Arts and Letters Awards

Pulitzer Prizes

Journalism, 2008

category and description

winner

publication

subject

Public Service: awarded to a

staff

Washington Post

investigation into the mistreat

newspaper for notable

 

 

ment of wounded US soldiers

public service

 

 

at Walter Reed Hospital

Breaking News Reporting:

staff

Washington Post


coverage of the Virginia Tech

awarded for local reporting

 

 

massacre, the worst mass

of breaking news

 

 

shooting in US history

Investigative Reporting:

Walt Bogdanich and

New York Times

investigation of toxic ingredients

awarded to an individual or

Jake Hooker

 

in Chinese products

team for an investigative

staff

Chicago Tribune

exposure of poor government reg-

article or series

 

 

ulation of children’s products

Explanatory Reporting:

Amy Harmon

New York Times

examination of the scientific

awarded for clarification of

 

 

issues and ethical dilemmas

a difficult subject through

 

 

inolved in DNA testing

clear communication of in-

 

 

 

depth knowledge

 

 

 

Local Reporting: awarded for

David Umhoefer

Milwaukee Journal

reports on the illegal enrich-

consistent, intelligent

 

Sentinel

ment of county employees’

coverage of a particular topic

 

 

pensions

National Reporting: awarded

Jo Becker and

Washington Post

study of US Vice Pres. Dick

for coverage of national

Barton Gellman

 

Cheney and exploration of his

news

 

 

influence on national policy

International Reporting:

Stev Fainaru

Washington Post

coverage of the controversial

awarded for coverage

 

 

and widespread use of private

international news

 

 

security contractors in Iraq

Feature Writin

Gene Weingarten

Washington Post

portrait of a concert violinist

 

 

 

busking in a subway

Commentar

Steven Pearlstein

Washington Post

columns that skillfully and

 

 

 

clearly explain the nation’s

 

 

 

complex economic problems

Criticism

Mark Feeney

Boston Globe

visual-arts criticism

Editorial Writing: awarded for

no award

 

 

ability to sway public opinion

 

 

 

through solid reasoning, clear

 

 

 

style, and “moral purpose”

\

 

 

category and description

winner

publication

subject

Editorial Cartooning:

Michael Ramirez

Investor’s Business

 

awarded for a cartoon or

 

Daily

 

group of cartoons displaying

 

 

 

creativity, superior drawing,

 

 

 

and editorial effectiveness

 

 

 

Breaking News Photography:

Adrees Latif

Reuters

depiction of a Japanese video-

awarded for color or black-

 

 

grapher who was killed while

and-white photographs of

 

 

covering a street demonstra

breaking news, individually

 

 

tion in Myanmar (Burma)

or as a group

 

 

 

Feature Photography:

Preston Gannaway

Concord (NH) Monitor

photographic chronicle of a

awarded for color or black-

 

 

family dealing with a parent’s

and-white feature

 

 

t erminal illnes

photographs, individually

 

 

 

or as a group

 

 

 

Letters, Draa, and Music

Fiction

Awarded for a work of fiction, preferably about American life, by an American author.

year

title

author

year

title

author

1917

no award

 

1952

The Caine Mutiny

Herman Wouk

1918

His Faily

Ernest Poole

1953

The Old Man an

Ernest Hemingway

1919

The Magnificent

Booth Tarkington

 

the Sea

 

 

Ambersons

 

1954

no award

 

1920

no award

 

1955

A Fable

William Faulkner

1921

The Age of Innocence

Edith Wharton

1956

Andersonville

MacKinlay Kantor

1922

Alice Adams

Booth Tarkington

1957

no award

 

1923

One of Ours

Willa Cather

1958

A Death in the Family1

James Agee

1924

The Able McLaughlins

Margaret Wilson

1959

The Travels of Jaimie

Robert Lewis Taylor

1925

So Big

Edna Ferber

 

McPheeters

 

1926

Arrowsmith

Sinclair Lewis

1960

Advise and Consent

Allen Drury

1927

Early Autumn

Louis Bromfield

1961

To Kill a Mockingbird

Harper Lee

1928

The Bridge of

Thornton Wilder

1962

The Edge of Sadness

Edwin O’Connor

 

San Luis Rey

 

1963

The Reivers

William Faulkner

1929

Scarlet Sister Mary

Julia P\terkin

1964

no aard

 

1930

Laughing Boy

Oliver Lafarge

1965

The Keepers of the

Shirley Ann Grau

1931

Years of Grace

Margaret Ayer

 

House

 

 

 

Barnes

1966

Collected Stories

Katherine Anne

1932

The Good Earth

Pearl S. Buck

 

 

Porter

1933

The Store

T.S. Stribling

1967

The Fixer

Bernard Malamud

1934

Lamb in His Bosom

Caroline Miller

1968

The Confessions of

William Styron

1935

Now in November

Josephine Winslow

 

Nat Turner

 

 

 

Johnson

1969

House Made of Dawn

N. Scott Momaday

1936

Honey in the Horn

Harold L. Davis

1970

Collected Stories

Jean Stafford

1937

Gone with the Wind

Margaret Mitchell

1971

no award

 

1938

The Late George Apley

John Phillips

1972

Angle of Repose

Wallace Stegner

 

 

Marquand

1973

The Optimist’s Daughter Eudora Welty

1939

The Yearling

Marjorie Kinnan

1974

no award

 

 

 

Rawlings

1975

The Killer Angels

Michael Shaara

1940

The Grapes of Wrath

John Steinbeck

1976

Humboldt’s Gift

Saul Bellow

1941

no award

 

1977

no award

 

1942

In This Our Life

Ellen Glasgow

1978

Elbow Rom

James Alan

1943

Dragon’s Teeth

Upton Sinclair

 

 

McPherson

1944

Journey in the Dark

Martin Flavin

1979

The Stories of John

John Cheever

1945

A Bell for Adano

John Hersey

 

Cheever

 

1946

no award

 

1980

The Executioner’s Song

Norman Mailer

1947

All the King’s Men

Robert Penn

1981

A Confederacy of

John Kennedy

 

 

Warren

 

Dunces1

Toole

1948

Tales of the South

James A. Michener

1982

Rabbit Is Rich

John Updike

 

Pacific

 

1983

The Color Purple

Alice Walker

199

Guard of Honor

James Gould

1984

Ironweed

William Kennedy

 

 

Cozzens

1985

Foreign Affairs

Alison Lurie

1950

The Way West

A.B. Guthrie, Jr.

1986

Lonesome Dove

Larry McMurtry

1951

The Town

Conrad Richter

1987

A Summons to Memphis Peter Taylor

year

title

author

1988

Beloved

Toni Morrison

1989

Breathing Lessons

Anne Tyler

1990

The Mambo Kings Play

Oscar Hijuelos

 

Songs of Lov

 

1991

Rabbit at Res

John Updike

1992

A Thousand Acres

Jane Smiley

1993

A Good Scent from a

Robert Olen Butler

 

Strange Mountain

 

1994

The Shipping News

E. Annie Proulx

1995

The Stone Diaries

Carol Shields

1996

Independence Day

Richard Ford

1997

Martin Dressler: The

Steven Millhauser

 

Tale of an American

 

 

Dreamer

 

 

year

title

author

1998

American Pastoral

Philip Roth

1999

The Hours

Michael

 

 

Cunningham

2000

Interpreter of Maladies

Jhumpa Lahiri

2001

The Amazing Adventures

Michael Chabon

 

of Kavalier and Clay

 

2002

Empire Falls

Richard Russo

2003

Middlesex

Jeffrey Eugenides

2004

The Known World

Edward P. Jones

2005

Gilead

Marilynne Robinson

2006

March

Geraldine Brooks

2007

The Road

Cormac McCarthy

2008

The Brief Wondrous Life

Junot Dfaz

 

of Oscar Wao

 

year

title

author

1977

The Shadow Box

Michael Cristofer

1978

The Gin Game

Donald L. Coburn

1979

Buried Child

Sam Shepard

1980

Talley’s Folly

Lanford Wilson

1981

Crimes of the Heart

Beth Henley

1982

A Soldier’s Play

Charles Fuller

1983

‘Night, Mother

Marsha Norman

1984

Glengarry Glen Ross

David Mamet

1985

Sunday in the Park with

Stephen

 

George

Sondheim and

 

 

James Lapine

1986

no award

 

1987

Fences

August Wilson

1988

Driving Miss Daisy

Alfred Uhry

1989

The Heidi Chronicles

Wendy Wasserstein

1990

The Piano Lesson

August Wilson

1991

Lost in Yonkers

Neil Simon

1992

The Kentucky Cycle

Robert Schenkkan

1993

Angels in America:

Tony Kushner

 

Millennium Approaches

 

year

title

author

1994

Three Tall Women

Edward Albee

1995

The Young Man from

Horton Foote

 

Atlanta

 

1996

Rent1

Jonathan Larson

1997

no award

 

1998

How I Learned To Drive

Paula Vogel

1999

Wit

Margaret Edson

2000

Dinner with Friends

Donald Margulies

2001

Proof

David Auburn

2002

Topdog/Underdog

Suzan-Lori Parks

2003

Anna in the Tropics

Nilo Cruz

2004

I Am My Own Wife

Doug Wright

2005

Doubt: A Parable

John Patrick

 

 

Shanley

2006

no award

 

2007

Rabbt Hole

David Lindsay-

 

 

Abaire

2008

August: Osage County

Tracy Letts

year

title

author

1952

The Uprooted

Oscar Handlin

1953

The Era of Good Feelings

George

 

 

Dangerfield

1954

A Stillness at

Bruce Catton

 

Appomatto

 

1955

Great River: The io

Paul Horgan

 

Grande in North

 

 

American History

 

1956

The Age of Reform

Richard Hofstadter

1957

Russia Leaves the War

George F. Kennan

 

Soviet-American

 

 

Relations, 1917-1920

 

1958

Banks and Politics n

Bray Hammond

 

America

 

1959

The Republican Era:

Leonard D. White

 

1869-1901

and Jean

 

 

Schneider

1960

In the Days of McKinley

Margaret Leech

1961

Between War and

Herbert Feis

Peace: The Potsdam

 

 

Conference

 

1962

The Triumphant Empire:

Lawrence H.

 

Thunder-Clouds Gather

Gipson

 

in the West, 1763-

 

 

176

 

163

Washington, Village and

Constance

Capital, 1800-1878

McLaughlin

Green

1964

Puritan Village: The

Sumner Chilton

\

ormation of a New

Powell

England Town

 

1965

The Greenback Era

Irwin Unger

1966

The Life of the Mind

Perry Miller

in America1

 

1967

Exploration and Empire:

William H.

The Explorer and the

Goetzmann

Scientist in the Winning

 

of the American West

 

1968

The Ideological Origins

Bernard Bailyn

of the American

 

Revolution

 

1969

Origins of the Fifth

Leonard W. Levy

Amendment

1970

Present at the Creation:

Dean Acheson

My Years in the State

 

Department

 

1971

Roosevelt: The Soldier

James MacGregor

of Freedo

Burns

1972

Neither Black nor White

Carl N. Degler

1973

People of Paradox: An

Michael Kammen

Inquiry Concerning the

 

Origins of American

 

Civilization

 

1974

The Americans: The

Daniel J. Boorstin

Democratic Experience

 

1975

Jefferson and His Time,

Dumas Malone

vols. 1-5

 

1976

Lamy of Santa Fe

Paul Horgan

1977

The Impending Crisis,

David .Potter

1841-18672

and Don E.

Fehrenbacher

1978

The Visible Hand: The

Alfrd D.

Managerial Revolution

Chandler, Jr.

in American Business

 

1979

The Dred Scott Case

Don E.

Fehrenbacher

year

title

author

1980

Been in the Storm So

Leon F. Litwack

 

Long

 

1981

American Education:

Lawrence A.

 

The National Experience,

Cremin

 

783-1876

 

1982

Mary Chesnut’s Civil War C. Vann

 

 

Woodward3

1983

The Transformation of

Rhys L. Isaac

 

Virginia, 1740-1790

 

1984

no award

 

1985

Prophets of Regulation

Thomas K. McCraw

1986

The Heavens and the

Walter A.

 

Earth: A Political

McDougall

 

History of the Space

 

1987

Age

Voyagers to the West: A

Bernard Bailyn

 

Passage in the Peopling

 

 

of America on the Eve

 

 

of the Revolution

 

1988

The Launching of

Robert V. Bruce

 

Modern American

 

 

Science, 1846-1876

 

1989

Battle Cry of Freedom:

James M.

 

The Civil War Era

McPherson

 

Parting the Waters:

Taylor Branch

 

America in the King

 

 

Years 1954-1963

 

190

In Our mage: America’s

Stanley Karnow

 

Empire in the

 

 

Philippines

 

1991

A Midwife’s Tale

Laurel Thatcher

 

 

Ulrich

1992

The Fate of Liberty:

Mark E. Neely, Jr.

 

Abraham Lincoln and

 

 

Civil Liberties

 

1993

The Radicalism of the

Gordon S. Wood

 

American Revolution

 

1994

no award

 

1995

No Ordinary Time:

Doris Kearns

 

Franklin and Eleanor

Goodwin

 

Roosevelt: The Home

 

 

Front in World War II

 

1996

William Cooper’s Town:

Alan aylor

 

Power and Persuasion

 

 

on the Frontier of the

 

 

Early American Republic

1997

Original Meanings:

Jack N. Rakove

 

Politics and Ideas i

 

 

the Making of the

 

 

Constitution

 

1998

Summer for the Gods:

Edward J. Larson

 

The Scopes Trial and

 

 

America’s Continuing

 

 

Debate over Science

 

 

and Religion

 

1999

Gotham: A History of

Edwin G. Burrows

 

New York City to 1898

and Mike Wallace

2000

Freedom from Fear:

David M. Kennedy

 

The American People

 

 

in Depression and War,

 

 

1929-1945

 

2001

Founding Brothers: The

Joseph J. Ellis

 

Revolutionary

 

 

Genera

 

year

title

author

2002

The Metaphysical Club: A Story of Ideas in America

Louis Menand

2003

An Army at Dawn: The War in North  Africa, 1942-1943

Rick Atkinson

2004

A Nation Under Our Feet: Black Political Struggles in the Rural South from Slavery to the Great Migrati

Steven Hahn

 

year

title

author

1966

Selected Poems

Richard Eberhart

1967

Live or Die

Anne Sexton

1968

The Hard Hours

Anthony Hecht

1969

Of Being Numerous

George Oppen

1970

Untitled Subjects

Richard Howard

1971

The Carrier of Ladders

William S. Merwin

1972

Collected Poems

James Wright

1973

Up Country

Maxine Kumin

1974

The Dolphin

Robert Lowell

1975

Turtle Island

Gary Snyder

1976

Self-Portrait in a Convex

John Ashbery

 

Mirro

 

1977

Divine Comedies

James Merrill

1978

Collected Poems

Howard Nemerov

1979

Now and The

Robert Penn

 

 

Warren

1980

Selected Poems

Donald Justice

1981

The Morning of the Poem

James Schuyler

1982

The Collected Poems2

Sylvia Plath

1983

Selected Poems

Galway Kinnell

1984

American Primitive

Mary Oliver

1985

Yin

Carolyn Kizer

1986

The Flying Change

Henry Taylor

1987

Thomas and Beulah

Rita Dove

1988

Partial Accounts: New

William Meredith

 

and Selected Poems

 

1989

New and Collected

Richard Wibur

 

Poems

 

1990

The World Doesn’t End

Charles Simic

1991

Near Changes

Mona Van Duyn

1992

Selected Poems

James Tate

1993

The Wild Iris

Louise Gluck

1994

Neon Vernacular: New

Yusef Komunyakaa

 

and Selected Poems

 

1995

The Simple Truth

Philip Levine

1996

The Dream of the

Jorie Graham

 

Unified Field

\

1997

Alive Together: New and

Lisel Mueller

 

Selected Poems

 

1998

lack Zodiac

Charles Wright

1999

Blizzard of One

Mark Strand

2000

Repair

C.K. Williams

2001

Different Hours

Stephen Dunn

2002

Practical Gods

Carl Dennis

2003

Moy Sand and Gravel

Paul Muldoon

2004

Walking to Martha’s

Franz Wright

 

Vineyard

 

2005

Delights & Shadows

Ted Kooser

2006

Late Wife

Claudia Emerson

2007

Native Guard

Natasha Trethewey

2008

Time and Materials

Robert Hass

 

Failure

Philip Schultz

year

title

author

1968

Rousseau and

Will and Ariel

 

Revolution: A History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756 and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789

Durant

1969

The Armies of the Night So Human an Animal

Norman Mailer Rene Jules Dubos

1970

Gandhi’s Truth

Erik H. Erikson

1971

The Rising Sun

John Toland

1972

Stilwell and the

Barbara W.

 

American Experience in China, 1911-1945

Tuchman

1973

Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam Children of Crisis, vols. 2 and 3

Frances Fitzgerald Robert Coles

1974

The Denial of Death1

Ernest Becker

1975

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

Annie Dillard

1976

Why Survive?:Being Old

Robert N. Butler

 

in America

 

1977

Beautiful Swimmers

William W. Warner

1978

The Dragons of Eden

Carl Sagan

1979

On Human Nature

Edward O. Wilson

1980

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

Douglas R. Hofstadter

1981

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture

Carl E. Schorske

1982

The Soul of a New Machine

Tracy Kidder

1983

Is There No Place on Earth for Me?

Susan Sheehan

1984

The Social Transformation of American Medicine

Paul Starr

1985

The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two

Studs Terkel

1986

Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White

J. Anthony Lukas Joseph Lelyveld

1987

Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land

David K. Shipler

1988

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

Richard Rhodes

1989

A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam

Neil Sheehan

year

title

author

1990

And Their Children After

Dale Maharidge

 

Them

and Michael Williamson

1991

The Ants

Bert Holldobler and Edward O. Wilson

1992

The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power

Daniel Yergin

1993

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

Garry Wills

1994

Lenin’s Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

David Remnick

1995

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

Jonathan Weiner

1996

The Haunted Land: Facing Europe’s Ghosts After Communism

Tina Rosenberg

1997

Ashes to Ashes: America’s Hundred-Year Cigarette War, the Public Health, and the Unabashed Triumph of Philip Morris

Richard Kluger

1998

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Jared Diamond

1999

Annals of the Former World John McPhee

2000

Embracing Defeat:

John W. Dower

 

Japan in the Wake of World War II

 

2001

Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan

Herbert P. Bix

2002

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

Diane McWhorter

2003

“A Problem from Hell”: America and the Age of Genocide

Samantha Power

2004

Gulag: A History

Anne Applebaum

2005

Ghost Wars

Steve Coll

2006

Imperial Reckoning: The

Caroline Elkins

 

Untold Story of Britain’s Gulag in Kenya

 

2007

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Roa

Lawrence Wright

2008

to 9/11 The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

Saul Friedlander

year

title

composer

1946

The Canticle of the Sun

Leo Sowerby

1947

Symphony No. 3

Charles Ives

1948

Symphony No. 3

Walter Piston

1949

Music for the film

Virgil Thomson

 

Louisiana Story

 

1950

The Consul

Gian Carlo Menotti

1951

Giants in the Earth

Douglas S. Moore

1952

Symphony Concertante

Gail Kubik

1953

no award

 

1954

Concerto for Two

Quincy Porter

 

Pianos and Orchestra

 

1955

The Saint of Bleecker

Gian Carlo Menotti

 

Stree

 

1956

Symphony No. 3

Ernst Toch

157

Meditation on

Norman Dello Joio

 

Ecclesiastics

 

1958

Vanessa

Samuel Barber

1959

Concerto for Piano and

John LaMontaine

 

Orchestra

 

1960

Second String Quartet

Elliott Carter

1961

Symphony No. 7

Walter Piston

1962

The Crucible

Robert Ward

1963

Piano Concerto No. 1

Samuel Barber

1964

no award

 

1965

no award

 

1966

Variations for Orchestra

Leslie Bassett

1967

Quartet No. 3

Leon Kirchner

1968

Echoes of Time and

George Crumb

 

the River

 

1969

String Quartet No. 3

Karel Husa

1970

Time’s Encomium

Charles Wuorinen

1971

Synchronisms No. 6 for

Mario Davidovsky

 

Piano and Electronic

 

 

Sound

 

1972

Windows

Jacob Druckman

1973

String Quartet No. 3

Elliott Carter

1974

Notturno

Donald Martino

1975

From the Diary of

Dominick Argento

 

Virginia Woolf

 

1976

Air Music

Ned Rorem

1977

Visions of Terror and

Richard Wernick

 

Wonde

 

1978

Deja Vu for Percussion

Michael Colgrass

 

Quartet and Orchesta

 

1979

Aftertones of Infinity

Joseph

 

 

Schwantner

1980

In Memory of  Summer

David Del Tredici

 

Day

 

1981

no awar

 

year

title

composer

1982

Concerto for Orchestra

Roger Sessions

1983

Symphony No. 1 (Three

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich

 

Movements for

 

 

Orchestra)

 

1984

“Canti del sole” for Tenor

Bernard Rands

 

and Orchestra

 

1985

Symphony RiverRun

Stephen Albert

1986

Wind Quintet IV

George Perle

1987

The Flight into Egypt

John Harbison

1988

12 New Etudes for

William Bolcom

 

Piano

 

1989

Whispers out of Time

Roger Reynolds

1990

“Duplicates”: A Concerto

Mel Powell

 

for Two Pianos and

 

 

Orchestra

 

1991

Symphony

Shulamit Ran

1992

The Face of the Night,

Wayne Peterson

 

The Heart of the

 

 

Dark

 

1993

Trombone Concerto

Christopher

 

 

Rouse

1994

Of Reminiscences and

Gunther Schuller

 

Reflections

 

1995

Stringmusic

Morton Gould

1996

Lilacs, for Voice and

George Walker

 

Orchestra

 

1997

Blood on the Fields

Wynton Marsalis

1998

String Quartet No. 2

Aaron Jay Kernis

 

(Musica

 

 

Instrumetalis)

 

1999

Concerto for Flute,

Melinda Wagner

 

Strings, and

 

 

Percussion

 

200 0

Life Is a Dream, Opera

Lewis Spratlan

 

in hree Acts: Act II,

 

Concert Version

 

2001

Symphony No. 2 for

John Corigliano

String Orchestra

 

2002

Ice Field

Henry Brant

2003

On the Transmigration

John Adams

of Souls

 

2004

Tempest Fantasy

Paul Moravec

2005

Second Concerto for

Steven Stucky

Orchestra

 

2006

Piano Concerto: “Chiavi

Yehudi  Wyner

in mano”

 

2007

Sound Grammar

Ornett e Coleman

2008

The Little Match Girl

David Lang

Passion

 

In 1950 a consortium of publishing groups established the National Book Awards. The goals were to bring exceptional books written by Americans to the public’s attention and to encourage reading in general. Award categories have varied from the inaugural 3 to as many as 28 in 1980. Today, the awards recognize achievements in four genres: fiction, nonfiction, poetry, and young people’s literatu re. A five-member, independent judging panel chooses a winner for each genre. Award: US$10,000 cash and a bronze sculpture.

Drama

Awarded for a play, preferably about American life, by an American author.

year

title

author

1951

no award

 

1952

The Shrike

Joseph Kramm

1953

Picnic

William Inge

1954

The Teahouse of the

John Patrick

August Moon

 

1955

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Tennessee

 

Williams

1956

The Diary of Anne Frank

Albert Hackett and

 

Frances Goodrich

1957

Long Day’s Journey into

Eugene O’Neill

Night1

 

1958

Look Homeward, Angel

Ketti Frings

1959

J.

Archibald

 

MacLeish

1960

Fiorello!

Jerome Weidman,

 

George Abbott,

 

Jerry Bock, and

 

Sheldon Harnick

1961

All the Way Home

Tad Mosel

1962

How To Succeed in

Frank Loesser and

Business Without

Abe Burrows

Really Trying

 

1963

no award

 

1964

no award

 

1965

The Subject Was Roses

Frank D. Gilroy

1966

no award

 

1967

A Delicate Balance

Edward Albee

1968

no award

 

1969

The Great White Hope

Howard Sackler

1970

No Place To Be

Charles Gordone

Somebody

 

1971

The Effect of Gamma

Paul Zindel

Rays on Man-in-the-

 

 

Moon Marigold

 

1972

no awar

 

19 73

That Championship

Jason Miller

Season

 

1974

no award

 

1975

Seascape

Edward Albee

1976

A Chorus Line

Michael Bennett,

 

 

James Kirkwood,

 

Nicholas Dante,

 

Marvin Hamlisch,

 

and Edward Kleban

 

year

title

author

1917

no award

 

1918

Why Marry?

Jesse Lynch Williams

1919

no award

 

1920

Beyond the Horizon

Eugene O’Neill

1921

Miss Lulu Bett

Zona Gale

1922

Anna Christie

Eugene O’Neill

1923

Icebound

Owen Davis

1924

Hell-Bent fer Heaven

Hatcher Hughes

1925

They Knew What They

Sidney Howard

 

Wanted

 

1926

Craig’s Wife

George Kelly

1927

In Abraham’s Bosom

Paul Green

1928

Strange Interlude

Eugene O’Neill

1929

Street Scene

Elmer L. Rice

1930

The Green Pastures

Marc Connelly

1931

Alison’s House

Susan Glaspell

1932

Of Thee I Sing

George S. Kaufman,

 

 

Morrie Ryskind,

 

 

and Ira Gershwin

1933

Both Your Houses

Maxwell Anderson

1934

Men in White

Sidney Kingsley

1935

The Old Maid

Zoe Akins

1936

Idiot’s Delight

Robert E. Sherwood

1937

You Can’t Take It with

Moss Hart and

 

You

George S.

 

 

Kaufman

1938

Our Town

Thornton Wilder

1939

Abe Lincoln in Illinois

Robert E. Sherwood

1940

The Time of Your Life

William Saroyan

1941

There Shall Be No Night Robert E. Sherwood

1942

no award

 

1943

The Skin of Our Teeth

Thornton Wilder

1944

no award

 

1945

Harvey

Mary Chase

1946

State of the Union

Russel Crouse and

 

 

Howard Lindsay

1947

no award

 

1948

A Streetcar Named

Tennessee

 

Desire

Williams

1949

Death of a Salesman

Arthur Miller

1950

South Pacific

Richard Rodgers,

 

 

Oscar Hammer-

 

 

stein II, and

 

 

Joshua Logan

History

Awarded for a work on the subject of American history.

year

title

author

1933

The Significance of

Frederick J. Turner

 

Sections in American

 

 

History1

 

1934

The People’s Choice

Herbert Agar

1935

The Colonial Period of

Charles McLean

 

American History

Andrews

1936

A Constitutional History

Andrew C.

 

of the United States

McLaughlin

1937

The Flowering of New

Van Wyck Brooks

 

England, 1815-1865

 

1938

The Road to Reunion,

Paul Herman Buck

 

1865-1900

 

1939

A History of American

Frank Luther Mott

 

Magazines

 

1940

Abraham Lincoln: The

Carl Sandburg

 

War Years

 

1941

The Atlantic Migration,

Marcus Lee

 

1607-1860

Hansen

1942

Reveille in Washington,

Margaret Leech

 

1860-

 

1943

Paul Revere and the

Esther Forbes

 

World He Lived In

 

1944

The Growth of American

Merle Curti

 

Thought

 

1945

Unfinished Business

Stephen Bonsal

1946

The Age of Jackson

Arthur M.

 

 

Schlesinger, Jr.

1947

Scientists Against Time

James Phinney

 

\

Baxter Ill

1948

Across the Wide

Bernard De Voto

 

Missouri

 

1949

The Disruption of

Roy Franklin

 

American Democracy

Nichols

1950

Art and Life in America

Oliver W. Larkin

1951

The Old Northwest:

R. Carlyle Buley

 

Pioneer Period,

 

 

1815-1840

 

year

title

author

1917

With Americans of Past

J.J. Jusserand

 

and PresentDays

 

1918

A History of the Civil War, James Ford

 

1861-1865

Rhodes

1919

no award

 

190

The War with Mexico,

Justin H. Smith

 

2 vols.

 

1921

The Victory at Sea

William Sowden

 

 

Sims and Burton

 

 

Jesse Hendrick

1922

The Founding of New

James Truslow

 

England

Adams

123

The Supreme Court in

Charles Warren

 

United States History

 

1924

The American

Charles Howard

 

Revolution: A

Mcllwain

 

Constitutional

 

 

Interpretation

 

1925

History of the American

Frederic L. Paxson

 

Frontier

 

1926

A History of the United

Edward Channing

 

States

 

1927

Pinckney’s Treaty

Samuel Flagg

 

 

Bemis

1928

Main Currents in

Vernon Louis

 

American Thought,

Parrington

 

2 vols.

 

1929

The Organization and

Fred Albert

 

Administration of the

Shannon

 

Union Army,

 

 

1861-1865

 

1930

The War of

Claude H. Van Tyne

 

Independence

 

1931

The Coming of the War,

Bernadotte E.

 

1914

Schmitt

1932

My Experiences in the

John J. Pershing

 

World War

 

Biogrphy or Autobiography

Awarded for a biography or autobiography by an American author.

year

title

author

1940

Woodrow Wilson, Life

Ray Stannard

 

and Letters, vols. 7

Baker

 

and 8

 

1941

Jonathan Eward

Ola Elizabeth

 

 

Winslow

1942

Crusader in Crinolin

Forrest Wilson

1943

Admiral of the Ocean

Samue l Eliot

 

Sea

Morison

944

The American Leonardo:

Carleton Mabee

 

The Life of Samuel F.B.

 

 

Morse

 

1945

George Bancroft:

Russell Blaine Nye

 

Brahmin Rebel

 

1946

Son of the Wilderness

Linnie Marsh Wolfe

1947

The Autobiography of

William Allen White

 

William Allen White

 

1948

Forgotten First Citizen:

Margaret Clapp

 

John Bigelow

 

1949

Roosevelt and Hopkins

Robert E.

 

 

Sherwood

1950

John Quincy Adams and

Samuel Flagg

 

the Foundations of

Bemis

American Foreign

Policy

1951

John C. Calhoun:

Margaret Louise

merican Portrait

Coit

1952

Charles Evans Hughes

Merlo J. Pusey

1953

Edmund Pendleton,

David J. Mays

1721-1803

 

1954

The Spirit of St. Louis

Charles A.

 

Lindbergh

1955

The Taft Stor

William S. White

1956

Benjamin Henry Latrobe

Talbot Faulkner

 

Hamlin

1957

Profiles in Courage

John F. Kennedy

1958

George Washington,

Douglas Southall

vols. 1-72

Freeman, John

 

Alexander Carroll,

 

and Mary Wells

 

Ashworth

1959

Woodrow Wilso,

Arthur Walworth

American Prophet

 

1960

John Paul Jons

Samuel Eliot

 

Morison

year

title

author

1917

Julia Ward Howe

Laura Elizabeth

 

 

Howe Richards

 

 

and Maude Howe

 

 

Elliott; assisted

 

 

by Florence Howe

 

 

Hall

1918

Benjamin Franklin, Self-

William Call

 

Revealed

Bruce

191 9

The Education of Henry

Henry Adams

 

Adams1

 

920

The Life of John

Albert J. Beveridge

Marshall, 4 vols.

1921

The Americanization of

Edward Bok

Edward Bok

1922

A Daughter of the

Hamlin Garland

Middle Border

1923

The Life and Letters of

Burton J. Hendrick

Walter H. Page

1924

From Immigrant to

Michael Idvorsky

Inventor

Pupin

1925

Barrett Wendell and

M.A. De Wolfe

His Letters

Howe

1926

The Life of Sir William

Harvey Cushing

Osler, 2 vols.

 

1927

Whitman

Emory Holloway

1928

The American Orchestra

Charles Edward

and Theodore Thomas

Russell

1929

The Training of an

Burton J. Hendrick

American: The Earlier

 

Life and Letters of

 

Walter H. Page

 

1930

The Raven

Marquis James

1931

Charles W. Eliot

Henry James

1932

Theodore Roosevelt

Henry F. Pringle

1933

Grover Cleveland

Allan Nevins

1934

John Hay

Tyler Dennett

1935

R.E. Lee

Douglas S.

 

Freeman

1936

The Thought and

Ralph Barton Perry

Character of William

 

James

 

1937

Hamilton Fish

Allan Nevins

1938

Andrew Jackson, 2 vols.

Marquis James

Pedlar’s Progress

Odell Shepard

1939

Benjamin Franklin

Carl Van Doren

Poetry

Awarded for a collection of original verse by an American author.

year

title

author

1924

New Hampshire: A

Robert Frost

 

Poem with Notes

 

 

and Grace Notes

 

1925

The Man Who Died

Edwin Arlington

 

Twice

Robinson

1926

What’s O’Clock1

Amy Lowell

1927

Fiddler’s Farewell

Leonora Speyer

year

title

author

1922

Collected Poems

Edwin Arlington

 

 

Robinson

1923

The Ballad of the Harp-

Edna St. Vincent

 

Weaver; A Few Figs from

Millay

 

Thistles; eight sonnets

 

 

in American Poetry,

 

 

1922: A Miscellany

 

General Nonfiction

Awarded for a work of nonfiction, ineligible for any other category, by an American author.

year

title

author

1965

O Strange New World

Howard Mumford

 

 

Jones

1966

Wandering Through

Edwin Way Teale

 

Winter

 

1967

The Problem of Slavery

David Brion Davis

 

in Western Culture

 

year

title

autor

1962

The Making of the

Theodore H. White

 

President, 1960

 

1963

The Guns of August

Barbara W.

 

 

Tuchma

1964

Anti-intellectualism in

Richard Hofstadter

 

American Life

 

Music

Awarded for a musical piece of “significant dimension” composed by an American and first performed or recorded in the United States between 16 January of the previous year and 15 January of the year of the award.

year

title

composer

1944

Symphony No. 4,

Howard Hanson

 

Opus 34

 

145

Appalachian Spring

Aaron Copland

year

title

composer

1943

Secular Cantata No. 2:

William Schuman

 

A Free Song

 

year

recipient

for

year

recipient

for

1992

Art Spiegelman

graphic novel Maus

2006

Thelonious Monk2

his contributions

1996

Herb Caen

contributions as a voice

(cont.)

 

to jazz

 

of San Francisco

2007

Ray Bradbury

his contributions to

1998

George Gershwin2

centennial commemoration of his birth, celebrating his life’s work in music

 

John Coltrane2

science fiction and fantasy

his contributions to jazz

1999

Duke Ellington2

cetennial commemoratio 2008

Bob Dylan

his profound influence

 

of his birth, celebrating

 

 

on pop culture and

 

his life’s work in music

 

 

American music

2006

Edmund S. Morgan

his life’s work as an American historian

 

 

 

Fiction

 

 

Fiction

 

year

title

author

year

title

author

1950

The Man with the Golden Arm Nelson Algren

1977

The Spectator Bird

Wallace Stegner

1951

The Collected Stories of

William Faulkner

1978

Blood Tie

Mary Lee Settle

 

William Faulkner

 

1979

Going After Cacciato

Tim O’Brien

1952

From Here to Eternity

James Jones

1980

Sophie’s Choice1

William Styron

1953

Invisible Man

Ralph Ellison

1981

Plains Song1

Wright Morris

1954

The Adventures of Augie March Saul Bellow

1982

Rabbit Is Rich1

John Updike

1955

A Fable

William Faulkner

1983

The Color Purple1

Alice Walker

1956

Ten North Frederick

John O’Hara

1984

Victory over Japan:

Ellen Gilchrist

1957

The Field of Vision

Wright Morris

 

A Book of Stories

 

1958

The Wapshot Chronicle

John Cheever

1985

White Noise

Don DeLillo

1959

The Magic Barrel

Bernard Malamud

1986

World’s Fair

E.L. Doctorow

1960

Goodbye, Columbus

Philip Roth

1987

Paco’s Story

Larry Heinemann

1961

The Waters of Kronos

Conrad Richter

1988

Paris Trout

Pete Dexter

1962

The Moviegoer

Walker Percy

1989

Spartina

John Casey

1963

Morte d’Urban

J.F. Powers

1990

Middle Passage

Charles Johnson

1964

The Centaur

John Updike

1991

Mating

Norman Rush

1965

Herzog

Saul Bellow

1992

All the Pretty Horses

Cormac McCarthy

1966

The Collected Stories of

Katherine Anne

1993

The Shipping News

E. Annie Proulx

Katherine Anne Porter

Porter

1994

A Frolic of His Own

William Gaddis

1967

The Fixer

Bernard Malamud

1995

Sabbath’s Theater

Philip Roth

1968

The Eighth Day

Thornton Wilder

1996

Ship Fever

Andrea Barrett

1969

Steps

Jerzy Kosinski

1997

Cold Mountain

Charles Frazier

1970

Them

Joyce Carol Oates

1998

Charming Billy

Alice McDermott

1971

Mr. Sammler’s Planet

Saul Bellow

1999

Waiting

Ha Jin

1972

The Complete Storie

Flannery O’Connor

2000

In America

Susan Sontag

1973

Augustus

John Williams

2001

The Corrections

Jonathan Franzen

 

Chimera

John Barth

2002

Three Junes

Julia Glass

1974

A Crown of Feathers and

Isaac Bashevis

2003

The Great Fire

Shirley Hazzard

 

Other Storie

Singer

2004

The News From Paraguay

Lily Tuck

 

Gravity’s Rainbow

Thomas Pynchon

2005

Europe Central

William T. Vollmann

1975

Dog Soldiers: A Novel

Robert Stone

2006

The Echo Maker

Richard Powers

 

The Hair of Harold Roux

Thomas Williams

2007

Tree of Smoke

Denis Johnson

1976

J.R.

William Gaddis

 

 

 

 

Nonfiction

 

year

title

author

1950

The Life of Ralph Waldo Emerson

Ralph L. Rusk

1951

Herman Melville

Newton Arvin

1952

The Sea Around Us

Rachel Carson

1953

The Course of Empire

Bernard A. De Voto

1954

A Stillness at Appomattox

Bruce Catton

1955

The Measure of Man: On Freedom, Human Values, Survival, and

Joseph Wood Krutch

 

the Modern Temper

 

1956

American in Italy

Herbert Kubly

1957

Russia Leaves the War

George F. Kennan

1958

The Lion and the Throne: The Life and Times of Sir Edward Coke (1552-

1634) Catherine Drinker

 

 

Bowen

1959

Mistress to an Age: A Life of Madame de Stael

J. Christopher Herold

1960

James Joyce

Richard Ellmann

1961

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany

William L. Shirer

1962

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

Lewis Mumford

1963

Henry James, Vol. II: The Conquest of London (1870-1881); Vol. III: The

Leon Edel

 

Middle Years (1882-1895)

 

1964

The Rise of the West: A History of the Human Community2

William H. McNeill

1965

The Life of Lenin2

Louis Fischer

1966

A Thousand Days: John F. Kennedy in the White House2

Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.

1967

The Enlightenment: An Interpretation, Vol. I2

Peter Gay

1968

Memoirs: 1925-19502

George F. Kennan

1969

White over Black: American Attitudes Toward the Negro, 1550-18122

Winthrop D. Jordan

1970

Huey Long2

T. Harry Williams

1971

Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom2

James MacGregor Burns

year

title

author

1972

Eleanor and Franklin: The Story of Their Relationship, Based on Eleanor

Joseph P. Lash

 

Roosevelt’s Private Papers3

 

1973

George Washington, Vol. I: Anguish and Farewell, 1793-17993

James Thomas Flexner

1974

Macaulay: The Shaping of the Historian4

John Clive

1975

The Life of Emily Dickinson3

Richard B. Sewall

1976

The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-18232

David Brion Davis

1977

Norman Thomas: The Last Idealist5

W.A. Swanberg

1978

Samuel Johnson5

W. Jackson Bate

1979

Robert Kennedy and His Times5

Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.

1980

The Right Stuff6

Tom Wolfe

1981

China Men6

Maxine Hong Kingston

1982

The Soul of a New Machine6

Tracy Kidder

1983

China: Alive in the Bitter Sea6

Fox Butterfield

1984

Andrew Jackson and the Course of American Democracy, 1833-1845

Robert V. Remini

1985

Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families

J. Anthony Lukas

1986

Arctic Dreams

Barry Lopez

1987

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

Richard Rhodes

1988

A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam

Neil Sheehan

1989

From Beirut to Jerusalem

Thomas L. Friedman

1990

The House of Morgan:An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance Ron Chernow

1991

Freedom

Orlando Patterson

1992

Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story

Paul Monette

1993

United States: Essays, 1952-1992

Gore Vidal

1994

How We Die: Reflections on Life’s Final Chapter

Sherwin B. Nuland

1995

The Haunted Land: Facing Europe’s Ghosts After Communism

Tina Rosenberg

1996

An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War That Came Between Us

James Carroll

1997

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

Joseph J. Ellis

1998

Slaves in the Family

Edward Ball

1999

Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II

John W. Dower

2000

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

Nathaniel Philbrick

2001

The Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression

Andrew Solomon

2002

Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

Robert A. Caro

2003

Waiting for Snow in Havana

Carlos Eire

2004

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

Kevin Boyle

2005

The Year of Magical Thinking

Joan Didion

2006

The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived

Timothy Egan

 

the Great American Dust Bowl

 

2007

Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA

Tim Weiner

 

Poetry

 

year

title

author

1950

Paterson: Book III and Selected Poems

William Carlos Williams

1951

The Auroras of Autumn

Wallace Stevens

1952

Collected Poems

Marianne Moore

1953

Collected Poems, 1917-1952

Archibald MacLeish

1954

Collected Poems

Conrad Aiken

1955

The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens

Wallace Stevens

1956

The Shield of Achilles

W.H. Auden

1957

Things of This World: Poems

Richard Wilbur

1958

Promises: Poems, 1954-1956

Robert Penn Warren

1959

Words for the Wind: The Collected Verse of Theodore Roethke

Theodore Roethke

1960

Life Studies

Robert Lowell

1961

The Woman at the Washington Zoo

Randall Jarrell

1962

Poems

Alan Dugan

1963

Traveling Through the Dark

William Stafford

1964

Selected Poems

John Crowe Ransom

1965

The Far Field

Theodore Roethke

1966

Buckdancer’s Choice: Poems

James Dickey

1967

Nights and Days

James Merrill

1968

The Light Around the Body: Poems

Robert Bly

1969

His Toy, His Dream, His Rest: 308 Dream Songs

John Berryman

1970

The Complete Poems

Elizabeth Bishop

1971

To See, To Take: Poems

Mona Van Duyn

1972

The Collected Poems of Frank O’Hara

Frank O’Hara

Selected Poems

Howard Moss

1973

Collected Poems, 1951-1971

A.R. Ammons

1974

Diving into he Wreck: Poems, 1971-1972

Adrienne Rich

 

Poetry

 

YEAR

TITLE

AUTHOR

1974

The Fall of America: Poems of These States

Allen Ginsberg

1975

Presentation Piece

Marilyn Hacker

1976

Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror: Poems

John Ashbery

1977

Collected Poems, 1930-1976

Richard Eberhart

1978

The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov

Howard Nemerov

1979

Mirabell: Books of Number

James Merrill

1980

Ashes: Poems New & Old

Philip Levine

1981

The Need to Hold Still

Lisel Mueller

1982

Life Supports: New and Collected Poems

William Bronk

1983

Country Music: Selected Early Poems

Charles Wright

1984

Selected Poems

Galway Kinnell

1985

Yin

Carolyn Kizer

1986

The Flying Change

Henry Taylor

1987

Thomas and Beulah

Rita Dove

1988

Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems

William Meredith

1989

New and Collected Poems

Richard Wilbur

1990

The World Doesn’t End

Charles Simic

1991

What Work Is: Poems

Philip Levine

1992

New and Selected Poems

Mary Oliver

1993

Garbage

A.R. Ammons

1994

Worshipful Company of Fletchers: Poems

James Tate

1995

Passing Through: The Later Poems, New and Selected

Stanley Kunitz

1996

Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey: Poems, 1991-1995

Hayden Carruth

1997

Effort at Speech: New and Selected Poems

William Meredith

1998

This Time: New and Selected Poems

Gerald Stern

1999

Vice: New and Selected Poems

Ai

2000

Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems, 1988-2000

Lucille Clifton

2001

Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry

Alan Dugan

2002

In the Next Galaxy

Ruth Stone

2003

The Singing

C.K. Williams

2004

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

Jean Valentine

2005

Migration: New and Selected Poems

W.S. Merwin

2006

Splay Anthem

Nathaniel Mackey

2007

Time and Materials

Robert Hass

 

Young People’s Literature

 

YEAR

TITLE

AUTHOR

1969

Journey from Peppermint Street

Meindert De Jong

1970

A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw7

Isaac Bashevis Singer

1971

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian7

Lloyd Alexander

1972

The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine; or, The Hithering Thithering Djinn7

Donald Barthelme

1973

The Farthest Shore7

Ursula Le Guin

1974

The Court of the Stone Children7

Eleanor Cameron

1975

M.C. Higgins, the Great7

Virginia Hamilton

1976

Bert Breen’s Barn

Walter D. Edmonds

1977

The Master Puppeteer

Katherine Paterson

1978

The View from the Oak: The Private Worlds of Other Creatures

Judith Kohl and Herbert Kohl

1979

The Great Gilly Hopkins

Katherine Paterson

1980

A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-328

Joan Blos

1981

The Night Swimmers9

Betsy Byars

1982

Westmark9

Lloyd Alexander

1983

Homesick: My Own Story9

Jean Fritz

1996

Parrot in the Oven: Mi Vida

Victor Martinez

1997

Dancing on the Edge

Han Nolan

1998

Holes

Louis Sachar

1999

When Zachary Beaver Came to Town

Kimberly Willis Holt

2000

Homeless Bird

Gloria Whelan

2001

True Believer

Virginia Euwer Wolff

2002

The House of the Scorpion

Nancy Farmer

2003

The Canning Season

Polly Horvath

2004

The Godless

Pete Hautman

2005

The Penderwicks

Jeanne Birdsall

2006

The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Vol. 1:The Pox Party M.T. Anderson

2007

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

Sherman Alexie

1Fiction (Hardcover). 2History and Biography (Nonfiction). 3Biography. 4History. 5Biography and Autobiography. 6General Nonfiction (Hardcover). 7Children’s Books. 8Children’s Books (Hardcover). 9Children’s Books, Fiction (Hardcover).

Named for William Faulkner and affiliated with the writers’ organization International PEN (Poets, Playwrights, Editors, Essayists, and Novelists), the PEN/ Faulkner Award was founded by writers in 1980 to honor their peers. A panel of fiction writers selects a winning novel or short-story collection and four run-ners-up. The winning author receives US$15,000, and each of the others receives US$5,000.

year

title

author

1981

How German Is It?

Walter Abish

1982

The Chaneysville

David Bradley

 

Incident

 

1983

Seaview

Toby Olson

1984

Sent for You Yesterday

John Edgar Wideman

1985

The Barracks Thief

Tobias Wolff

1986

The Old orest and

PeterTaylor

 

Other Stories

 

1987

Soldiers in Hiding

Richard Wiley

1988

World’s End

T. Coraghessan

 

 

Boyle

1989

Dusk and Other Stories

James Salter

1990

Billy Bathgate

E.L. Doctorow

1991

Philadelphia Fire

John Edgar Wideman

1992

Mao I

Don DeLillo

1993

Postcards

E. Annie Proulx

 

year

title

author

1994

Operation Shylock

Philip Roth

1995

Snow Falling on Cedars David Guterson

1996

Independence Day

Richard Ford

1997

Women in Their Beds

Gina Berriault

1998

The Bear Comes Home

Rafi Zabor

1999

The Hours

Michael Cunningham

2000

Waiting

Ha Jin

2001

The Human Stain

Philip Roth

2002

Bel Canto

Ann Patchett

2003

The Caprices

Sabina Murray

2004

The Early Stories

John Updike

2005

War Trash

Ha Jin

2006

The March

E.L. Doctorow

2007

Everyman

Philip Roth

2008

The Great Man

Kate Christensen

Newbery Medal

The American Library Association (ALA) began awarding the John Newbery Medal in 1922 to the author of the most distinguished American children’s book of the previous year, as judged by the ALA’s Children’s Librarians’ Section (now called the Association for Library Service to Children). Established at the suggestion of Frederic G. Melcher of the R.R. Bowker

year

title

author

1922

The Story of Mankind

Hendrik Willem van

 

 

Loon

1923

The Voyages of Doctor

Hugh Lofting

 

Dolittle

 

1924

The Dark Frigate

Charles Hawes

19 25

Tales from Silver Lands

Charles Finger

126

Shen of the Sea

Arthur Bowie

 

 

Chrisman

1927

Smoky, the Cowhorse

Will James

1928

Gay Neck, the Story of

Dhan Gopal Mukerji

 

a Pigeon

 

1929

The Trumpeter of

Eric P. Kelly

 

Krako

 

1930

Hitty, Her First Hun-

Rachel Field

 

dred Years

 

131

The Cat Who Went to

Elizabeth

 

Heaven

Coatsworth

1932

Waterless Mountain

Laura Adams Armer

1933

Young Fu of the Upper

Elizabeth Lewis

 

Yangtz

 

1934

Invincible Louisa: The

Cornelia Meigs

 

Story of the Author

 

of Little Women

 

1935

Dobry

Monica Shannon

1936

Caddie Woodlawn

Carol Ryrie Brink

1937

Roller Skates

Ruth Sawyer

1938

The White Stag

Kate Seredy

1939

Thimble Summer

Elizabeth Enright

1940

Daniel Boone

James Daugherty

1941

Call It Courage

Armstrong Sperry

1942

The Matchlock Gun

Walter Edmonds

1943

Adam of the Road

Elizabeth Janet Gray

1944

Johnny Tremain

Esther Forbes

Publishing Company, the award is named for John Newbery, the 18th-century English publisher who was among the first to publish books exclusively for children. Prize: inscribed bronze medal.

year

title

author

1945

Rabbit Hill

Robert Lawson

1946

Strawberry Girl

Lois Lenski

1947

Miss Hickory

Carolyn Sherwin

 

 

Bailey

1948

The Twenty-One

William Pene du

 

Balloons

Bois

1949

King of the Wind

Marguerite Henry

1950

The Door in the Wall

Marguerite de Angeli

1951

Amos Fortune, Free

Elizabeth Yates

 

Ma

 

1952

Ginger Pye

Eleanor Estes

1953

Secret of the Andes

Ann Nolan Clark

1954

…And Now Miguel

Joseph Krumgold

1955

The Wheel on the

Meindert De Jong

 

School

 

1956

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch

Jean Lee Latham

1957

Miracles on Maple Hill

Virginia Sorenson

1958

Rifles for Watie

Harold Keith

1959

The Witch of Blackbird

Elizabeth George

 

Pond

Speare

1960

Onion John

Joseph Krumgold

1961

Island of the Blue

Scott O’Dell

 

Dolphins

 

1962

The Bronze Bow

Elizabeth George

 

 

Speare

1963

A Wrinkle in Time

Madeleine L’Engle

1964

It’s Like This, Cat

Emily Neville

1965

Shadow of a Bull

Maia Wojciechowska

1966

I, Juan de Pareja

Elizabeth Borton de

 

 

Trevino

1967

Up a Road Slowly

Irene Hunt

year

title

author

1968

From the Mixed-Up

E.L. Konigsburg

 

Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweile

 

1969

The High King

Lloyd Alexander

1970

Sounder

William H. Armstrong

1971

Summer of the Swans

Betsy Byars

1972

Mrs. Frisby and the

Robert C. O’Brien

 

Rats of NIMH

 

1973

Julie of the Wolves

Jean Craighead George

1974

The Slave Dancer

Paula Fox

1975

M.C. Higgins, the Great

Virginia Hamilton

1976

The Grey King

Susan Cooper

1977

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry

Mildred D. Taylor

1978

Bridge to Terabithia

Katherine Paterson

1979

The Westing Game

Ellen Raskin

1980

A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832

Joan W. Blos

1981

Jacob Have I Loved

Katherine Paterson

1982

A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers

Nancy Willard

1983

Dicey’s Song

Cynthia Voigt

1984

Dear Mr. Henshaw

Beverly Cleary

1985

The Hero and the Crown

Robin McKinley

1986

Sarah, Plain and Tall

Patricia MacLachlan

1987

The Whipping Boy

Sid Fleischman

1988

Lincoln: A Photo-biography

Russell Freedman

year

title

author

1989

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices

Paul Fleischman

1990

Number the Stars

Lois Lowry

1991

Maniac Magee

Jerry Spinelli

1992

Shiloh

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

1993

Missing May

Cynthia Rylant

1994

The Giver

Lois Lowry

1995

Walk Two Moons

Sharon Creech

1996

The Midwife’s Apprentice

Karen Cushman

1997

The View from Saturday

E.L. Konigsburg

1998

Out of the Dust

Karen Hesse

1999

Holes

Louis Sachar

2000

Bud, Not Buddy

Christopher Paul Curtis

2001

A Year Down Yonder

Richard Peck

2002

A Single Shard

Linda Sue Park

2003

Crispin: The Cross of

Avi

 

Lead

 

2004

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Souf and a Spool of Thread

Kate DiCamillo ,

2005

Kira-Kira

Cynthia Kadohata

2006

Criss Cross

Lynne Rae Perkins

2007

The Higher Power of Lucky

Susan Patron

2008

Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village

Laura Amy Schlitz

Caldecott Medal

The American Library Association (ALA) awards the Caldecott Medal annually to “the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.” It was established by the Ala in 1938 on the suggestion of Frederic G. Melcher, chairman of the board of the R.R. Bowker Publishing Company, and named for the 19th-century English illustrator Randolph Calde-cott. If the author/reteller/translator/editor is someone other than the illustrator, that person’s name appears in parentheses after that of the illustrator. Prize: inscribed bronze medal.

year

title

illustrator

1938

Animals of the Bible: A Picture Book

Dorothy P. Lathrop (Helen Dean Fish)

1939

Mei Li

Thomas Handforth

1940

Abraham Lincoln

Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire

1941

They Were Strong and Good

Robert Lawson

1942

Make Way for Ducklings

Robert McCloskey

1943

The Little House

Virginia Lee Burton

1944

Many Moons

Louis Slobodkin (James Thurber)

1945

Prayer for a Child

Elizabeth Orton Jones (Rachel Field)

1946

The Rooster Crows

Maude and Miska Petersham

1947

The Little Island

Leonard Weisgard (Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown])

1948

White Snow, Bright Snow

Roger Duvoisin (Alvin Tresselt)

1949

The Big Snow

Berta and Elmer Hader

1950

Song of the Swallows

Leo Politi

1951

The Egg Tree

Katherine Milhous

1952

Finders Keepers

Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff) (Will pseud. [William Lipkind])

1953

The Biggest Bear

Lynd Ward

1954

Madeline’s Rescue

Ludwig Bemelmans

1955

Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper

Marcia Brown (translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown)

1956

Frog Went A-Courtin’

Feodor Rojankovsky (John Langstaff)

Established in 1970, the Coretta Scott King Award honors outstanding African American authors and illustrators of books for young people. The books, which may be fiction or nonfiction, must be original works that portray some aspect of the black experience. In 1982 the award came under the aegis of the American Library Association. Only authors were eligible for the award until 1974, and no illustrator awards were given in 1975-1977 and 1985. Prize: citation, honorarium, and encyclopedia set.

year

title

illustrator

1957

A Tree Is Nice

Marc Simont (Janice Udry)

1958

Time of Wonder

Robert McCloskey

1959

Chanticleer and the Fox

Barbara Cooney (adapted from Chaucer’s

 

 

The Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney)

1960

Nine Days to Christmas

Marie Hall Ets (Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida)

1961

Baboushka and the Three Kings

Nicolas Sidjakov (Ruth Robbins)

1962

Once a Mouse

Marcia Brown

1963

The Snowy Day

Ezra Jack Keats

1964

Where the Wild Things Are

Maurice Sendak

1965

May I Bring a Friend?

Beni Montresor (Beatrice Schenk de Regniers)

1966

Always Room for One More

Nonny Hogrogian (Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud.

 

 

[Leclair Alger])

1967

Sam, Bangs & Moonshine

Evaline Ness

1968

Drummer Hoff

Ed Emberley (Barbara Emberley)

1969

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship

Uri Shulevitz (Arthur Ransome)

1970

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble

William Steig

1971

A Story A Story

Gail E. Haley

1972

One Fine Day

Nonny Hogrogian

1973

The Funny Little Woman

Blair Lent(Arlene Mosel)

1974

Duffy and the Devil

Margot Zemach (Harve Zemach)

1975

Arrow to the Sun

Gerald McDermott

1976

Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears

Leo and Diane Dillon (Verna Aardema)

1977

Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions

Leo and Diane Dillon (Margaret Musgrove)

1978

Noah’s Ark

Peter Spier

1979

The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses

Paul Goble

1980

Ox-Cart Man

Barbara Cooney (Donald Hall)

1981

Fables

Arnold Lobel

1982

Jumanji

Chris Van Allsburg

1983

Shadow

Marcia Brown (also translator of original

 

French text by Blaise Cendrars)

1984

The Glorious Flight: Across

Alice and Martin Provensen

 

the Channel with Louis Blerio

 

1985

Saint George and the Drago

Trina Schart Hyman (Margaret Hodges)

19 86

The Polar Express

Chri s Van Allsburg

1987

Hey, Al

Richard Egielski (Arthur Yorinks)

1988

Owl Moon

John Schoenherr (Jane Yolen)

1989

Song and Dance Man

Stephen Gammell (Karen Ackerman)

1990

Lon Po Po:A Red-Riding Hood Story from China

Ed Young

1991

Black and White

David Macaulay

1992

Tuesday

David Wiesner

1993

Mirette on the High Wire

Emily Arnold McCully

1994

Grandfather’s Journey

Allen Say (Walter Lorraine)

1995

Smoky Night

David Diaz (Eve Bunting)

1996

Officer Buckle and Gloria

Peggy Rathmann

1997

Golem

David Wisniewski

1998

Rapunzel

Paul O. Zelinsky

1999

Snowflake Bentley

Mary Azarian (Jacqueline Briggs Martin)

2000

Joseph Had a Little Overcoat

Simms Taback

2001

So You Want To Be President?

David Small (Judith St. George)

2002

The Three Pigs

David Wiesner

2003

My Friend Rabbit

Eric Rohmann

2004

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers

Mordicai Gerstein

2005

Kitten’s First Full Moon

Kevin Henkes

2006

The Hello, Goodbye Window

Chris Raschka (Norton Juster)

2007

Flotsam

David Wiesner

2008

The Invention of Hugo Cabret

Brian Selznick

Coretta Scott King Award

1970

Lillie Patterson, Martin Luther King, Jr.: Man of Peace

1971

Charlemae Rollins, Black Troubador: Langston Hughes

1972

Elton C. Fax, 17 Black Artists

1973

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson, as told to Alfred Duckett

1974

author: Sharon Bell Mathis, Ray Charles; illustrator: George Ford, Ray Charles

 

1975

author: Dorothy Robinson, The Legend of Africana

1976

author: Pearl Bailey, Duey’s Tale

1977

author: James Haskins, The Story ofStevie Wonder

1978

author: Eloise Greenfield, Africa Dream; illustrator: Carole Byard, Africa Dream

1979

author: Ossie Davis, Escape to Freedom; illustrator: Tom Feelings, Something on My Mind

1980

author: Walter Dean Myers, The Young Landlords;illustrator: Carole Byard, Corn-rows

1981

author: Sidney Poitier, This Life; illustrator: Ashley Bryan, Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum

1982

author: Mildred D. Taylor, Let the Circle Be Unbroken; illustrator: John Steptoe, Mother Crocodile

1983

author: Virginia Hamilton, Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush;illustrator: Peter Mugabane, Black Child

1984

author: Lucille Clifton, Everett Anderson’s Goodbye;illustrator: Pat Cummings, My Mama Needs Me

1985

author: Walter Dean Myers, Motown and Didi

1986

author: Virginia Hamilton, The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales; illustrator: Jerry Pinkney, The Patchwork Quilt

1987

author: Mildred Pitts Walter, Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World; illustrator: Jerry Pinkney, Half a Moon and One Whole Star

1988

author: Mildred L. Taylor, The Friendship; illustrator: John Steptoe, Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale

1989

author: Walter Dean Myers, Fallen Angels; illustrator: Jerry Pinkney, Mirandy and Brother Wind

1990

author: Patricia C. and Frederick L. McKis-sack, A Long Hard Journey: The Story of the Pullman Porter;illustrator: Jan Spivey Gilchrist, Nathaniel Talking

1991

author: Mildred D. Taylor, The Road to Memphis; illustrator: Leo and Diane Dillon, Aida

1992

author: Walter Dean Myers, Now Is Your Time: The African American Struggle for Freedom; illustrator: Faith Ringgold, Tar Beach

1993

author: Patricia C. McKissack, Dark Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural; illustrator: Kathleen Atkins Wilson, The Origin of Life on Earth: An African Creation Myth

1994

author: Angela Johnson, Toning the Sweep; illustrator: Tom Feelings, Soul Looks Back in Wonder

1995

author: Patricia C. and Frederick L. McKis-sack, Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters; illustrator: James Ran-some, The Creation

1996

author: Virginia Hamilton, HerStories;illus-trator: Tom Feelings, The Middle Passage: White Ships/Black Cargo

1997

author: Walter Dean Myers, Slam;illustra-tor: Jerry Pinkney, Minty: A Story of Young Harriet Tubman

1998

author: Sharon M. Draper, Forged by Fire; illustrator: Javaka Steptoe, In Daddy’s Arms I Am Tall: African Americans Celebrating Fathers

1999

author: Angela Johnson, Heaven;illustra-tor: Michele Wood, i see the rhythm

2000

author: Christopher Paul Curtis, Bud, Not Buddy; illustrator: Brian Pinkney, In the Time ofthe Drums

2001

author: Jacqueline Woodson, Miracle’s Boys; illustrator: Bryan Collier, Uptown

2002

author: Mildred Taylor, The Land; illustrator: Jerry Pinkney, Goin’ Someplace Special

2003

author: Nikki Grimes, Bronx Masquerade; illustrator: E.B. Lewis, Talkin’ About Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman

2004

author: Angela Johnson, The First Part Last; illustrator: Ashley Bryan, Beautiful Blackbird

2005

author: Toni Morrison, Remember: The Journey to School Integration; illustrator: Kadir Nelson, Ellington Was Not a Street

2006

author: Julius Lester, Day of Tears: A Novel in Dialogue;illustrator: Bryan Collier, Rosa

2007

author: Sharon Draper, Copper Sun;illus-trator: Kadir Nelson, Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom

2008

author: Christopher Paul Curtis, Elijah of Buxton;illustrator: Ashley Bryan, Let It Shine

The Man Booker Prize

Awarded to the best full-length novel of the year written by a citizen of the Commonwealth or the Republic of Ireland and published in the UK between 1 October and 30 September. Prize: £50,000 (about US$99,000); each shortlisted author receives £1,000 (about US$1,985). In 1993 Salman Rushdie was awarded the Booker of Bookers, a special award to mark 25 years of the Booker Prize, for Midnight’s Children. In 2008 the Best of Bookers prize, to mark 40 years, was also won by SalmanRushdie’s Midnight’s Children. In 2005 the Man Booker International Prize was created, to be awarded biennially to a living writer for outstanding lifetime achievement. Prize: £60,000 (about US$119,000). Albanian novelist Ismail Kadare won the first Man Booker International Prize in 2005. Nigerian author Chinua Achebe won the second in 2007.

year

title

author

1969

Something to Answer

P.H. Newby

 

For

 

1970

The Elected Member

Bernice Rubens

1971

In a Free State

V.S. Naipaul

1972

G.

John Berger

1973

The Siege of

J.G. Farrell

 

Krishnapur

 

1974

The Conservationist

Nadine Gordimer

1974

Holiday

Stanley Middleton

1975

Heat and Dust

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

1976

Saville

David Storey

1977

Staying On

Paul Scott

1978

The Sea, The Sea

Iris Murdoch

1979

Offshore

Penelope Fitzgerald

1980

Rites of Passage

William Golding

1981

Midnight’s Children

Salman Rushdie

1982

Schindler’s Ark

Thomas Keneally

1983

Life and Times of

J.M. Coetzee

 

Michael K

 

1984

Hotel du Lac

Anita Brookner

1985

The Bone People

Keri Hulme

1986

The Old Devils

Kingsley Amis

1987

Moon Tiger

Penelope Lively

year

title

author

1988

Oscar and Lucinda

Peter Carey

1989

The Remains of the Day

Kazuo Ishiguro

1990

Possession

A.S. Byatt

1991

The Famished Road

Ben Okri

1992

The English Patient

Michael Ondaatje

1992

Sacred Hunger

Barry Unsworth

1993

Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha

Roddy Doyle

1994

How Late It Was, How Late

James Kelman

1995

The Ghost Road

Pat Barker

1996

Last Orders

Graham Swift

1997

The God of Small Things

Arundhati Roy

1998

Amsterdam

Ian McEwan

1999

Disgrace

J.M. Coetzee

2000

The Blind Assassin

Margaret Atwood

2001

True History of the

Peter Carey

 

Kelly Gang

 

2002

Life of Pi

Yann Martel

2003

Vernon God Little

DBC Pierre

2004

The Line of Beauty

Alan Hollinghurst

2005

The Sea

John Banville

2006

The Inheritance of Loss

Kiran Desai

2007

The Gathering

Anne Enright

The Costa Book Awards

The Whitbread Book Awards were inaugurated in 1971, and in 2006 Britain’s Costa chain of coffee shops took over the prize. Since 1985, awards have been given in five categories: Novel, First Novel, Biography, Poetry, and Children’s. From these a panel of judges chooses one overall winner—the Costa Book of the Year. The total prize fund is £50,000 (about US$99,000): each of the category award winners rewarded to a work of published fiction written in English by a woman and published in the United Kingdom or Ireland. Prize: £30,000 (about US$59,000) receives £5,000 (about US$9,900), and the Book of the Year winner receives an additional £25,000 (about US$49,700)

year

title

author

1971

The Destiny Waltz

Gerda Charles

1972

The Bird of Night

Susan Hill

1973

The Chip-Chip

Shiva Naipaul

 

Gatherers

 

1974

The Sacred and

Iris urdoch

 

Profane Love Machine

 

1975

Docherty

William Mcllvanney

1976

The Children of

William Trevor

 

Dynmouth

 

1977

Injury Time

Beryl Bainbridge

1978

Picture Palace

Paul Theroux

1979

The Old Jest

Jennifer Johnston

1980

How Far Can You Go?

David Lodge

1981

Silver’s City

Maurice Leitch

1982

Young Shoulders

John Wain

1983

Fools of Fortune

William Trevor

1984

Kruger’s Alp

Christopher Hope

1985

Elegies

Douglas Dunn

1986

An Artist of the

Kazuo Ishiguro

 

Floating World

1987

Under the Eye of the

Christopher Nolan

 

Clock

 

1988

The Comforts of Madness

Paul Sayer

1989

Coleridge: Early Visions

Richard Holmes

This list includes Novel award winners from 1971 to 1984 and Book of the Year winners from 1985 to 2007.

The Orange Broadband Prize

year

title

author

1990

Hopeful Monsters

Nicholas Mosley

1991

A Life of Picasso

John Richardson

1992

Swing Hammer Swing!

Jeff Torrington

1993

Theory of War

Joan Brady

1994

Felicia’s Journey

William Trevor

1995

Behind the Scenes at

Kate Atkinson

 

the Museum

 

1996

The Spirit Level

Seamus Heaney

1997

Tales from Ovid

Ted Hughes

1998

Birthday Letters

Ted Hughes

1999

Beowulf

Seamus Heaney

2000

English Passengers

Matthew Kneale

2001

The Amber Spyglass

Philip Pullman

2002

Samuel Pepys:

Claire Tomalin

 

The Unequalled Self

 

2003

The Curious Incident of

Mark Haddon

 

the Dog in the Night-

 

 

Time

 

2004

Small Island

Andrea Levy

2005

Matisse: The Master

Hilary Spurling

2006

The Tenderness of

Stef Penney

 

Wolves

 

2007

Day

A.L. Kennedy

year

title

author

1996

A Spell of Winter

Helen Dunmore

1997

Fugitive Pieces

Anne Michaels

1998

Larry’s Party

Carol Shields

1999

A Crime in the Neighbourhood

Suzanne Berne

2000

When I Lived in Modern Times

Linda Grant

2001

The Idea of Perfection

Kate Grenville

2002

Bel Canto

Ann Patchett

year

title

author

2003

Property

Valerie Martin

2004

Small Island

Andrea Levy

2005

We Need To Talk About Kevin

Lionel Shriver

2006

On Beauty

Zadie Smith

2007

Half of a Yellow Sun

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

2008

The Road Home

Rose Tremain

Prix Goncourt

The Prix de l’Academie Goncourt was first awarded in 1903 from the estate of the brothers and French literary figures Edmond Huot de Goncourt (18221896) and Juies Huotde Goncourt (1830-1870) for a work of contemporary prose in French.

Prize: €10 (about US$15). An additional prize is awarded for the best work of new fiction.

year

title

author

year

title

author

1903

Force ennemie

John-Antoine Nau

1942

Pareil a des enfants

Bernard Marc

1904

La Maternelle

Leon Frapie

1943

Passage de l homme

Marius Grout

1905

Les Civilises

Claude Farrere

1944

Le Premier Accroc

Elsa Triolet

1906

Dingley, l’llustre

Jerome and Jean

 

coute 200 francs

 

 

ecrivain

Tharaud

145

Mon village a l heure

Jean-Louis Bory

1907

Terres lorraines

Emile Moselly

 

allemande

 

1908

Ecrit sur l’eau

Francis de

1946

Histoire d’un fait divers Jean-Jacques Gautier

 

 

Miomandre

1947

Les Forets de la nuit

Jean-Louis Curtis

1909

En France

Marius-Ary Leblond

1948

Les Grandes Familles

Maurice Druon

1910

De Goupil a Margot

Louis Pergaud

1949

Week-end a Zuydcoote

Robert Merle

1911

Monsieur des

Alphonse de

1950

Les Jeux sauvages

Paul Colin

 

Lourdines

Chateaubriant

1951

Le Rivage des Syrtes

Julien Gracq (declined)

1912

Les Filles de la pluie

Andre Savignon

1952

Leon Morin, pretre

Beatrice Beck

1913

Le Peuple de la mer

Marc Elder

1953

Les Betes; Le Temps

Pierre Gascar

1914

L’Appel du sol

Adrien Bertrand

 

des morts

 

1915

Gaspard

Rene Benjamin

1954

Mandarins

Simone de Beauvoir

1916

Le Feu

Henri Barbusse

1955

Les Eaux melees

Roger Ikor

1917

La Flamme au poing

Henri Malherbe

1956

Les Racines du ciel

Romain Gary

1918

Civilisation

Georges Duhamel

1957

La Loi

Roger Vailland

1919

A l’ombre des jeunes

Marcel Proust

1958

Saint Germain; ou, la

Francis Walder

 

filles en fleur

 

 

negociation

 

1920

Nen

Ernest Perochon

1959

Le Dernier des justes

Andre Schwartz-Bart

1921

Batouala

Rene Maran

1960

Dieu est ne en exil

Vintila Horia

1922

Le Vitriol de la lune;

Henri Beraud

1961

La Pitie de Dieu

Jean Cau

 

Le Martyre de l’obese

 

1962

Les Bagages de sable

Anna Langfus

1923

Rabevel; ou, le mal

Lucien Fabre

1963

Quand la mer se retire

Armand Lanoux

 

des ardents

 

1964

L’Etat sauvage

Georges Conchon

1924

Le Chevrefeuille; Le

Thierry Sandre

1965

LAdoration

Jacques Borel

 

Purgatoire; Le Chapitre

 

1966

Oublier Palerme

Edmonde Charles-

 

treize d’Athenee

 

 

 

Roux

1925

Raboliot

Maurice Genevoix

1967

La Marge

Andre Pieyre de

1926

Le Supplice de Phedre

Henry Deberly

 

 

Mandiargues

1927

Jerome,60°latitude nord Maurice Bedel

1968

Les Fruits de l hiver

Bernard Clavel

1928

Un Homme se penche

Maurice Constantin-

1969

Creezy

Felicien Marceau

 

sur son passe

Weyer

1970

Le Roi des Aulnes

Michel Tournier

1929

L’Ordre

Marcel Arland

1971

Les Betises

Jacques Laurent

1930

Malaisie

Henri Fauconnier

1972

LEpervier de Maheux

Jean Carriere

1931

Mal d’amour

Jean Fayard

1973

LOgre

Jacques Chessex

1932

Les Loups

Guy Mazeline

1974

La Dentelliere

Pascal Laine

1933

La Condition humaine

Andre Malraux

1975

La Vie devant soi

Emile Ajar (declined)

1934

Capitaine Conan

Roger Vercel

1976

Les Flamboyants

Patrick Grainville

1935

Sang et lumieres

Joseph Peyre

1977

John l enfer

Didier Decoin

1936

LEmpreinte de Dieu

Maxence van der

1978

Rue des boutiques

Patrick Modiano

 

 

Meersch

 

obscures

 

1937

Faux passeports

Charles Plisnier

1979

Pelagie-la-charrette

Antonine Maillet

1938

L’Araigne

Henri Troyat

1980

Le Jardin d’acclimatation Yves Navarre

1939

Les Enfants gates

Philippe Heriat

1981

Anne Marie

Lucien Bodard

1940

Les Grandes Vacances

Francis Ambriere

182

Dans la main de

Dominique

1941

Vent de Mars

Henri Pourrat

 

l’ange

Fernandez

year

title

author

year

title

author

1983

Les Egares

Frederick Tristan

1996

Le Chasseur zero

Pascale Roze

1984

L’Amant

Marguerite Duras

1997

La Bataille

Patrick Rambaud

1985

Les Noces barbares

Yann Queffelec

1998

Confidence pour

Paule Constant

1986

Valet de nuit

Michel Host

 

confidence

 

1987

La Nuit sacree

Tahar Ben Jelloun

1999

Je m’en vais

Jean Echenoz

1988

L’Exposition coloniale

Erik Orsenna

2000

Ingrid Caven

Jean-Jacques Schuhl

1989

Un Grand Pas vers

Jean Vautrin

2001

Rouge Bresil

Jean-Christophe

 

le Bon Dieu

 

 

 

Rufin

1990

Les Champ

Jean Rouaud

2002

Les Ombres errantes

Pascal Quignard

 

d’honneur

 

2003

La Maitresse de

Jacques-Pierre

1991

Les Filles du calvaire

Pierre Combescot

 

Brecht

Amette

1992

Texaco

Patrick Chamoiseau

2004

Le Soleil des Scorta

Laurent Gaude

1993

La Rocher de Tanios

Amin Maalouf

2005

Trois jours chez ma

Frangois Weyergans

1994

Un Aller simple

Didier van

 

mere

 

 

 

Cauwelaert

2006

Les Bienveillantes

Jonathan Littell

1995

Le Testament frangais

Andrei Makine

2007

Alabama Song

Gilles Leroy

Premio Cervantes, the Cervantes Prize for Hispanic Literature

The Spanish Ministry of Culture sponsors the annual prize, which carries an award of >90,450 (about US$135,600). Cervantes Prize Web site: <www.mcu.es/premios/CervantesPresentacion.html>.

year

author

country

1987

J.M. Coetzee

South Africa

1989

Ernesto Sabato

Argentina

1991

Zbigniew Herbert

France

1993

Stefan Heym

Germany

1995

Mario Vargas Llosa

Peru

1997

Jorge Semprun

Spain

1999

Don DeLillo

United States

2001

Susan Sontag

United States

2003

Arthur Miller

United States

2005

Antonio Lobo Antunes

Portugal

2007

Leszek Kolakowski

Poland

year

author

country

1963

Bertrand Russell

United Kingdom

1965

Max Frisch

Switzerland

1967

Andre Schwarz-Bart

France

1969

Ignazio Silone

Italy

1971

Jorge Luis Borges

Argentina

1973

Eugene lonesco

France

1975

Simone de Beauvoir

France

1977

Octavio Paz

Mexico

1979

Sir Isaiah Berlin

United Kingdom

1981

Graham Greene

United Kingdom

1983

V.S. Naipaul

United Kingdom

1985

Milan Kundera

France

T.S. Eliot Prize

Great Britain’s Poetry Book Society awards the T.S. Eliot Prize to the best new collection of poetry published in the UK or the Republic of Ireland during the preceding year. The prize is £15,000 (about US$29,800).

year

author

year

author

1976

Jorge Guillen

1992

Dulce Marfa Loynaz

1977

Alejo Carpentier

1993

Miguel Delibes

1978

Damaso Alonso

1994

Mario Vargas Llosa

1979

Jorge Luis Borges; Gerardo Diego

1995

Camilo Jose Cela

1980

Juan Carlos Onetti

1996

Jose Garcfa Nieto

1981

Octavio Paz

1997

Guillermo Cabrera Infante

1982

Luis Rosales

1998

Jose Hierro

1983

Rafael Alberti

1999

Jorge Edwards

1984

Ernesto Sabato

2000

Francisco Umbral

1985

Gonzalo Torrente Ballester

2001

Alvaro Mutis

1986

Antonio Buero Vallejo

2002

Jose Jimenez Lozano

1987

Carlos Fuentes

2003

Gonzalo Rojas

1988

Marfa Zambrano

2004

Rafael Sanchez Ferlosio

1989

Augusto Roa Bastos

2005

Sergio Pitol

1990

Adolfo Bioy Casares

2006

Antonio Gamoneda

1991

Francisco Ayala

2007

Juan Gelman

The Jerusalem Prize

The municipality of Jerusalem awards this prize at vidual in society. Prize: US$10,000. the biennial Jerusalem International Book Fair to a Jerusalem Prize Web site: writer whose work explores the freedom of the indi- <www.jerusalembookfair.com>.

year

work

author

country

1993

First Language

Ciaran Carson

Ireland

1994

The Annals of Chile

Paul Muldoon

Northern Ireland

1995

My Alexandria

Mark Doty

United States

1996

Subhuman Redneck Poems

Les Murray

Australia

1997

God s Gift to Women

Don Paterson

United Kingdom

1998

Birthday Letters

Ted Hughes

United Kingdom

1999

Billy s Rain

Hugo Williams

United Kingdom

2000

The Weather in Japan

Michael Longley

Northern Ireland

2001

The Beauty of the Husband

Anne Carson

Canada

2002

Dart

Alice Oswald

United Kingdom

2003

Landing Light

Don Paterson

United Kingdom

2004

Reel

George Szirtes

United Kingdom

2005

Rapture

Carol Ann Duffy

United Kingdom

2006

District and Circle

Seamus Heaney

Ireland

2007

The Drowned Book

Sean O’Brien

United Kingdom

The Bollingen Prize in Poetry

The Bollingen Prize in Poetry is awarded biennially to the American poet whose work represents the highest achievement in the field of American poetry during the preceding two-year period. The committeeconsiders published work, particularly work published during that preceding two-year period. Former winners of the prize are not eligible. Award amount: US$100,000.

year

poet

year

poet

year

poet

1948

Ezra Pound

1961

Richard Eberhart

1983

Anthony Hecht

1949

Wallace Stevens

 

John Hall Wheelock

 

John Hollander

1950

John Crowe Ransom

1963

Robert Frost

1985

John Ashbery

1951

Marianne Moore

1965

Horace Gregory

 

Fred Chappell

1952

Archibald MacLeish

1967

Robert Penn Warren

1987

Stanley Kunitz

 

William Carlos Williams

1969

John Berryman

1989

Edgar Bowers

1953

W.H. Auden

 

Karl Shapiro

1991

Laura Riding Jackson

1954

Leonie Adams

1971

Richard Wilbur

 

Donald Justice

 

Louise Bogan

 

Mona Van Duyn

1993

Mark Strand

1955

Conrad Aiken

1973

James Merrill

1995

Kenneth Koch

1956

Allen Tate

1975

A.R. Ammons

1997

Gary Snyder

1957

E.E. Cummings

1977

David Ignatow

1999

Robert Creeley

1958

Theodore Roethke

1979

W.S. Merwin

2001

Louise Gluck

1959

Delmore Schwartz

1981

May Swenson

2003

Adrienne Rich

1960

Yvor Winters

 

Howard Nemerov

2005

Jay Wright

 

 

 

 

2007

Frank Bidart

Next post:

Previous post: