Although most of the events had been contested at the regional level since the mid-19th century, the first internationally organized skiing championships did not take place until 1924. From 1924 to 1931 only Nordic competition was involved; Alpine championship events were added to world competition in 1931 and to the Olympics in 1936. Except in Olympic years, the Nordic and Alpine championships are held separately and at different locations. Events include cross-country races, ski jumping, biathlon, and relay races (Nordic) and downhill and slalom skiing (Alpine). Since 1967, an Alpine World Cup has been presented to the competitor with the best combined downhill, slalom, giant slalom, and supergiant slalom (super-G) performance over a series of major contests. A Nordic World Cup for cross-country events has been awarded since 1979.
DOWNHILL |
COMBINED |
GIANT SLALOM |
|||
19881 |
Permin Zurbriggen (SUI) |
2005 |
Benjamin Raich (AUT) |
1997 |
Michael von Grunigen |
1989 |
Hansjorg Tauscher (frG) |
20061 |
Ted Ligety (USA) |
|
(SUI) |
1991 |
Franz Heinzer (SUI) |
2007 |
Daniel Albrecht (SUI) |
19981 |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
19921 |
Patrick Ortlieb (AUS) |
|
|
1999 |
Lasse Kjus (NOR) |
1993 |
Urs Lehmann (SUI) |
SLALOM |
|
2001 |
Michael von Grunigen |
19941 |
Tommy Moe (USA) |
1989 |
Rudolf Nierlich (AUT) |
|
(SUI) |
1995 |
not held |
1991 |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
20021 |
Stephan Eberharter (AUT) |
1996 |
Patrick Ortlieb (AUS) |
19921 |
Finn Christian Jagge |
2003 |
Bode Miller (USA) |
1997 |
Bruno Kernen (SUI) |
|
(NOR) |
2005 |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
19981 |
Jean-Luc Cretier (FRA) |
1993 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) |
20061 |
Benjamin Raich (AUT) |
1999 |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
19941 |
Thomas Stangassinger |
2007 |
Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) |
2001 |
Hannes Trinkl (AUT) |
|
(AUT) |
|
|
20021 |
Fritz Strobl (AUT) |
1995 |
not held |
SUPERGIANT SLALOM |
|
2003 |
Michael Walchhofer (AUT) |
1996 |
Alberto Tomba (ITA) |
19881 |
Franck Piccard (FRA) |
2005 |
Bode Miller (USA) |
1997 |
Tom Stiansen (NOR) |
1989 |
Martin Hangl (SUI) |
20061 |
Antoine Deneriaz (FRA) |
19981 |
Hans-Petter Buraas (NOR) |
1991 |
Stephan Eberharter (AUT) |
2007 |
Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) |
1999 |
Kalle Palander (FIN) |
19921 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) |
|
|
2001 |
Mario Matt (AUT) |
1993 |
not held |
COMBINED |
20021 |
Jean-Pierre Vidal (FRA) |
19941 |
Markus Wasmeier (GER) |
|
19881 |
Hubert Strolz (AUT) |
2003 |
Ivica Kostelic (CRO) |
1995 |
not held |
1989 |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
2005 |
Benjamin Raich (AUT) |
1996 |
Atle Skaardal (NOR) |
1991 |
Stefan Eberharter (AUT) |
20061 |
Benjamin Raich (AUT) |
1997 |
Atle Skaardal (NOR) |
19921 |
Josef Polig (ITA) |
2007 |
Mario Matt (AUT) |
19981 |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
1993 |
Lasse Kjus (NOR) |
|
|
1999 |
Lasse Kjus (NOR), Her- |
19941 |
Lasse Kjus (nor) |
GIANT SLALOM |
|
mann Maier (AUT) (tied) |
|
1995 |
not held |
19881 |
Alberto Tomba (ITA) |
2001 |
Daron Rahlves (USA) |
1996 |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
1989 |
Rudolf Nierlich (AUT) |
20021 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt |
1997 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) |
1991 |
Rudolf Nierlich (aUt) |
|
(NOR) |
19981 |
Mario Reiter (AUT) |
19921 |
Alberto Tomba (ITA) |
2003 |
Stephan Eberharter (AUT) |
1999 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) |
1993 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) |
2005 |
Bode Miller (USA) |
2001 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (nor) |
19941 |
Markus Wasmeier (GER) |
20061 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) |
20021 |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt (nor) |
1995 |
not held |
2007 |
Patrick Staudacher (ITA) |
2003 |
Bode Miller (USA) |
1996 |
Alberto Tomba (ITA) |
|
|
Alpine Skiing World Championships—Women
The table shows results for the past 20 years.
DOWNHILL |
DOWNHILL |
DOWNHILL |
||
19881 |
Marina Kiehl (FRG) |
1993 |
Kate Pace (CAN) |
1997 Hilary Lindh (USA) |
1989 |
Maria Walliser (SUI) |
19941 |
Katja Seizinger (GER) |
19981 Katja Seizinger (GER) |
1991 |
Petra Kronberger (AUT) |
1995 |
not held |
1999 Renate Gotschl (AUT) |
19921 |
Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN) |
1996 |
Picabo Street (USA) |
|
DOWNHILL |
SLALOM |
GIANT SLALOM |
|||
2001 |
Michaela Dorfmeister |
19921 |
Petra Kronberger (AUT) |
1999 |
Alexandra Meissnitzer |
|
(AUT) |
1993 |
Karin Buder (AUT) |
|
(AUT) |
20021 |
Carole Montillet (FRA) |
19941 |
Vreni Schneider (SUI) |
2001 |
Sonja Nef (SUI) |
2003 |
Melanie Turgeon (CAN) |
1995 |
not held |
20021 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
2005 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
1996 |
Pernilla Wiberg(SWE) |
2003 |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
20061 |
Michaela Dorfmeister |
1997 |
Deborah Compagnoni |
2005 |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
|
(AUT) |
|
(ITA) |
20061 |
Julia Mancuso (USA) |
2007 |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
19981 |
Hilde Gerg (GER) |
2007 |
Nicole Hosp (AUT) |
|
|
1999 |
Zali Steggall (AUS) |
|
|
COMBINED |
2001 |
Anja Paerson (SWE) |
SUPERGIANT SLALOM |
||
19881 |
Anita Wachter (AUT) |
20021 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
19881 |
Sigrid Wolf (AUT) |
1989 |
Tamara McKinney (USA) |
2003 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
1989 |
Ulrike Maier (AUT) |
1991 |
Chantal Bournissen (SUI) |
2005 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
1991 |
Ulrike Maier (AUT) |
19921 |
Petra Kronberger (AUT) |
20061 |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
19921 |
Deborah Compagnoni |
1993 |
Miriam Vogt (GER) |
2007 |
Sarka Zahrobska (CZE) |
|
(ITA) |
19941 |
Pernilla Wiberg(SWE) |
|
|
1993 |
Katja Seizinger (GER) |
1995 |
not held |
GIANT SLALOM |
19941 |
Diann Roffe-Steinrotter |
|
1996 |
Pernilla Wiberg(SWE) |
19881 |
Vreni Schneider (SUI) |
|
(USA) |
1997 |
Renate Gotschl (AUT) |
1989 |
Vreni Schneider (SUI) |
1995 |
not held |
19981 |
Katja Seizinger (GER) |
1991 |
Pernilla Wiberg(SWE) |
1996 |
Isolde Kostner (ITA) |
1999 |
Pernilla Wiberg(SWE) |
19921 |
Pernilla Wiberg (SWE) |
1997 |
Isolde Kostner (ITA) |
2001 |
Martina Ertl (GER) |
1993 |
Carole Merle (FRA) |
19981 |
Picabo Street (USA) |
20021 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
19941 |
Deborah Compagnoni |
1999 |
Alexandra Meissnitzer |
2003 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
|
(ITA) |
|
(AUT) |
2005 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
1995 |
not held |
2001 |
Regine Cavagnoud (FRA) |
20061 |
Janica Kostelic (CRO) |
1996 |
Deborah Compagnoni |
20021 |
Daniela Ceccarelli (ITA) |
2007 |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
|
(ITA) |
2003 |
Michaela Dorfmeister |
|
|
1997 |
Deborah Compagnoni |
|
(AUT) |
SLALOM |
|
|
(ITA) |
2005 |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
19881 |
Vreni Schneider (SUI) |
19981 |
Deborah Compagnoni |
20061 |
Michaela Dorfmeister |
1989 |
Mateja Svet (YUG) |
|
(ITA) |
|
(AUT) |
1991 |
Vreni Schneider (SUI) |
|
|
2007 |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
Alpine World Cup
The winner is determined by the number of points awarded for finishes in various competitions during the season.
MEN |
WOMEN |
Phil Mahre (USA) |
Tamara McKinney |
|
(USA) |
Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI) |
Erika Hess (SUI) |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
Michela Figini (SUI) |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
Maria Walliser (SUI) |
Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI) |
Maria Walliser (SUI) |
Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI) |
Michela Figini (SUI) |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
Vreni Schneider |
(SUI) |
|
Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI) |
Petra Kronberger |
|
(AUT) |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
Petra Kronberger |
|
(AUT) |
Paul Accola (SUI) |
Petra Kronberger |
|
(AUT) |
Marc Girardelli (LUX) |
Anita Wachter (AUT) |
Kjetil Andre Aamodt |
Vreni Schneider |
(NOR) |
(SUI) |
Alberto Tomba (ITA) |
Vreni Schneider |
(SUI) |
|
Lasse Kjus (NOR) |
Katja Seizinger |
|
(GER) |
Luc Alphand (FRA) |
Pernilla Wiberg |
|
(SWE) |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
Katja Seizinger |
|
(GER) |
WOMEN |
YEAR |
Nancy Greene (CAN) |
1983 |
Nancy Greene (CAN) |
|
Gertrude Gabl (AUT) |
1984 |
Michele Jacot (FRA) |
1985 |
Annemarie Proll |
1986 |
(AUT) |
1987 |
Annemarie Proll |
1988 |
(AUT) |
1989 |
Annemarie Proll |
|
(AUT) |
1990 |
Annemarie Moser- |
|
Proll (AUT) |
1991 |
Annemarie Moser- |
|
Proll (AUT) |
1992 |
Rosi Mittermaier |
|
(FRG) |
1993 |
Lise-Marie Morerod |
1994 |
(SUI) |
|
Hanni Wenzel (LIE) |
1995 |
Annemarie Moser- |
1996 |
Proll (AUT) |
|
Hanni Wenzel (LIE) |
1997 |
Marie-Therese Nadig |
|
(SUI) |
1998 |
Erika Hess (SUI) |
|
YEAR |
MEN |
1967 |
Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) |
1968 |
Jean-Claude Killy (fRa) |
1969 |
Karl Schranz (AUT) |
1970 |
Karl Schranz (AUT) |
1971 |
Gustavo Thoni (ITA) |
1972 |
Gustavo Thoni (ITA) |
1973 |
Gustavo Thoni (ITA) |
1974 |
Piero Gros (ITA) |
1975 |
Gustavo Thoni (ITA) |
1976 |
Ingemar Stenmark |
|
(SWE) |
1977 |
Ingemar Stenmark |
|
(SWE) |
1978 |
Ingemar Stenmark |
|
(SWE) |
1979 |
Peter Luescher (SUI) |
1980 |
Andreas Wenzel (LIE) |
1981 |
Phil Mahre (USA) |
1982 |
Phil Mahre (USA) |
Nordic Skiing World Championships—Men
The table shows results for the past 20 years.
SPRINT |
|
15-KM CROSS-COUNTRY2 3 (CONT.) |
50-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY (CONT.) |
||
2001 |
Tor Arne Hetland (NOR) |
2003 |
Axel Teichmann (GER) |
1991 |
Torgny Mogren (SWE) |
20021 |
Tor Arne Hetland (nor) |
2005 |
Pietro Piller Cottrer(ITA) |
19921 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
2003 |
Thobias Fredriksson |
20061 |
Andrus Veerpalu (EST) |
1993 |
Torgny Mogren (SWE) |
|
(SWE) |
2007 |
Lars Berger (NOR) |
1994 |
Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ) |
2005 |
Vassily Rochev (RUS) |
|
|
1995 |
Silvio Fauner (ITA) |
20061 |
Bj0rn Lind (SWE) |
COMBINED PURSUIT2 |
1997 |
Mika Myllyla (FIN) |
|
2007 |
Jens Arne Svartedal |
2001 |
Per Elofsson (SWE) |
19981 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
|
(NOR) |
20021 |
Thomas Alsgaard (NOR), |
1999 |
Mika Myllyla (FIN) |
|
|
|
Frode Estil (NOR) (tied) |
2001 |
Johann Muhlegg (ESP) |
10-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY2 |
2003 |
Per Elofsson (SWE) |
20021 |
Mikhail Ivanov (RUS) |
|
1991 |
Terje Langli (NOR) |
2005 |
Vincent Vittoz (FRA) |
2003 |
Martin Koukal (CZE) |
19921 |
Vegard Ulvang (NOR) |
20061 |
Yevgeny Dementyev (RUS) |
2005 |
Frode Estil (NOR) |
1993 |
Sture Sivertsen (NOR) |
|
|
20061 |
Giorgio Di Centa (ITA) |
19941 |
Bj0rn Daehlie NOR) |
30-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY |
2007 |
Odd-Bj0rn Hjelmeset |
|
1995 |
Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ) |
19881 |
Aleksey Prokurorov (URS) |
|
|
1997 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
1989 |
Vladimir Smirnov (URS) |
RELAY4 |
|
19981 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (nor) |
1991 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
19881 |
Sweden |
1999 |
Mika Myllyla (FIN) |
19921 |
Vegard Ulvang (NOR) |
1989 |
Sweden |
|
|
1993 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
1991 |
Norway |
15-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY2,3 |
19941 |
Thomas Alsgaard (NOR) |
19921 |
Norway |
|
19881 |
Mikhail Devyatyarov (URS) |
1995 |
Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ) |
1993 |
Norway |
1989 |
Harri Kirvesniemi |
1997 |
Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS) |
19941 |
Italy |
|
(FIN-classical), Gunde |
19981 |
Mika Myllyla (FIN) |
1995 |
Norway |
|
Svan (SWE-freestyle) |
1999 |
Mika Myllyla (FIN) |
1997 |
Norway |
1991 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
2001 |
Andrus Veerpalu (EST) |
19981 |
Norway |
19921 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
20021 |
Christian Hoffmann (AUT) |
1999 |
Austria |
1993 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
2003 |
Thomas Alsgaard (NOR) |
2001 |
Norway |
19941 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
2005 |
not held |
20021 |
Norway |
1995 |
Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ) |
20061 |
Yevgeny Dementyev (RUS) |
2003 |
Norway |
1997 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
2007 |
not held |
2005 |
Norway |
19981 |
Thomas Alsgaard (NOR) |
|
|
20061 |
Italy |
1999 |
Thomas Alsgaard (nor) |
50-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY |
2007 |
Norway |
|
2001 |
Per Elofsson (SWE) |
19881 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
|
|
20021 |
Andrus Veerpalu (Est) |
1989 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
|
|
1Olympic champions, recognized as world champions. 2From 1991 to 1999, the 10-km event was held in tandem with the 15-km event; one event featured classical and the other freestyle technique. Medals were awarded for both races. Beginning in 2001 this pursuit race (skiers competing directly against each other rather than against the clock) led to one medal being awarded upon winning. The 10-km was discontinued, and the 15-km became a stand-alone event featuring classical technique. In 2001-03 the pursuit race featured two 10-km races; since then, two 15-km races. 318-km cross-country until 1952; 15-km in 1954 and thereafter. 4Military relay until 1939;40-km relay in 1948 and thereafter.
Nordic Skiing World Championships—Women
The table shows results for the past 20 years.
YEAR |
MEN |
WOMEN |
2003 |
Stephan Eberharter |
Janica Kostelic |
|
(AUT) |
(CRO) |
2004 |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
2005 |
Bode Miller (USA) |
Anja Parson (SWE) |
2006 |
Benjamin Raich (AUT) |
Janica Kostelic |
|
|
(CRO) |
2007 |
Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) Nicole Hosp (AUT) |
|
2008 |
Bode Miller (USA) |
Lindsey Vonn (USA) |
YEAR |
MEN |
WOMEN |
1999 |
Lasse Kjus (NOR) |
Alexandra Meiss- |
|
|
nitzer (AUT) |
2000 |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
Renate Gotschl |
|
(AUT) |
|
2001 |
Hermann Maier (AUT) |
Janica Kostelic |
|
(CRO) |
|
2002 |
Stephan Eberharter |
Michaela Dorf- |
|
(AUT) |
meister (AUT) |
SPRINT |
|
5-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY2 |
5-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY2 (CONT.) |
||
2001 |
Pirjo Manninen (FIN) |
19881 |
Marjo Matikainen (FIN) |
1995 |
Larisa Lazutina (RUS) |
20021 |
Yuliya Chepalova (RUS) |
1989 |
not held |
1997 |
Yelena Vyalbe (RUS) |
2003 |
Marit Bj0rgen (NOR) |
1991 |
Trude Dybendahl (NOR) |
19981 |
Larisa Lazutina (RUS) |
2005 |
Emilie Ohrstig (SWE) |
19921 |
Marjut Lukkarinen (FIN) |
1999 |
Bente Martinsen (NOR) |
20061 |
Chandra Crawford (CAN) |
1993 |
Larisa Lazutina (RUS) |
|
|
2007 |
Astrid Jacobsen (NOR) |
19941 |
Lyubov Yegorova (RUS) |
|
|
10-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY2 |
COMBINED PURSUIT2 |
30-KM CROSS-COUNTRY (CONT.) |
|||
19881 Vida Ventsene (URS) |
20061 |
Kristina Smigun (EST) |
19941 |
Manuela Di Centa (ITA) |
|
1989 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi |
2007 |
Olga Zavyalova (RUS) |
1995 |
Yelena Vyalbe (RUS) |
|
(FIN-classical); Yelena |
1997 |
Yelena Vyalbe (rUs) |
|||
Vyalbe (URS- |
15-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY |
19981 |
Yulia Chepalova (RUS) |
||
freestyle) |
1989 |
Marjo Matikainen (FIN) |
1999 |
Larisa Lazutina (RUS) |
|
1991 Yelena Vyalbe (URS) |
1991 |
Yelena Vyalbe (URS) |
2001 |
canceled |
|
19921 LyubovYegorova (UNT3) |
19921 |
LyubovYegorova (URS) |
20021 |
Gabriella Paruzzi (ITA) |
|
1993 Stefania Belmondo |
1993 |
Yelena Vyalbe (RUS) |
2003 |
Olga Savyalova (RUS) |
|
(ITA) |
19941 |
Manuela Di Centa (ITA) |
2005 |
Marit Bj0rgen (NOR) |
|
19941 LyubovYegorova (RUS) |
1995 |
Larissa Lazutina (RUS) |
20061 |
Katerina Neumannova |
|
1995 Larisa Lazutina (RUS) |
1997 |
Yelena Vyalbe (RUS) |
|
(CZE) |
|
1997 Stefania Belmondo |
19981 |
Olga Danilova (RUS) |
2007 |
Virpi Kuitunen (FIN) |
|
(ITA) |
1999 |
Stefania Belmondo |
|
|
|
19981 Larisa Lazutina (RUS) |
(ITA) |
RELAY4 |
|
||
1999 Stefania Belmondo |
2001 |
Bente Skari-Martinsen |
19881 |
USSR |
|
(ITA) |
(NOR) |
1989 |
Finland |
||
2001 BenteSkari-Martinsen |
20021 |
Stefania Belmondo |
1991 |
USSR |
|
(NOR) |
(ITA) |
19921 |
Unified Team |
||
20021 Bente Skari (NOR) |
2003 |
Bente Skari (NOR) |
1993 |
Russia |
|
2003 Bente Skari (nor) |
19941 |
Russia |
|||
2005 Katerina Neumannova |
20-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY |
1995 |
Russia |
||
(CZE) |
19881 |
Tamara Tikhonova |
1997 |
Russia |
|
20061 Kristina Smigun (EST) |
(URS) |
19981 |
Russia |
||
2007 Katerina Neumannova |
1999 |
Russia |
|||
(CZE) |
30-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY |
2001 |
Russia |
||
|
1989 |
Yelena Vyalbe (URS) |
20021 |
Germany |
|
COMBINED PURSUIT2 |
1991 |
LyubovYegorova (URS) |
2003 |
Germany |
|
2001 Virpi Kuitunen (FIN) |
19921 |
Stefania Belmondo |
2005 |
Norway |
|
20021 Beckie Scott (CAN) |
(ITA) |
20061 |
Russia |
||
2003 Kristina Smigun (EST) |
1993 |
Stefania Belmondo |
2007 |
Finland |
|
2005 Yuliya Chepalova (RUS) |
(ITA) |
|
|
1Olympic champions, recognized as world champions. 2From 1991 to 1999, the 5-km event was held in tandem with the 10-km event; one event featured classical and the other freestyle technique. Medals were awarded for both races. Beginning in 2001 this pursuit race (skiers competing directly against each other rather than against the clock) led to one medal being awarded upon winning. The 5-km was discontinued, and the 10-km became a stand-alone event featuring classical technique. In 2001-03 the pursuit race featured two 5-km races; since then, two 7.5-km races. 3Unified Team, consisting of athletes from the Commonwealth of Independent States plus Georgia. 415-km relay until 1974; 20-km in 1976 and thereafter.
Nordic Skiing World Championships—Nordic Combined
The Nordic combined involves a 15-km cross-country race and ski jumping; the combined sprint is a 7.5-km race plus ski jumping. The table shows results for the past 20 years.
YEAR |
COMBINED |
YEAR |
COMBINED (CONT.) |
YEAR |
TEAM (CONT.) |
19881 |
Hippolyt Kempf (SUI) |
2004 |
not held |
1990 |
not held |
1989 |
Trond Einar Elden (NOR) |
2005 |
Ronny Ackermann (GER) |
1991 |
Austria |
1990 |
not held |
20061 |
Georg Hettich (GER) |
19921 |
Japan |
1991 |
Fred B0rre Lundberg |
2007 |
Ronny Ackermann (GER) |
1993 |
Japan |
|
(NOR) |
|
|
19941 |
Japan |
19921 |
Fabrice Guy (FRA) |
YEAR |
COMBINED SPRINT |
1995 |
Japan |
1993 |
Kenji Ogiwara (JPN) |
1999 |
Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR) |
1996 |
not held |
19941 |
Fred B0rre Lundberg |
2000 |
not held |
1997 |
Norway |
|
(NOR) |
2001 |
Marco Baacke (GER) |
19981 |
Norway |
1995 |
Fred B0rre Lundberg |
20021 |
Samppa Lajunen (FIN) |
1999 |
Finland |
|
(NOR) |
2003 |
Johnny Spillane (USA) |
2000 |
not held |
1996 |
not held |
2004 |
not held |
2001 |
Norway |
1997 |
Kenji Ogiwara (JPN) |
2005 |
Ronny Ackermann (GER) |
20021 |
Finland |
19981 |
Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR) |
20061 |
Felix Gottwald (AUT) |
2003 |
Austria |
1999 |
Bjarte Engen Vik (nor) |
2007 |
Hannu Manninen (Fin) |
2004 |
not held |
2000 |
not held |
|
|
2005 |
Norway |
2001 |
Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR) |
YEAR |
TEAM |
20061 |
Austria |
20021 |
Samppa Lajunen (FIN) |
19881 |
West Germany |
2007 |
Finland |
2003 |
Ronny Ackermann (GER) |
1989 |
Norway |
|
|
Nordic Skiing World Championships—Ski Jump
The table shows results for the past 20 years.
YEAR |
NORMAL HILL1 |
YEAR |
LARGE HILL3 (CONT.) |
YEAR |
TEAM JUMP (NORMAL |
19882 |
Matti Nykanen (FIN) |
1991 |
Franci Petek (YUG) |
|
HILL1) (CONTINUED) |
1989 |
Jens Weissflog (GDR) |
19922 |
Toni Nieminen (FIN) |
2006 |
not held |
1991 |
Heinz Kuttin (AUT) |
1993 |
Espen Bredesen (NOR) |
2007 |
not held |
19922 |
Ernst Vettori (AUT) |
19942 |
Jens Weissflog (GER) |
|
|
1993 |
Masahiko Harada (JPN) |
1995 |
Tommy Ingebrigtsen (NOR) |
YEAR |
TEAM JUMP (LARGE HILL3) |
19942 |
Espen Bredesen (NOR) |
1997 |
Masahiko Harada (JPN) |
19882 |
Finland |
1995 |
Takanobu Okabe (JPN) |
19982 |
Kazuyoshi Funaki (JPN) |
1989 |
Finland |
1997 |
Janne Ahonen (FIN) |
1999 |
Martin Schmitt (GER) |
1991 |
Austria |
19982 |
Jani Soininen (FIN) |
2001 |
Martin Schmitt (GER) |
19922 |
Finland |
1999 |
Kazuyoshi Funaki (JPN) |
20022 |
Simon Ammann (SUI) |
1993 |
Norway |
2001 |
Adam Malysz(POL) |
2003 |
Adam Malysz(POL) |
19942 |
Germany |
20022 |
Simon Ammann (SUI) |
2005 |
Janne Ahonen (FIN) |
1995 |
Finland |
2003 |
Adam Malysz (POL) |
20062 |
Thomas Morgenstern (AUT) |
1997 |
Finland |
2005 |
Rok Benkovic (SLO) |
2007 |
Simon Ammann (SUI) |
19982 |
Japan |
20062 |
Lars Byst0l (NOR) |
|
|
1999 |
Germany |
2007 |
Adam Malysz (POL) |
YEAR |
TEAM JUMP (NORMAL HILL1) |
2001 |
Germany |
|
|
2001 |
Austria |
20022 |
Germany |
YEAR |
LARGE HILL3 |
2002 |
not held |
2003 |
Finland |
19882 |
Matti Nykanen (FIN) |
2003 |
not held |
2005 |
Austria |
1989 |
Jari Puikkonen (FIN) |
2005 |
Austria |
20062 |
Austria |
|
|
|
|
2007 |
Austria |
1The distance of the jump in the normal hill competition has varied over time; since 1992 it has been set at either 90 or 95 meters. 2Olympic champions, recognized as world champions. 3The distance of the jump in the large hill competition has varied over time; since 1992 it has been set at either 120 or 125 meters.
Nordic World Cup
The winner is determined by the number of points awarded for finishes in various competitions during the season.
YEAR |
MEN |
WOMEN |
YEAR |
MEN |
WOMEN |
1979 |
Oddvar Braa (NOR) |
Galina Kulakova (URS) |
1994 |
Vladimir Smirnov |
Manuela Di Centa |
1980 |
not held |
|
|
(KAZ) |
(ITA) |
1981 |
Aleksandr Zavyalov |
Raisa Smetanina |
1995 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
Yelena Vyalbe (RUS) |
|
(URS) |
(URS) |
1996 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (nor) |
Manuela Di Centa |
1982 |
Bill Koch (USA) |
Berit Aunli (NOR) |
|
|
(ITA) |
1983 |
Aleksandr Zavyalov |
Marja-Liisa Hama- |
1997 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
Yelena Vyalbe (RUS) |
|
(URS) |
lainen (FIN) |
1998 |
Thomas Alsgaard |
Larisa Lazutina (RUS) |
1984 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
Marja-Liisa Hama- |
|
(NOR) |
|
|
|
lainen (FIN) |
1999 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
Bente Martinsen (NOR) |
1985 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
Anette Boe (NOR) |
2000 |
Johann Muhlegg |
Bente Skari-Martinsen |
1986 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
Marjo Matikainen |
|
(ESP) |
(NOR) |
|
|
(FIN) |
2001 |
Per Elofsson (SWE) |
Yuliya Chepalova (RUS) |
1987 |
Torgny Mogren (SWE) |
Marjo Matikainen |
2002 |
Per Elofsson (SWE) |
Bente Skari (NOR) |
|
|
(FIN) |
2003 |
Mathias Fredriksson |
Bente Skari (NOR) |
1988 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
Marjo Matikainen |
|
(SWE) |
|
|
|
(FIN) |
2004 |
Rene Sommerfeldt |
Gabriella Paruzzi (ITA) |
1989 |
Gunde Svan (SWE) |
Yelena Vyalbe (URS) |
|
(GER) |
|
1990 |
Vegard Ulvang (NOR) |
Larisa Lazutina (URS) |
2005 |
Axel Teichmann |
Marit Bj0rgen (NOR) |
1991 |
Vladimir Smirnov (URS) Yelena Vyalbe (URS) |
|
(GER) |
|
|
1992 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (NOR) |
Yelena Vyalbe (URS) |
2006 |
Tobias Angerer (GER) Marit Bj0rgen (NOR) |
|
1993 |
Bj0rn Daehlie (nor) |
Lyudmila Yegorova |
2007 |
Tobias Angerer (GER) Virpi Kuitunen (FIN) |
|
|
|
(RUS) |
2008 |
Lukas Bauer (CZE) |
Virpi Kuitunen (FIN) |