Geology Reference
[…] Requirements for Engineering Plans
Regulations contained in 30 C.F.R. § 77.216 require that plans for the
design, construction, and maintenance of MSHA-class impoundments be
prepared and submitted to MSHA for approval before construction begins. Such
plans must include information on the physical and engineering properties of
foundation materials and of embankment construction materials. They must
include a stability analysis of the impounding structure and identify the location
of surface and underground mine workings near the facility. Specific to
underground workings, 30 C.F.R. § 77.216-2 (a)(14) requires that:
The locations of surface and underground coal mine workings including the
depth and extent of such workings within the area 500 feet around the
perimeter, [should be] shown at a scale not to exceed one inch=500 feet.
Search WWH ::




Custom Search