Geology Reference
[…] Geology Reference
In-Depth Information
the engineering plans contain “other information pertinent to the impoundment
itself, including any identifiable natural or manmade features which could affect
operation of the impoundment” (30 C.F.R. § 77.216-2(7)), and that MSHA be
presented with “other such information pertaining to the stability of the
impoundment and impounding structure which may be required” (30 C.F.R. §
77.216-2(18)). While neither of these requirements specifically obliges
consideration of the potential interactions between the surface impoundment
and underground mine workings, the language does allow MSHA the ability to
require such evaluations.