Database Reference
In-Depth Information
> gdalinfo us_tmin_2012.01.asc
The
gdalinfo
output is as follows:
Driver: AAIGrid/Arc/Info ASCII Grid
Files: us_tmin_2012.01.asc
Size is 1405, 621
Coordinate System is `'
Origin =
(-125.020833333333329,49.937500000000206)
Pixel Size =
(0.041666666666667,-0.041666666666667)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (-125.0208333, 49.9375000)
Lower Left (-125.0208333, 24.0625000)
Upper Right ( -66.4791667, 49.9375000)
Lower Right ( -66.4791667, 24.0625000)
Center ( -95.7500000, 37.0000000)
Band 1 Block=1405x1 Type=Int32,
ColorInterp=Undefined NoData Value=-9999
The
gdalinfo
outputrevealsgoodandbadnews.Thegoodnewsisthattheraster
has no issues, as evidenced by the
Corner Coordinates
,
Pixel Size
, and
Band
attributes. The bad news is that the value for
Coordinate System
is empty.
To correct the lack of a coordinate system, we need to check the
PRISM
metadata
and see if we can find any spatial reference information at
ht-
Lookingthroughthemetadata,wefindspatialinformationindicatingthatthePRISM
rastersmaybeunprojected,butinWGS72.Wecandouble-checkthisbysearching
for the details of WGS72 in the
spatial_ref_sys
table.
SELECT srid, auth_name, auth_srid, srtext,
proj4text FROM spatial_ref_sys WHERE proj4text
LIKE '%WGS72%'