Travel Reference
In-Depth Information
(nine bunks), then heading north to Mangamate Hut (nine bunks) and out to the car park - a
trip of three or so days.
The
Te Hoe Loop Track
is even longer (five to six days): it continues from Upper Whir-
inaki Hut to Upper Te Hoe Hut (nine bunks), along the
Pukahunui Ridge Track
to Central
Te Hoe Hut (15 bunks) and Rogers (Te Wairoa) Hut (six bunks), and out via Moerangi Hut
(nine bunks) back to the River Rd car park. This option is a much more demanding outing
than the others.