sec | Keri-Anne Payne | Cassandra Patten | |
marathon | (RUS) | (GBR) | (GBR) | |
4 x 100-m freestyle | The Netherlands | 3 min 33.76 sec3 | United States | Australia |
relay | ||||
4 x 200-m freestyle | Australia | 7 min 44.31 sec2 | China | United States |
relay | ||||
4 x 100-m medley | Australia | 3 min 52.69 sec2 | United States | China |
relay |
Synchronized Swimming | ||||
Duet | Russia | 99.251 pt | Spain | Japan |
Team | Russia | 99.500 pt | Spain | China |
Table Tennis | ||||
Men’s singles | Ma Lin (CHN) 11-9, | 11-9, 6-11, | Wang Hao (CHN) | Wang Liqin (CHN) |
11-7, 11-9 | ||||
Men’s team | China | 3-0 | German | South Korea |
Women’s singles | Zhang Yining (CHN) 8 | -11, 13-11, | Wang N an (CHN) | Guo Yue (CHN) |
11-8, | 11-8, 11-3 | |||
Women’s team | China | 3-0 | Singapore | Sout Korea |
Taekwondo1 | ||||
Men | ||||
58 kg (127.6 lb) | Guillermo Perez (MEX) | Yulis Gabrie | Chu Mu-yen (TPE); Ro- | |
Mercedes (DOM) | hullah Nikpai (AFG) | |||
68 kg (149.6 lb) | Son Tae Jin (KOR) | Mark Lopez (USA) | SungYu-chi (TPE); | |
ServetTazegul (TUR) |
EVENT Taekwondo1 |
GOLD MEDALIST PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
80 kg (176 lb) | Hadi Saei (IRI) | Mauro Sarmiento (ITA) Steven Lopez (USA); | |
Zhu Guo (CHN) | |||
80+ kg (176+ lb) | Cha Dong Min (KOR) | Alexandros | Arman Chilmanov |
NikolaidisE) | (KAZ); Chika Yagazie | ||
Chukwumerije(NGR) | |||
Women | |||
49 kg (107.8 lb) | Wu Jingyu (CHN) | Buttree Puedpong | Dalia Contreras Riv- |
(THA) | ero (VEN); Daynellis | ||
Montejo (CUB) | |||
57 kg (125.4 lb) | Lim Su Jeong (KR) | Azize Tanrikulu (TUR) | Diana Lopez (USA); |
MartinaZubcic(CRO) | |||
67 kg (147.4 lb) | Hwang Kyung Seon (KOR) | Karine Sergerie (CAN) | Gwladys Patience Ep- |
angue (FRA); Sandra | |||
Saric (CRO) | |||
67+ kg (147.4+ lb) | Marfa del Rosario Espinoza (MEX) | Nina Solheim (NOR) | Natalia Falavigna |
(BRA); Sarah Ste- | |||
venson (GBR) |
Tennis | ||||||
Men’s singles | Rafael Nadal (ESP) | 6-3, 7- | 6, 6- | 3 | Feano Gonzalez | Novak Djokovic |
(CHI) | (SRB) | |||||
Men’s doubles | Switzerland 6-3, | 6-4, 6- | 7, 6- | 3 | Sweden | United States |
Women’s singles | Yelena Dementyeva (RUS) | 3-6,7 | -5,6- | 3 | Dinara Safina (RUS) | Vera Zvonareva (RUS) |
Women’s doubles | United States | 6- | 2, 6- | 0 | Spain | China |
Track and Field (Athletics) | |||
Men | |||
100 m | Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.69 sec2 | Richard Thompson (TRI) Walter Dix (USA) | |
200 m | Usain Bolt (jam) 19.30sec2 | Shawn Crawford (USA) | Walter Dix (USA) |
400 m | LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.75 sec | Jeremy Wariner (USA) | David Neville (USA) |
4 x 100-m relay | Jamaica 37.10 sec2 | Trinidad and Tobago | Japan |
4 x 400-m relay | United States 2 min 55.39 sec3 | The Bahamas | Russia |
800 m | Wilfred Bungei (KEN) 1 min 44.65 sec | Ismail Ahmed Ismail | Alfred Kirwa Yego |
(SUD) | (KEN) | ||
1,500 m | Rashid Ramzi (BRN) 3 min 32.94 sec | Asbel Kipruto Kiprop | Nicholas Willis (NZL) |
(KEN) | |||
5,000 m | Kenenisa Bekele (TH) 12 min 57.82 sec3 | Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) | Edwin Cheruiyot Soi |
(KEN) | |||
10,000 | Kenenisa Bekele ETH) 27 min 01.17 sec3 | Sileshi Sihine (ETH) | Micah Kogo (KEN) |
Maratho | Samuel Kamau 2 r 06 min 32 sec3 | Jaouad Gharib (MAR | Tsegay Kedebe (ETH) |
Wansiru (KEN) | |||
110-m hurdles | ayron Robles (CUB) 12.93 sec | David Payne (USA) | David Oliver (USA) |
400-m hurdles | Angelo Taylor (USA) 47.25 s | Kerron Clement (USA) | Bershawn Jackson |
(USA) | |||
3,000-m steeple- | Brimin Kiprop Kipruto 8 min 10.34 sec | Mahiedine Mekhissi- | Richard Kipkemboi |
chase | (KEN) | Benabbad (FRA) | Mateelong (KEN) |
20-km walk | Valeriy Borchin 1 hour 19 min 01 se c | Jefferson Perez (ECU) | Jared Tallent (AUS) |
(RUS) | |||
50-km walk | Alex Schwazer (ITA) 3 hr 37 min 09 sec3 | Jared Tallent (AUS) | Denis Nizhegorodov |
(RUS) | |||
High jump | Andrey Silnov (RUS) 2.36 m | Germaine Mason | Yaroslav Rybakov |
(GBR) | (RUS) | ||
Long jump | IrvingJahirSaladinoAranda(PAN) 8.34 m | Khotso Mokoena (RSA) | Ibrahim Camejo (CUB) |
Triple jump | Nelson Evora (POR) 17.67 m | Phillips Idowu (GBR) | Leevan Sands (BAH) |
Pole vault | Steve Hooker (AUS) 5.96 m3 | Yevgeny Lukyanenko | Denys Yurchenko |
(RUS) | (UKR) | ||
Shot put | Tomasz Majewski (POL) 21.51 m | Christian Cantwell | Andrei Mikhnevich |
(USA) | (BLR) | ||
Discus throw | Gerd Kanter (EST) 68.82 m | Piotr Malachowski | Virgilijus Alekna |
(POL) | (LTU) | ||
Javelin throw | Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 90.57 m3 | Ainars Kovals (LAT) | Tero Pitkamaki (FIN) |
Hammer throw | Primoz Kozmus (SLO) 82.02 m | Vadim Devyatovskiy | Ivan Tsikhan (BLR) |
(BLR) | |||
Decathlon | Bryan Clay (USA) 8,791 pt | Andrei Krauchanka | Leonel Suarez (CUB) |
(BLR) |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST | |
Track and Field (Athletics) | ||||
Women | ||||
100 m | Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) | 10.78 sec | Sherone Simpson (JAM); | |
Kerron Stewart (JAM) | 4 | |||
200 m | Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)21.74 sec | Allyson Felix (USA) | Kerron Stewart (JAM) | |
400 m | Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) | 49.62 sec | Shericka Williams (JAM) Sanya Richards (USA) | |
4 x 100-m relay | Russia | 42.31 sec | Belgium | Nigeria |
4 x 400-m relay | United States 3 min | 18.54 sec | Russia | Jamaica |
800 m | Pamela Jelimo (KEN) 1 min | 54.87 sec | Janeth Jepkosgei | Hasna Benhassi |
Busienei (KEN) | (MAR) | |||
1,500 m | Nancy Jebet Langat 4 min | 00.23 sec | Iryna Lishchynska | Nataliya Tobias |
(KEN) | (UKR) | (UKR) | ||
5,000 m | Tirunesh Dibaba 15 min | 41.40 sec | Elvan Abeylegesse | Meseret Defar |
(ETH) | (TUR) | (ETH) | ||
10,000 | Tirunesh Dibaba 29 min | 54.66 sec3 | Elvan Abeylegesse | Shalane Flanagan |
(ETH) | (TUR) | (USA) | ||
Marathon | Constantina 2 hr 26 min 44 sec | Catherine Ndereba | Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) | |
Tomescu (ROM) | (KEN) | |||
100-m hurdles | Dawn Harper (USA) | 12.54 sec | Sally McLellan (AUS) | Priscilla Lopes- |
Schliep (CAN)) | ||||
400-m hurdles | Melaine Walker (JAM) | 52.64 sec3 | Sheena Tosta (USA) | Tasha Danvers (GBR) |
3,000-m steeplechase | Gulnara Samitova- 8 in 58.81 sec2 | Eunice Jepkorir (ETH) | Yekaterina Volkova | |
Galkina (RUS) | (RUS) | |||
20-km walk | Olga Kaniskina 1 hr 26min 31 sec3 | Kjersti Tysse Platzer | Elisa Rigaudo (ITA) | |
(RUS) | (NOR) | |||
High jump | Tia Hellebaut (BEL) | 2.05 m | Blanka Vlasic (CRO) | Anna Chicherova |
(RUS) | ||||
Long jump | Maurren Higa Maggi (BRA) | 7.04 m | Tatyana Lebedeva | Blessing Okagbare |
(RUS) | (NGR) | |||
Triple jump | Frangoise Mbango Etone | 15.39 m3 | Tatyana Lebedeva | Hrysopiyi Devetzi |
(CMR) | (RUS) | (GRE) | ||
Pole vault | Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) | 5.05 m2 | Jennifer Stuczynski | Svetlana Feofanova |
(USA) | (RUS) | |||
Shot put | Valerie Vili (NZL) | 20.56 m | Natallia Mikhnevich | Nadzeya Ostapchuk |
(BLR) | (BLR) | |||
Discus throw | Stephanie Brown Trafton | 64.74 m | Yarelys Barrios (CUB) | Olena Antonova |
(USA) | (UKR) | |||
Javelin throw | Barbora Spotakova (CZE) | 71.42 m | Mariya Abakumova | Christina Obergfoll |
(RUS) | (GER) | |||
Hammer throw | Aksana Miankova (BLR | 76.34 m3 | Yipsi Moreno (CUB) | Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) |
Heptathlon | Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) | 6,733 pt | Hyleas Fountain (USA) Tatyana Chernova | |
(RUS) | ||||
Triathlon | ||||
Men | Jan Frodeno (GER) 1 hr 48 min 53.28 sec | Simon Whitfield (CAN) Bevan Docherty (NZL) | ||
Women | Emma Snowsill 1 hr 58 min 27.66 sec | Vanessa Fernandes | Emma Moffatt (AUS) | |
(AUS | (POR) | |||
Volleyball | ||||
Men’s indoor | United States 20-25,25-22, | Brazil | Russia | |
25-21, 25- | 23, 25-2 | |||
Women’s indoor | Brazil 25-: | 5, 18-25, | United States | China |
25- | 13, 25-21 | |||
Men’s beach | United States 23-21, 17 | -21, 15-4 | Brazil | Brazil |
Women’s beac | United States 21- | 18, 21-18 | China | China |
Water Polo | ||||
Men | Hungary | 14-10 | United States | Serbia |
Women | The Netherlands | 9-8 | United States | Australia |
Weigtlifting | ||||
Men | ||||
56 kg (123.2 lb) | Long Qingquan (CHN) | 292.0 | Hoang Anh Tuan (VIE) | Eko Yuli Irawan (INA) |
62 kg (136.4 lb) | Zhang Xiangxiang (CHN) | 319.0 kg | Diego Saazar (COL) | Triyatno (INA) |
69 kg (151.8 lb) | Liao Hui (CHN) | 348.0 kg | Vencelas Dabaya- | Tigran Gevorg |
Tientcheu (FRA) | Martirosyan (ARM) | |||
77 kg (169.4 lb) | Sa Jae Hyouk (KOR) | 366.0 kg | Li Hongli (CHN) | Gevorg Davtyan (ARM) |
EVENT | GOLD MEDAIST PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST BRONZE MEDALIST |
Wrestling | ||
Greco-Rman | ||
74 kg (162.8 lb) | Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) | ChangYongxiang(CHN) Christophe Guenot |
(FRA); Yavor Yana- | ||
kiev(BUL) | ||
96 kg (211.2 lb) | Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS | Mirko Englich (GER) Asset Mambetov |
(KAZ); Adam Wheel- | ||
er (USA) | ||
120+ kg (264 lb) | Mijain Lopez (CUB) | hasan Baroyev (RUS) Mindaugas Mizgaitis |
(L TU); Yuri Patrikeev | ||
(ARM) |
Olympic Medal Winners—XX Winter Games (200
The XX Winte r Games were held in urin, Italy, 10-26 Feb 2006. Since the games, several athletes have been stripped of medals for having faild drug tests. New medalists are shown in this table.
EVENT Alpine Skiing |
GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST | |
Men | |||||
Downhill | Antoine Dneriaz (FRA) | 1 min | 48.80 sec | Michael Walchhofer (AUT) Bruno Kernen (SUI) | |
Slalom | Benjamin Raich (AUT) | 1 min | 43.14 sec | Reinfried Herbst(AUT) | Rainier Schonfelder |
(AUT) | |||||
Giant slalom | Benjamin Raich (AUT) | 2 min | 35.00 sec | Joel Chenal (FRA) | Hermann Maier(AUT) |
Super G | Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) | 1 min | 30.65 sec | Herann Maier (AUT) | Ambrosi Hoffmann |
(SUI) | |||||
Combined event | Ted Ligety (USA) | 3 min | 09.35 sec | Ivica Kostelic (CRO) | Rainier Schonfelder |
(AUT) | |||||
Women | |||||
Downhill | Michaela Dorfmeister(AUT) | 1 min | 56.49 sec | aina Schild (SUI) | Anja Parson (SWE) |
Slalom | Anja Parson (SWE) | 1 min | 29.04 sec | Nicole Hosp (AUT) | Marlies Schild |
(AUT) | |||||
Giant slalom | Julia Mancuso (USA) | 2 min | 09.19 sec | Tanja Poutiainen (FIN) | Anna Ottosson |
(SWE) | |||||
Super G | Michaela Dorfmeister(AUT) | 1 min | 32.47 sec | Janica Kostelic (CRO) | Alexandra Meiss- |
nitzer (AUT) | |||||
Combined event | Janica Kostelic (CRO) | 2 min | 51.08 sec | Marlies Schild (AUT) | Anja Parson (SWE) |
Nordic Skiing | |||
Men | |||
1.5-km sprint | Bjorn Lind (SWE) 2 min 26.5 sec | Roddy Darragon | Thobias Fredriksson |
(FRA) | (SWE) | ||
Team sprint | Thobias Fredriksson, Bjorn 17 min 02.9 sec | Jens Arne Svartedal, | Ivan Alypov, Vasily |
Lind (S | TorArne Hetland (NOR) Rochev (RUS) | ||
15-km classical | Andrus Veerpalu (EST) 38 min 01.3 ec | Lukas Bauer(CZE) | Tobias Angerer (GER) |
30-km pursuit | Yevgeny Dementyev(RUS) 1 hr 17 min 0.8 sec | Frode Estil (NOR) | Pietro Piller Cottrer |
(ITA) | |||
50-km freestyle, | Giorgio Di Centa (ITA) 2 hr 6 min 11.8 sec | Yevgeny Dementyev | Mikhail Botwinov |
mass start | (RUS) | (AUT) | |
4 x 10-km relay | Italy 1 hr 43 min 45.7 sec | Germany | Sweden |
95-m ski jump | Lars Byst0l (NOR) 266.5 pt | Matti Hautamaki (FIN) | Roar Lj0kels0y (NOR) |
125-m ski jump | Thomas Morgenstern (AUT) 276.9 pt | Andreas Kofler (AUT) | Lars Byst0l (NOR) |
125-m team ski | Austria 984.0 pt | Finland | Norway |
jump | |||
Nordic combined | Felix Gottwald (AUT) 17 min 35.0 sec | Magnus Moan (NOR) | Georg Hettich (GER) |
sprint (7.5-km) | |||
Nordic combined | Georg Hettich (GER) 39 min 44.6 sec | Felix Gottwald (AUT) | Magnus Moan (NOR) |
15-km | |||
Nordic combined | Austria 49 min 42.6 sec | Germany | Finlan |
team relay | |||
Women | |||
1.5-km sprint | Chandra Crawford (CAN) 2 min 12.3 sec | Claudia Kunzel (GER) | Alena Sidko (RUS) |
Team sprint | Anna Dahlberg, Lina 16 min 36.9 sec | Sara Renner, Beckie | Aino KaisaSaarinen, |
Andersson (SWE) | Scott (CAN) | Virpi Kuitunen(FIN) |
EVENT GOLD MEDALIST Nordic Skiing | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST | ||
Women 10-km classical Kristina Smigun (EST) 15-km pursuit Kristina Smigun (EST) 30-freestyle, Katerina Neumannova 1 mass start (CZE) 4 x 5-km relay Russia |
27 42 hr 22 54 |
min 51.4 sec min 48.7 sec min 25.4 sec min 47.7 sec |
Marit Bj0rgen (NOR) Katerina Neumannova (CZE) Yuliya Chepalova (RUS) Germany |
Hilde G. Pedersen (NOR) Yevgeniya Medvedeva-Abruzova (RUS) Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) Italy | |
Biathlon | |||||
Men 10-km sprint 12.5-km pursuit 20 km 4 x 6-km relay 15-km mass start |
Sven Fischer (GER) Vincnt Defrasne (FRA) Michael Greis (GER) Germany 1 Michael Greis (GER) |
26 35 54 hr 21 47 |
min 11.6 sec min 20.2 sec min 23.0 sec min 51.5 sec min 20.0 sec |
Halvard Hanevold (NOR) Ole Einar Bj0rndalen (NOR) Ole Einar Bj0rndalen (NOR) Russia Tomasz Sikora (POL) |
Frode Andresen (NOR) Sven Fischer (GER) Halvard Hanevold (NOR) France Ole Einar Bj0rndalen (NOR) |
Women 7.5-km sprint 10-km pursuit 15 km 4 x 6-km relay 12.5-km mass start |
Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA) Kali Wilhelm (GER) Svetlana Ishmuratova (RUS) Russia 1 Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE) |
22 36 49 hr 16 40 |
min 31.4 secmin 43.6 sec min 24.1 secmin 12.5 sec min36.5 sec |
Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE) Martina Glagow (GER) Martina Glagow (GER) Germany Kati Wilhelm (GER) |
Liliya Yefremova (UKR) Albina Akhatova (RUS) Albina Akhatova (RUS) France Uschi Disl (GER) |
Freestyle Skiing | |||||
Men Moguls Aerials |
Dale Begg-Smith (AUS) Han Xiaopeng (CHN) | 26.77 pt 250.77 pt | Mikko Ronkainen (FIN) Dmitry Dashi nsky (BLR) | Toby Dawson (USA) Vladimir Lebedev (RUS) |
|
Women Moguls Aerials |
Jennifer Heil (CAN) Evelyne Leu (SUI | 26.50 pt 202.55 pt | Kari Traa (NOR) Li Nina (CHN) | Sandra Laoura (FRA) Alisa Camplin (AUS) |
|
Snowboarding | |||||
Men Parallel giant slalom Halfpipe Snowboardcross (SBX) |
Philipp Schoch (SUI) Shaun White (USA) Seth Wescott (USA) |
46.8 pt | Simon Schoch (SUI) Danny Kass (USA) Radoslav Zidek (SVK) |
Siegfried Grabner (AUT) Markku Koski (FIN) Paul-Henri Delerue (FRA) |
|
Women Parallel giant slalom Halfpipe Snowboardcross (SBX) |
Daniela Meuli (SUI) Hannah Teter (USA) Tanja Frieden (SUI) | 46.4 pt | Amelie Kober (GER) Gretchen Bleiler (USA) Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) |
Doris Gunther (AUT) Kjersti Buaas (NOR) Dominique Maltais (CAN) |
|
Figure Skating | |||||
Men Women | Yevgeny Plushchenko (RUS) Shizuka Arkawa (JPN) | 167.67 pt 191.34 pt | Jeffrey Buttle (CAN) Sasha Cohen (USA) | Evan Lysacek (USA) Irina Slutskaya (RUS) |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MED ALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST | ||
Figure Skating | ||||||
Pi | Tatyana Totmyanina, Maksim | 135.84 pt | Zhang Dan, Zang Hao | Shen Xue, Zhao | ||
Marinin (RUS) | (CHN) | Hongbo (CHN) | ||||
Ice dancing | Tatyana Navka, Roman | 200.64 pt | Tanith Belbin, | Yelena Grushina, | ||
Kostoarov(RUS) | Benjamin Agosto | Ruslan Goncharov | ||||
(USA) | (RUS) | |||||
Speed Skating | ||||||
Men | ||||||
500 m | Joey Cheek (USA | 69.76 sec1 | Dmitry Dorofeyev | Lee Kang Seok | ||
(RUS) | (KOR) | |||||
1,000 m | Shani Davis (USA | 1 | min | 08.89 sec | Joey Cheek (USA) | Erben Wennemars |
(NED) | ||||||
1,500 m | Enrico Fabris (ITA) | 1 | min | 45.97 sec | Shani Davis (USA) | Chad Hedrick (USA) |
5,000 m | Chad Hedrick (USA) | 6 | min | 14.68 sec | Sven Kramer (NED) | Enrico Fabris (ITA) |
10,000 m | Bob de Jong (NED) | 13 | min | 01.57 sec | Chad Hedrick (USA) | Carl Verheijen |
(NED) | ||||||
Team pursuit | Italy | 3 | min | 44.46 sec | Canada | The Netherlands |
Women | ||||||
500 m | Svetlana Zhurova (RUS) | 76.57 sec1 | Wang Manli (CHN) | Ren Hui (CHN) | ||
1,000 m | Marianne Timmer (NED) | 1 | min | 16.05 sec | Cindy Klassen (CAN) | Anni Friesinger |
(GER) | ||||||
1,500 m | Cindy Klassen (CAN) | 1 | min | 55.27 sec | Kistina Groves (CAN) | Ireen Wust (NED) |
3,000 m | Ireen Wust (NED) | 4 | min | 02.43 sec | Renate Groenewold | Cindy Klassen |
(NED) | (CAN) | |||||
5,000 m | Clara Hughes (CAN) | 6 | min | 59.07 sec | Claudia Pechstein | Cindy Klassen |
(GER) | (CAN) | |||||
Tem pursuit | Germany | 3 | min | 01.25 sec | Canada | Russia |
Short-Track Speed Skating | ||||
Men | ||||
500 m | Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) | 41.935 sec | Frangois-Louis | Ahn Hyun Soo |
Tremblay (FRA) | (Kor) | |||
1,000 m | Ahn Hyun Soo (KOR) | 1 min 26.739 sec2 | Lee Ho Suk (KOR) | Apolo Anton Ohno |
(USA) | ||||
1,500 m | Ahn Hyun Soo (KOR) | 2 min 25.351 sec | Lee Ho Suk (KOR) | Li Jiajun (CHN) |
5,000-m relay | South Korea | 6 min 43.376 sec2 | Canada | United State |
Women | \ | |||
500 m | WangMeng (CHN) | 44.345 sec | Evgeniya Radanova | Anouk Leblanc- |
(BUL) | Boucher (CAN) | |||
1,000 m | Jin Sun Yu (KOR) | 1 min 32.859 sec | WangMeng (CHN) | Yang Yang (A) |
(CHN) | ||||
1,500 m | Jin Sun Yu (KOR) | 2 min 23.494 sec | Choi Eun Kyung (KOR) | Wang Meng (CHN) |
3,000-m relay | South Korea | 4 min 17.040 sec | Canada | Italy |
Ice Hockey | ||||
Men (winning | Sweden | 6-2-0 | Finland | Czech Republic |
team) | ||||
Women (winning | Canada | 5-0-0 | Sweden | United States |
team) | ||||
Curling | ||||
Men (winning | Canada | 8-3-0 | Finland | United States |
team) | ||||
Women (winning | Sweden | 9-2-0 | Switzerland | Canada |
team) | ||||
Bobsled | ||||
Two man | Andre Lange, Kevin | 3 min 43.38 sec | Pierre Lueders, | Martin Annen, Beat |
Kuske (GER 1) | Lascelles Brown | Hefti (SUI 1) | ||
(CAN 1) | ||||
Four man | Andre Lange, Rene Hoppe, | 3 min 40.42 sec | Aleksandr Zoubkov, | Martin Annen, |
Kevin Kuske, Martin Putze | Filipp Yegorov, | Thomas | ||
(GER 1) | Aleksey Seliverstov, | Lamparter, Beat | ||
Aleksey Voyevoda | Hefti, Cedric | |||
(RUS 1) | Grand (SUI 1) |
EVENT | GOLD MEDALIST | PERFORMANCE | SILVER MEDALIST | BRONZE MEDALIST |
Bobsled | ||||
Women | Sandra Kiriasis, Anja | 3 min 49.98 sec | Shauna Rohbock, | Gerda |
Schneiderheinze (GER 1) | Valerie Fleming | Weissensteiner, | ||
(USA 1) | Jennifer Isacco | |||
(ITA 1) | ||||
Luge | ||||
Men (singles) | Armin Zoggeler (ITA) | 3 min 26.088 sec | Albert Demchenko | Martins Rubenis |
(RUS) | (LAT) | |||
Men (doubles) | Andreas Linger, Wolfgang | 1 min 34.497 sec | Andre Florschutz, | Gerhard Planken- |
Linger (AUT) | Torsten Wustlich | steiner, Oswald | ||
(GER) | Haselrieder | |||
Women (singles) | Sylke Otto (GER) | 3 min 07.979 sec | Sylke Kraushaar | Tatjana Hufner |
(GER) | (GER) | |||
Skeleton | ||||
Men | Duff Gibson (CAN) | 1 min 55.88 sec | Jeff Pain (CAN) | Gregor Stahli (SUI) |
Women | Maya Pedersen (SUI) | 1 min 59.83 sec | Shelley Rudman | Mellisa Holllings- |
(GBR) | worth-Richards | |||
(CAN) |