Scutum: Scutum is slightly longer than wide; lateral and posterior margins are
gradually rounded. Cervical grooves are slightly converging anteriorly, slightly
diverging and shallower posteriorly, extend somewhat beyond mid-length of scu-
tum. Punctations are approximately 12 in number, each bearing a short seta.
Spiracular plates are ovate.
Legs: Coxa are each with a short, widely triangular spur gradually increasing in
length from IV to I.
Larva ( Figures 2.112 and 2.113 ) 63
Palpi of this stage are quite similar to those of nymph. Length is approximately
0.78 mm, and width is 0.38 mm.
Capitulum: Basis capitulum is slightly over twice as wide as long; cornua are
reduced to small, rounded marginal bulges. Palpi are with outline and spurs similar
to those of nymph. Number of setae on segment II is three dorsally, one ventrally;
suprainternal and infrainternal setae each single; number of setae on segment III is
three dorsally, three ventrally. Hypostome is essentially as in nymph.
Scutum: Scutum is 1.25 times as wide as long.
Legs: Coxa are each with a short, widely rounded spur extending slightly
beyond coxal margin; spurs are gradually decreasing in length from I to III.
Immature stages: Natural host not reported.
Adults: Buffalo, cattle, goat, sheep, leopard, bullock, camel, cow, cow calf, rat,
squirrel, dog, horse, mule, ponies, bull, serow, spotted nut cracker bird, marmots
(rodent), one female removed while feeding on human in Nepal.
India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana,
West Bengal), Pakistan, Nepal.
H. montgomeryi is restricted ecologically to altitudes between 4,500 and 12,000 ft
in the western Himalayas and its foot hills, from SWAT state of northern Pakistan
to northern India farther to Kathmandu, valley of Nepal at altitudes. These areas
extend from subtropical with mild winters to temperate with extreme winters. Data
collected from Pakistan show feeding of both sexes between April (spring, earliest
month of collecting) and July (summer), but suggest less female activity in August
and almost none in September (latest month of collecting effort) though males still
occur on animals. Nemenz (1962) reported two engorged females under stones in
May in the Karakoram Range of Pakistan. Kashmir (India) data are chiefly from
April and May (spring), when both sexes were common on animals. In Nepal, col-
lections of H. montgomeryi were made in June, July, August, September, and